Time table

Tiruchendur Express (16735) Train

Tiruchendur Express/16735 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Starts Chennai Egmore (MS) Ends Tiruchendur (TCN) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 15 hours 28 minutes

Chennai Egmore to Tiruchendur by train (779 km)

Station name Arrival time Departure time Distance
Chennai Egmore Source 16:05 0 Km.
Tambaram 16:31 16:32 25 Km.
Chengalpattu Junction 16:58 17:00 56 Km.
Melmaruvattur 17:39 17:40 92 Km.
Villupuram Junction 18:55 19:05 159 Km.
Tirupadripulyur 19:52 19:53 201 Km.
Chidambaram 20:29 20:30 244 Km.
Sirkazhi 20:46 20:47 261 Km.
Mayiladuturai Junction 21:08 21:10 281 Km.
Kumbakonam 21:39 21:40 312 Km.
Papanasam 21:54 21:55 326 Km.
Thanjavur Junction 22:15 22:17 351 Km.
Tiruchchirappalli Junction 23:35 23:40 401 Km.
Dindigul Junction 01:58 02:00 495 Km.
Kodaikanal Road 02:11 02:12 521 Km.
Madurai Junction 02:55 03:00 561 Km.
Virudunagar Junction 03:40 03:42 604 Km.
Satur 04:04 04:05 631 Km.
Kovilpatti 04:26 04:27 653 Km.
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction 05:09 05:10 689 Km.
Tirunelveli Junction 06:15 06:20 718 Km.
Seydunganallur 06:37 06:38 734 Km.
Srivaikuntam 06:51 06:52 746 Km.
Nazareth 07:06 07:07 756 Km.
Kurumbur 07:16 07:17 764 Km.
Arumuganeri 07:22 07:23 770 Km.
Kayalpattinam 07:29 07:30 772 Km.
Tiruchendur 08:25 Destination 779 Km.

2 traveller reviews for Tiruchendur Express

Train travel by Chendur Express

Aravind Kumar

Aravind,
Jun 26, 2014

We started from Chennai, Egmore to Thanjavur via Vilupuram. Train starts at 4.5 pm from Chennai and reached Thanjavur at 10.45 pm we never felt travel threats. In Egmore railway station we bought dinner for all.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Tiruchendur Express(16735)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy

Travelling in Chendur Express

Ramanababu

Ramanababu,
Mar 18, 2014

My journey on the Chendur Express ( AC III Tier) from Chennai Egnore to Kumbakonam was comfortable, though the train was one hour late on that day. Berths were neat and clean. I had a comfortable ride to say the least! Toilets were average, but I have to admit it was better than what we mostly get. Food, water, cold drinks, coffee, tea and other refreshments are also available.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Tiruchendur Express(16735)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy