Tiruchendur Express (16735) Train

Starts Chennai Egmore (MS) Ends Tiruchendur (TCN) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 15 hours 28 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Chennai Egmore (MS) Source 16:05 0 km
Tambaram (TBM) 16:31 16:32 25 km
Chengalpattu Junction (CGL) 16:58 17:00 56 km
Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 17:39 17:40 92 km
Villupuram Junction (VM) 18:55 19:05 159 km
Tirupadripulyur (TDPR) 19:52 19:53 201 km
Chidambaram (CDM) 20:29 20:30 244 km
Sirkazhi (SY) 20:46 20:47 261 km
Mayiladuturai Junction (MV) 21:08 21:10 281 km
Kumbakonam (KMU) 21:39 21:40 312 km
Papanasam (PML) 21:54 21:55 326 km
Thanjavur Junction (TJ) 22:15 22:17 351 km
Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ) 23:35 23:40 401 km
Dindigul Junction (DG) 01:58 02:00 495 km
Kodaikanal Road (KQN) 02:11 02:12 521 km
Madurai Junction (MDU) 02:55 03:00 561 km
Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 03:40 03:42 604 km
Satur (SRT) 04:04 04:05 631 km
Kovilpatti (CVP) 04:26 04:27 653 km
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction (MEJ) 05:09 05:10 689 km
Tirunelveli Junction (TEN) 06:15 06:20 718 km
Seydunganallur (SDNR) 06:37 06:38 734 km
Srivaikuntam (SVV) 06:51 06:52 746 km
Nazareth (NZT) 07:06 07:07 756 km
Kurumbur (KZB) 07:16 07:17 764 km
Arumuganeri (ANY) 07:22 07:23 770 km
Kayalpattinam (KZY) 07:29 07:30 772 km
Tiruchendur (TCN) 08:25 Destination 779 km

3 traveller reviews for Tiruchendur Express

Sriram Yuvi

Sriram, Chennai,
Scout
2 Reviews | 2 Views

A nice journey

Oct 24, 2015

It was fun moments with my college friend. I enjoyed the travele. Just half hour villupuram junction changed train engine, electrical to diesel then passed Kudallur then stopped at Chidambaram for 10 minutes then move on. Minimum 9.15 to 9.20 we reached the destination Mayiladuthurai or maximum 9.30 to 9.40 the train arrives.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Tiruchendur Express(16735)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Aravind Kumar

Aravind, Chennai,
Connoisseur
11 Reviews | 135 Views

Train travel by Chendur Express

Jun 26, 2014

We started from Chennai, Egmore to Thanjavur via Vilupuram. Train starts at 4.5 pm from Chennai and reached Thanjavur at 10.45 pm we never felt travel threats. In Egmore railway station we bought dinner for all.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Tiruchendur Express(16735)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Ramanababu

Ramanababu,
Scout
2 Reviews | 133 Views

Travelling in Chendur Express

Mar 18, 2014

My journey on the Chendur Express ( AC III Tier) from Chennai Egnore to Kumbakonam was comfortable, though the train was one hour late on that day. Berths were neat and clean. I had a comfortable ride to say the least! Toilets were average, but I have to admit it was better than what we mostly get. Food, water, cold drinks, coffee, tea and other refreshments are also available.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Tiruchendur Express(16735)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Post a review

Other Trains from Chennai Egmore to Tiruchendur

Tiruchendur Exp (16105)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
16:05 08:25 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN