Time table

Sealdah Rjdhani (12314) Train

Sealdah Rjdhani/12314 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Starts New Delhi (NDLS) Ends Kolkata Sealdah (SDAH) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 17 hours 16 minutes

New Delhi to Kolkata Sealdah by train (1454 km)

Station name Arrival time Departure time Distance
New Delhi Source 16:30 0 Km.
Kanpur Central 21:20 21:25 440 Km.
Mughal Sarai Junction 01:28 01:38 787 Km.
Gaya Junction 03:50 03:53 990 Km.
Dhanbad Junction 06:23 06:28 1189 Km.
Asansol Junction 07:15 07:19 1247 Km.
Durgapur 07:47 07:49 1289 Km.
Kolkata Sealdah 10:15 Destination 1454 Km.

7 traveller reviews for Sealdah Rjdhani

Suman Medda

Suman, Faridabad,
Connoisseur
13 Reviews

An awesome journey

Oct 17, 2015

I was very excited for visiting Kolkata because I love this place. This place is awesome I used to go there by train only because I love travelling by Train because it helps me to make my new friends because I am very friendly so I decided to travel by train we left Delhi at 4:25 pm from new Delhi station and reached our destiny safely at 10 am this journey was awesome.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Sealdah Rjdhani(12314)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Sumit amit

Sumit amit, Kolkata,
Scout
3 Reviews | 5 Views

Nice and safer option to travel

Aug 21, 2015

It was nice experience travelling by this train. I went for a honeymoon trip and really it was very good. It was my first experience with this train and it was really nice. I and my wife both enjoyed the journey and safely reached the destination.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Sealdah Rjdhani(12314)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
Suman Medda

Suman, Faridabad,
Connoisseur
13 Reviews

Good option to travel at reasonable price

Jun 24, 2015

Few months back I visited Kolkata, mostly I travelled by flights but it don't have any fun so this time I decided for train. I travelled in month of Feb but because of fog all trains were running late some were 8-9 hours late but service of Rajdhani as well as time both were perfect and it was around 4:25 we left Delhi Station and next morning at 8 Am we reached Durgapur. My journey was awesome I made new friends. I prefer that others should also travel via train rather by flights because it saves your money as well as you get a new experience.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Sealdah Rjdhani(12314)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Dharmender Sharma

Dharmender, Rohtak,
Scout
1 Review | 27 Views

Marvelous overnight journey

Sep 22, 2014

Train was on time and it was a very neat and clean train. After boarding the train, no unexpected passengers hopped in. The cabins are good and clean. It was a nice experience, timely service of water food and snacks. Very co-operative staff and the washrooms were very clean. Noise free train and it was a great experience.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Sealdah Rjdhani(12314)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Neha Thakur

Neha, Bangalore,
Expert
43 Reviews | 27 Views

Comfortable seats & friendly staff

Aug 26, 2014

I had booked two tier seats in this train. The seats were comfortable and well-maintained. The staff was also very friendly. As it was a Rajdhani train it was on time and the food was tasty. The bathroom was cleaned after few intervals. The curtains needed a change. The staff was attentive and co-operative.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Sealdah Rjdhani(12314)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Alok Singh

Alok, Kolkata,
Explorer
10 Reviews | 31 Views

Nice overnight journey

Aug 16, 2014

It was a good experience as we reached there by Rajdhani Express at morning 6 am. Train was few minutes late and took a taxi to reach the hotel. And rest while we planned to go to JK Temple and we took an auto and reached JK Temple which was around 2.5 km from the hotel. So it was a nice trip.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Sealdah Rjdhani(12314)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Pramit Saha

Pramit,
Scout
1 Review | 37 Views

Timely service of food and snacks are the beauty of the train

Jul 21, 2014

After boarding the train there was no unexpected people, no tension for food and a complete peaceful journey and a good companion of fellow passenger. The compartments are good and clean. No tension for luggage, staff were smart and helpful. Timely service of food and snacks are the beauty of the train. Train attendee’s are cordial enough. Noise free journey is the added advantage. Morning newspapers add the charm to get updated.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Sealdah Rjdhani(12314)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility