Time table

Tirunelveli Express (11021) Train

Tirunelveli Express/11021 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Starts Mumbai Dadar Central (DR) Ends Tirunelveli Junction (TEN) Runs on: Tue, Wed, Sat Travel time: 35 hours 6 minutes

Mumbai Dadar Central to Tirunelveli Junction by train (1854 km)

Station name Arrival time Departure time Distance
Mumbai Dadar Central Source 21:30 0 Km.
Kalyan Junction 22:06 22:10 45 Km.
Karjat Junction 22:53 22:55 91 Km.
Lonavala 23:53 23:55 119 Km.
Pune Junction 01:00 01:10 183 Km.
Satara 03:57 04:00 328 Km.
Karad 04:52 04:55 387 Km.
Takari 05:18 05:20 414 Km.
Sangli 06:12 06:15 455 Km.
Miraj Junction 06:50 06:55 462 Km.
Kudachi 07:23 07:25 495 Km.
Ghatprabha 08:00 08:02 542 Km.
Belgaum 09:03 09:05 600 Km.
Londa Junction 09:58 10:00 651 Km.
Alnavar Junction 10:38 10:40 684 Km.
Dharwad 11:25 11:27 721 Km.
Hubli Junction 12:30 12:40 741 Km.
Haveri 13:50 13:52 816 Km.
Ranibennur 14:22 14:24 849 Km.
Harihar 14:48 14:50 871 Km.
Davangere 15:07 15:10 885 Km.
Birur Junction 16:58 17:00 999 Km.
Kadur 17:08 17:10 1005 Km.
Arsikere Junction 17:55 18:00 1045 Km.
Tiptur 18:26 18:28 1070 Km.
Tumkur 19:28 19:30 1141 Km.
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction 20:50 22:00 1205 Km.
Banaswadi 22:19 22:21 1219 Km.
Hosur 22:58 23:00 1271 Km.
Dharmapuri 00:28 00:30 1363 Km.
Salem Junction 02:55 03:00 1429 Km.
Erode Junction 04:15 04:25 1492 Km.
Karur Junction 05:27 05:30 1557 Km.
Dindigul Junction 07:00 07:05 1631 Km.
Madurai Junction 08:05 08:10 1697 Km.
Virudunagar Junction 09:10 09:12 1740 Km.
Satur 09:33 09:35 1767 Km.
Kovilpatti 10:03 10:05 1788 Km.
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction 10:45 10:46 1825 Km.
Tirunelveli Junction 11:45 Destination 1854 Km.

5 traveller reviews for Tirunelveli Express

Alok

Alok, Bangalore,
Scout
2 Reviews | 1 View

Train was on time

Sep 9, 2015

Train timing was good, reached on time. Food was not available inside the train.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Tirunelveli Express(11021)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
Sriram Sankar

Sriram, Bangalore,
Explorer
9 Reviews | 8 Views

Train introduced in the last 1 year

Aug 4, 2015

This is a Mumbai to Tirunelveli express with boarding at Yeshwantpur. From a time standpoint, it starts at 10 pm & reaches Madurai at 8 am. Personally, I feel this is a long time for 550 km. However, this is very comfortable as you get a good sleep. From Madurai, Munnar is 130 km and the route is quite good. The Club Mahindra resort is 15 km from munnar town and hence you reach there by 3 hours.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Tirunelveli Express(11021)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Sundeep Matharoo

Sundeep, Bangalore,
Expert
43 Reviews | 85 Views

Average train journey and not maintained well

Feb 17, 2015

As usual train journeys are still painful in India. Trains coaches are not clean and though they say but actually it is not. I travelled in 2nd AC but the condition of coach and bedding given was very poor. It is always suggestive to carry your own food and water.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Tirunelveli Express(11021)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Nilesh

Nilesh, Mumbai,
Scout
2 Reviews | 18 Views

Good experience in train

Mar 19, 2014

If you are leaving after work, prefer to take Dadar-Trunevli Express. Its on time. Booking to be done 60 days prior for confirmed seats. 3-AC experience is good.
The late night trains are excellent choice. Kokankanya express is the last train on Fridays for Madgaon. In tatkal, you may get the booking for chair car in LTT-Kochuveli Garib Rath Express. But its not comfortable to travel in Chair car. Its leaves around 6:05PM from Panvel. Food is OK since it doesn't have a pantry car. They carry food from Panvel. It reaches Madgoan at around 4:30am. You won't get any cheap transport till 6:00am. Prefer to take bikes on rent from station itself.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Tirunelveli Express(11021)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Kalpak Vartak

Kalpak,
Scout
5 Reviews | 20 Views

Very small station though called junction.

Nov 6, 2013

Very small station though called junction, far away from city. No good restaurant near by. We had booked taxi online, he came right time to receive us. As usual there charges was irritating.rnRailway's different timing for different season was confusing to our taxi operator. He insisted us for INOVA as roads are in bad shape, but 4 hrs travel was tiresome though good whether & greenery.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Tirunelveli Express(11021)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Prepaid auto/taxi