Time table

Tamil Nadu Express (12621) Train

Tamil Nadu Express/12621 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Starts Chennai Central (MAS) Ends New Delhi (NDLS) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 32 hours

Chennai Central to New Delhi by train (2182 km)

Station name Arrival time Departure time Distance
Chennai Central Source 22:00 0 Km.
Vijayawada Junction 04:10 04:20 431 Km.
Warangal Junction 07:03 07:05 639 Km.
Balharshah Junction 11:00 11:10 881 Km.
Nagpur Junction 14:10 14:20 1093 Km.
Itarsi Junction 18:40 18:43 1390 Km.
Bhopal Junction 20:15 20:20 1481 Km.
Jhansi Junction 00:16 00:28 1772 Km.
Gwalior Junction 01:37 01:40 1869 Km.
Agra Cantt. 03:50 03:53 1988 Km.
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin 06:37 06:39 2175 Km.
New Delhi 07:00 Destination 2182 Km.

10 traveller reviews for Tamil Nadu Express

Sagar maddala

Sagar maddala, Delhi,
Scout
3 Reviews | 1 View

Good journey

Dec 5, 2015

Just 6 hours of travel from Chennai by Tamil Nadu express.starts at 10 p.m from chennai central and reaches vijayawada station at 4 a.m the next day. No stoppages in between. Superfast train that travels to Delhi. Travelled in 3rd ac seats are in good condition.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Tamil Nadu Express(12621)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
Umamaheswararao Bollineni

Umamaheswararao,
Connoisseur
16 Reviews | 76 Views

Very good experience than other trains

Apr 12, 2015

I had pleasant experience with this train journey. It is non stop train to Vijayawada, it is on time. The seat are good. The journey is good and accommodation is to good and seats are clean, in good condition. Route is good.

The catering service is good with snacks and tea. The toilets are clean. I Ordered food it is nice but not good the other travellers are good.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Tamil Nadu Express(12621)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Saurabh Kumar

Saurabh, Delhi,
Scout
1 Review | 96 Views

Clean train but problem was pantry car was not frequent

Nov 20, 2014

Journey to Chennai was fantastic. The train was so clean. Pantry car of the train was superb. I would recommend to journey with this train. Train was so clean but the problem was only that service of pantry car was not frequent. I will like to go again to Chennai.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Tamil Nadu Express(12621)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Ravi Dubey

Ravi, Delhi,
Scout
4 Reviews | 110 Views

Good train with nice halt stations

Oct 12, 2014

It is the only superfast train taking minimum time to reach Chennai i.e, 32 hours as compared to Rajdhani, Duraanto and Garibrath. The coaches were okay, charging was a very big problem. But the train had halts at big stations. I enjoyed the journey.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Tamil Nadu Express(12621)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Shailendra Dongre

Shailendra, Nagpur,
Scout
3 Reviews | 90 Views

Travel experience by train

Sep 17, 2014

Rishikesh is too long from Nagpur. It takes around 2 days and 2 nights to reach with proper rest. But whenever we visit such a long distance place we try and visit other places too. Train travel was a wonderful experience.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Tamil Nadu Express(12621)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Jitendra Kumar

Jitendra, Gurgaon,
Scout
1 Review | 91 Views

One of the best journey with an awesome weather

Sep 10, 2014

If we have sufficient time in our professional life and want to enjoy the weather I would like to recommend everybody to visit Bhopal.

Firstly I want to tell about the transportation. It was 7.30 pm dated 6 sep 2014 when I left my office and was in hurry to catch my train the Tamil Nadu Express that was on 10.20 from New Delhi Railway Station. Due to weekend holiday I used metro From Gurgaon to New Delhi Railway Station to escape traffic and reached exact on time at the railway station. Train was on platform no 3 and the weather in Delhi was good and the sky was cloudy.

I booked my ticket before 7 days in sleeper class. Wagon of the train was neat and clean. Toilets were clean. I enjoyed the complete 10 hours journey. Train left Bhopal at the right time.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Tamil Nadu Express(12621)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Neeraj Jain

Neeraj, Delhi,
Connoisseur
12 Reviews | 97 Views

Co-passengers in the train were good & we enjoyed a lot

Aug 8, 2014

We started our journey from Delhi and our train was from New Delhi Station. Our train was at 10 pm. We all came from auto and started our journey by train and we all enjoyed a lot. Our co-passengers in the train were good and we enjoyed a lot and reached Chennai Central safely.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Tamil Nadu Express(12621)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Mani Manthiram

Mani,
Scout
3 Reviews | 92 Views

Good service & food was affordable

Jul 14, 2014

The journey by the train was awesome. We saw lots of places on the go. The Train Journey was awesome and affordable. Though we boarded a flight back to Chennai the journey by train was awesome! One of my best trips actually. The service in the train was good and food available was within the budget. But maximum avoid non veg food, because it is more than 36 hour travel.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Tamil Nadu Express(12621)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Mani Manthiram

Mani,
Scout
3 Reviews | 91 Views

Good food facilities & ok bathrooms

Jul 7, 2014

Before travelling, we feared about handling the other language people but in Tamilnadu Express most of the people travelled are Tamil people. So we safely and happily travelled on that day and food facilities are good in the train, and bathroom facilities are not so bad.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Tamil Nadu Express(12621)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Kumaragurubaran

Kumaragurubaran,
Scout
2 Reviews | 89 Views

Awesome Place. Awesome Journey.

Jan 27, 2014

The journey through the train was awesome. We saw a lots of places on the go. The Train Journey was awesome and affordable. Though we boarded a flight back to Chennai. The Journey On the train was awesome! One of my best trips actually. The service in the train was good.rn

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Tamil Nadu Express(12621)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi