Time table

Swarna J Raj Ex (12957) Train

Swarna J Raj Ex/12957 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Starts Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) Ends New Delhi (NDLS) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 13 hours 20 minutes

Ahmedabad Junction to New Delhi by train (934 km)

Station name Arrival time Departure time Distance
Ahmedabad Junction Source 17:45 0 Km.
Sabarmati Junction 18:00 18:02 6 Km.
Mahesana Junction 18:53 18:55 68 Km.
Palanpur Junction 20:00 20:02 133 Km.
Abu Road 20:45 20:50 186 Km.
Ajmer Junction 00:50 00:55 491 Km.
Jaipur Junction 02:45 02:50 626 Km.
Gurgaon 06:25 06:27 902 Km.
Delhi Cantt. 06:43 06:45 919 Km.
New Delhi 07:30 Destination 934 Km.

4 traveller reviews for Swarna J Raj Ex

Sarvang Pathak

Sarvang,
Scout
2 Reviews | 3 Views

A beautiful journey

Mar 27, 2016

I have travelled in this train with my family. The service of the staff from IRCTC is very good. Good food is provided and overall beautiful journey. The cleanliness of the blankets and cushions is very good. And it is on time from source to destination ;)

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Swarna J Raj Ex(12957)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Manthan Thakkar

Manthan, Ahmedabad,
Tourist
1 Review

Perfect Train for long journeys

Dec 27, 2015

Had boarded this train to go to the Northern Part of India for tour. Excellent Services , one of the best trains in India that serves its passenger with care and grace. It train started at 5.40pm from Ahmedabad Junction with mic announcement so it helps passengers which station comes next no need to ask other people or peep out of the window. Had got a supper with a great slice of Russian Sandwich, a Mango slip, a desert ( Kalajam), A Samosa and Tea and coffee as required. Additional to it there was a soup with bread sticks at late evening followed by the dinner consisting of Panner Sabji , Dal, 3 paratha, Rice, Pickle sachet, a card 100gms box and late night a amul icecream. No issue regarding the food which was healthy and good and they also give blankets for sleeping with pillows so need of caring our own things for night time. Moreover didn't expected there was a tea in the morning greeted with 2 piece packet of Marie biscuit. All over a superb train on time with great food and other facilities and great helpers cleaners too

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Swarna J Raj Ex(12957)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Ankit Jain

Ankit, Delhi,
Scout
4 Reviews | 52 Views

Rest and peaceful journey

Apr 25, 2015

Nice train good accommodation and food. On time service for everything. Reach on time to destination no difficulties in train. We had taken auto to New Delhi Railway Station and reach Abu Road on time. You will get taxi from Abu Road to reach Mount Abu at Rs 400 for two person. You can also prefer local busses at low fare.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Swarna J Raj Ex(12957)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Anuj Mittal

Anuj, Gandhidham,
Scout
3 Reviews | 55 Views

Clean train but was late by an hour

Oct 6, 2014

It is the fastest train on this route. The train was clean, they provide you with the good food, water. Train also had charging points. Blankets was clean, AC was working fine. Train reached 1 hour late at Ahmedabad Station reasons were unknown but the same train was on time when going back to Delhi. Overall a good experience.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Swarna J Raj Ex(12957)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi