Time table

Trivandrum Exp (12695) Train

Trivandrum Exp/12695 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Starts Chennai Central (MAS) Ends Trivandrum Central (TVC) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 15 hours 19 minutes

Chennai Central to Trivandrum Central by train (922 km)

Station name Arrival time Departure time Distance
Chennai Central Source 15:25 0 Km.
Arakkonam Junction 16:23 16:25 69 Km.
Katpadi Junction 17:18 17:20 130 Km.
Vaniyambadi 18:09 18:10 198 Km.
Jolarpettai Junction 18:38 18:40 214 Km.
Salem Junction 20:10 20:15 334 Km.
Erode Junction 21:25 21:30 396 Km.
Tiruppur 22:13 22:15 446 Km.
Coimbatore Main Junction 23:11 23:15 497 Km.
Palakkad Junction 00:30 00:35 551 Km.
Thrissur 01:42 01:45 628 Km.
Ernakulam Town (North) 03:05 03:10 700 Km.
Kottayam 04:17 04:20 762 Km.
Changanassery 04:37 04:38 780 Km.
Tiruvalla 04:47 04:48 788 Km.
Chengannur 04:57 04:58 797 Km.
Mavelikara 05:09 05:10 809 Km.
Kayamkulam Junction 05:18 05:20 817 Km.
Kollam Junction 06:10 06:15 858 Km.
Varkala Sivagiri 06:34 06:35 881 Km.
Trivandrum Central 07:35 Destination 922 Km.

12 traveller reviews for Trivandrum Exp

Thangavelu .

Thangavelu, Coimbatore,
Scout
3 Reviews

A good travel experience

Apr 28, 2016

The trains has started at the scheduled time of departure i.e 11.30 and reached Kottayam around 4.20 am. Though I could not sleep properly due to short time and not sure when it will reach at Kottayam Railway station. However, our pick up arrangements were very nice. I had the driver's mobile number beforehand.

The moment I reached the station, he could contact me and took to hotel within ten to fifteen minutes. In train, facilities were ok.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Trivandrum Exp(12695)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Jayanandan n

Jayanandan n, Chennai,
Tourist
7 Reviews

Superfast train without pantry car facility; contains clean bio toilets

Feb 27, 2016

Good train with clean bio toilets. No pantry car since the total journey time is about 16 hours. Halts at major stations en-route to the destination. Fans & Lights were working in second-class compartments. Charge points were there in compartments, but they were not working nor did any staff came forward to switch-on the main switch that supplies power to the charge points!! No cockroaches or rats were seen during our journey which means that they have done pest-control periodically in the coaches.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Trivandrum Exp(12695)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Keerthi Sudhir kum

Keerthi, Chennai,
Scout
1 Review | 73 Views

Excellent sightseeing journey!

Mar 17, 2015

The train I travelled was not too good but its upto the mark. We travelled in sleeper class and the seats and other facilities were ok. Toilet seemed to be dirty as usual. But still we enjoyed the journey seeing the nature taking photos on the run and overall it was a good trip.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Trivandrum Exp(12695)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Aboo Bucker

Aboo, Delhi,
Scout
2 Reviews | 74 Views

Neat cabin and pantry services available in the train

Jan 6, 2015

Good train at very affordable cost. Cabin is very neat probably it should be new coach I guess. You will get pantry services in this train where you can go and eat there or you can buy food where some railway staff will come and collect your food order. This train is very punctual and without and delay. So itís better to take this train. Also you can travel in air if you wish and ready to afford.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Trivandrum Exp(12695)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Gopinath

Gopinath, Chennai,
Scout
5 Reviews | 123 Views

The train was running on time but food served was not good

Sep 23, 2014

It was a comfortable journey to Ernakulam. We started at 07.45 pm reached by 6.30 am in the morning. The journey was quite comfortable. The coaches were not upto the mark. But the train was running on time. Food served on train was not good. I travelled in 3 tier AC.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Trivandrum Exp(12695)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Rajesh Vj

Rajesh, Chennai,
Scout
3 Reviews | 52 Views

Well-maintained toilets; reasonable food

Aug 21, 2014

Travel experience was good and on time. The train started on time without any delay and had a comfortable journey and reached Thrissur in the morning on time without any delay. We travelled in third AC and the travel was comfortable. We booked our ticket well in advance. The toilets are maintained clean in the train and the food offered in train was also reasonable.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Trivandrum Exp(12695)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Suba balaji

Suba balaji,
Scout
3 Reviews | 30 Views

Enjoyed travelling in AC

May 8, 2014

It's really cool and neat, clean first class AC super fast train. I enjoyed travelling in AC, time to time we got evening newspaper, snacks, dinner and wakeup call was also good. Journey was really nice, it was a great experience travelling in first class AC coupe. Sightseeing is also nice, I felt like home.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Trivandrum Exp(12695)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Saurab

Saurab,
Scout
2 Reviews | 28 Views

Comfortable Journey Overall

Jan 16, 2014

The train normally runs on time. Travelled by 2nd AC. Coaches are clean and comfortable. The train reaches Ernakulam by 3:00 am in the morning. Munnar is another 3-4 hours drive from here. Food provided in the train is decent. Overall a comfortable journey

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Trivandrum Exp(12695)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Ajeesh thomas

Ajeesh thomas,
Scout
2 Reviews | 30 Views

Overall a good trip

Dec 16, 2013

Overall it was ok. We had a nice time, our TTR was good enough to arrange us two births for comfortable travel. We did not eat food from train we had parcel our food and water. When we reached Chennai it was early morning, but there was pre-paid taxi and auto, so it was easy for us to locate the place and we had a good trip over there.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Trivandrum Exp(12695)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Jwahar Raj

Jwahar, Chennai,
Explorer
5 Reviews | 27 Views

Poor service by Indian Railways

Dec 15, 2013

Terrible Experience! I will never travel by train again. It was named as Trivandrum special train and it's number was 06311. Has anyone heard of a seven hours train delay before. The train was supposed to leave at 6:30 pm, but it started only at 7:30 pm and it should have reached Kottayam at eight in the morning, but this stupid thing called train reached there only at 3:30 in the evening. It spoiled one full day of my Kumarakom Trip. And the worst case was there was no water in the whole train from 11 am. Pathetic experience I had with Indian Railways.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Trivandrum Exp(12695)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior