Shatabdi Exp (12010) Train

Starts Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) Ends Mumbai Central (BCT) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat Travel time: 6 hours 43 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) Source 14:30 0 km
Nadiad Junction (ND) 15:08 15:10 46 km
Anand Junction (ANND) 15:28 15:30 64 km
Vadodara Junction (BRC) 16:12 16:17 100 km
Bharuch Junction (BH) 17:01 17:03 170 km
Surat (ST) 17:55 18:02 229 km
Vapi (VAPI) 19:00 19:02 322 km
Mumbai Borivali (BVI) 20:43 20:45 462 km
Mumbai Central (BCT) 21:35 Destination 491 km

4 traveller reviews for Shatabdi Exp

Giridhar Giridhar

Giridhar, Mumbai,
Expert
29 Reviews | 52 Views

Comfortable seven hours journey by train

Oct 3, 2014

The Mumbai Central - Ahmedabad Shatabdi is a good option for travel between the two cities. As the train allows boarding at Borivali, suburban residents don't need to travel all the way to Mumbai Central to board the train. The train is kept clean and comfortable through the journey and it makes the travel experience pleasant. The announcements on the train though are not regular-on some days the announcements are not made at all (even though recorded). The food served could improve much. For breakfast, cutlets French fries (just two) and green peas (just six) are served along with two slices of bread. The railways would do well by providing a better breakfast. The tea bag served is of poor quality ones and thus puts off the traveller. Lunch is served early which is good as the train reaches Ahmedabad just after 1.00 pm. The lunch thali is kept invariant and is average. The vegetable dishes can be varied to make the meal more interesting. The train covers the distance between the two cities in more than 7 hours which is too long for an express train. There are numerous stops in between, both scheduled and unscheduled and even some after arrival into Ahmedabad. However, this train is a better option than going by road and a cheaper option to flying to Ahmedabad from Mumbai. The catering team is on its toes and takes good care of the passengers.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Shatabdi Exp(12010)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Chirag chauhan

Chirag chauhan, Delhi,
Scout
2 Reviews | 35 Views

Excellent food & air condition is also powerful in this train

Jul 12, 2014

Shatabdi Tain (12010) boarding from Vapi Sation to Ahmedabad Station was good. Service was offered in Shatabadi Epress train, food is also good, air condition is also powerful, and also train staff service is too good. No outside food is allowed. Toilet was also clean, refreshment items are also available, drinking water and food is excellent.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Shatabdi Exp(12010)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • Boarding Station:
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Shefali Thaker

Shefali, Mumbai,
Expert
26 Reviews | 55 Views

The train can be compared to a low budget flight

Jul 9, 2014

The train was very well maintained in terms of cleanliness, hygiene, appearance, quality of food, punctuality, service, comfort etc. It seemed like one of the trains in Europe. There is newspaper available and food is included, you could compare it to one of the low budget flights. It is the best way to get to Vapi, Daman or Silvassa as it is fast and punctual.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Shatabdi Exp(12010)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • Last Station:
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
D.d Phadke

D.d, Mumbai,
Explorer
6 Reviews | 35 Views

Travel to Ahmedabad by ttrain

Nov 18, 2013

We have travelled by train to Ahmedabad and from Ahmedabad by package tour to Jamnagar-Dwaraka-Somnath-Porbandar-Sasangir-Junagad-Gandhinagar by car of Ms. Akshara Travels. Each and every place covered are very good. Accommodation arranged by the travel agency is very nice. All the places visited have religious and historical importance. Our overall visit and experience are very nice.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Shatabdi Exp(12010)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review

Other Trains from Ahmedabad Junction to Mumbai Central

Bct Duronto Express (12268)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
23:45 06:15 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Saurashtra Mail (19006)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
22:50 07:10 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Gujarat Express (19012)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
07:00 16:25 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Saurashtra Express (19216)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
07:10 19:15 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Gujarat Mail (12902)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
22:00 06:25 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Bct Doubledecke (12932)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
06:00 13:00 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT
Karnavati Exp (12934)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
04:55 12:35 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Ahmedabad Passenger (59442)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
12:40 04:35 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Vrl Bct Passenger Express (59460)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
22:50 07:10 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Gujarat Mail (2902)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
22:00 06:45 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Jp Bct Sf Spl (0238)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
04:55 13:05 TUE
Gujarat Mail (2902)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
22:00 06:45 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Jp Bct Sf Spl (0238)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
04:55 13:05 TUE