Time table

Trivndrm Rjdhni (12432) Train

Trivndrm Rjdhni/12432 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Starts Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin (NZM) Ends Trivandrum Central (TVC) Runs on: Tue, Wed, Sun Travel time: 40 hours 26 minutes

Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin to Trivandrum Central by train (3149 km)

Station name Arrival time Departure time Distance
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin Source 11:00 0 Km.
Kota Junction 15:30 15:40 458 Km.
Vadodara Junction 22:19 22:35 986 Km.
Vasai Road 03:35 03:40 1330 Km.
Panvel Junction 05:05 05:10 1397 Km.
Ratnagiri 09:40 09:45 1759 Km.
Sawantwadi Road 11:20 11:22 1984 Km.
Madgaon Junction 12:55 13:05 2094 Km.
Karwar 13:50 13:52 2176 Km.
Udupi 16:18 16:20 2443 Km.
Mangalore Junction 17:50 18:00 2524 Km.
Kannur Main 20:08 20:10 2661 Km.
Kozhikode Main 21:28 21:30 2750 Km.
Shoranur Junction 22:55 23:00 2836 Km.
Thrissur 23:40 23:43 2869 Km.
Ernakulam Junction (South) 01:00 01:05 2943 Km.
Alappuzha 01:58 02:00 3000 Km.
Kollam Junction 03:32 03:35 3084 Km.
Trivandrum Central 04:55 Destination 3149 Km.

22 traveller reviews for Trivndrm Rjdhni

Aman Bhatnagar

Aman, Noida,
Tourist
2 Reviews

Fast and beautiful train and wonderful journey

2 months ago

The train journey was great. The service, as with all rajdhani's, was fast and copius .. In fact, I put on a kg or so because of all the food the staff was handing out all the time(think we had 7 meals in as many hours). The staff was corteous and responsive.
When my wife fell ill cause of the high AC, they turned it down and got medicine, without me even having to ask.
The toilets were clean. The bedding was spotless and odour-free.
We were travelling in 2nd A/c, and though our seats were far apart, the staff found us 4 seats together. And the best part was they didn't pester us for tips.
Great ttrain journey .. I would highly recommend it over flights if you have the time.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Trivndrm Rjdhni(12432)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Yogesh Sharma

Yogesh, Gurgaon,
Tourist
2 Reviews

Nice journey

Jul 28, 2016

Nice train with pantry. Toilet clean. Arrival on time good and linen provided was very clean. Would like to travel again and again. During my journey I also saw some great village and farmer culture. we saw many paddy fields where farmers were harvesting crops. Cows were grazing at the field. The huts were made up of bamboo stems and mud.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Trivndrm Rjdhni(12432)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
Surender

Surender, Delhi,
Scout
6 Reviews | 2 Views

Bad experience

Jan 10, 2016

Hazrat Nizamuddin station was very bad. Trivandrum rajdhani cleanliness & food was not up to the mark. When its reached goa, it was like a local train. Trivandrum railway station is clean but good food was not available. Please do not book retiring room on Trivandrum railway station in your visit, because too expensive from outside hotels & no basic services there, like- no drinking water in room, rooms are very dirty, no caring, no listening, bad smells in rooms. Very bad experience in capital of Kerala.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Trivndrm Rjdhni(12432)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Nitin Pethkar

Nitin, Nagpur,
Guru
81 Reviews

Favorable journey with this train !!!!!!!!

Dec 20, 2015

This journey is the most favorable journey in this trip as Trivendrum Rajdhani is taken less stations with non stop 6 hours from one station to another is the record set by this train from Kota to Vadodara. The food is ok but up to the par. You can enjoy it very well. This is the only train which directly go to amboli ( the nearest station is Sawantwadi road).

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Trivndrm Rjdhni(12432)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
Malay Srivastava

Malay, Lucknow,
Scout
3 Reviews | 2 Views

Train journey was beautiful

Nov 25, 2015

Train journey was beautiful. Rajdhani goes along the Konkan region which is spectacular. The sights are too good to be real. The falls on the way, the ghats, and the greenery is too pretty. Definitely one of the most beautiful train routes in the country. Would recommend anyone travelling to Kerala from North to take a train that goes via the Konkan region.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Trivndrm Rjdhni(12432)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Amit Singh

Amit,
Tourist
1 Review

Travel with a clear conscience

Nov 4, 2015

It was 28th April, 2015 and I was very excited because I was going to my native place, GOA with my mother and this time by train!

Our train was scheduled to depart by 10:55 a.m. As soon as the train came into the platform, the passengers rushed to get into the train. There was a little commotion as passengers searched for their seats. With a lot of difficulty we could find our seats and placed our luggage.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Trivndrm Rjdhni(12432)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Vikram Karmakar

Vikram, Ghaziabad,
Explorer
6 Reviews

A good experience

Oct 24, 2015

One doesn't have numerous train options if planning to visit GOA. The ages old Goa express with numerous stops takes around 36hrs approx. To reach Vasco which is equidistant from North and South goa. I found that the only Rajdhani 12432 travelling to GOA, crosses over Madgaon (MAO). Right outside the station is a Pre-paid taxi stand they charged me INR 300/= to reach Colva Residency.

The closest and famous beach destination is COLVA, 8 kms. You can also stay in Benaulim or Majorda depending on your choice.

Colva is one of the popular South Goa beaches. Good eating joints, hotels, taxi stand, auto stand, bus stand right close to the beach. Colmar residency, Colva residency ( Goa Tourism), Oyo rooms are some good mediocre options 3. 5/5 ratings.

Garden Restaurant is highly recommendable for Indian, Goan delicacies. Their kitchen is visible from the sitting area. I would rate them a 8/10 on 3 parameters Quality, Quantity and Price.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Trivndrm Rjdhni(12432)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Amit

Amit, Chandigarh,
Connoisseur
12 Reviews | 1 View

It is one of the finest train to Kerala

Aug 20, 2015

It runs from Hazrat Nizamuddin to Trivandrum central. It is one of the finest train for Kerala. Hospitality of the train is good and they always use to serve the good food. The route of the train is awesome. It is the longest running Rajdhani Express train, which covers about 3,149 km. it takes the route of Madgaon to Ratnagiri and Sawantwadi Road. It moves at an average speed of 70 Km/hr approx between Delhi and Thiruvananthapuram.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Trivndrm Rjdhni(12432)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Vishal Batra

Vishal, Gurgaon,
Connoisseur
10 Reviews | 3 Views

Long train journey and enjoyed a lot

May 23, 2015

I was travelling alone to Goa, there I was supposed to met my friends but, in train during my journey I make new friends with whom the journey was very good. They people were of my age so that was very good. We enjoyed a lot. I was worried that how I manage the journey alone but they people don't let me feel alone and all of them were very frank.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Trivndrm Rjdhni(12432)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
Girija prasad

Girija prasad, Adalaj,
Scout
3 Reviews | 79 Views

Good comfortable and luxurious journey

Mar 18, 2015

Train trip was awesome, comfortable and luxurious. The visit to Guruvayur and Kannan Darshan was really a happy experience. Thousands of people from all over the nation is visiting this holy place to have a glimpse of the almighty god krishnan. Had good darshan of Guruvayur Appan (Krishna) Visited the Elephant Sanctuary, purchased lot of chips, halwa and kerala agricultural materials.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Trivndrm Rjdhni(12432)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi