Time table

Sc Gnt Exp (12706) Train

Sc Gnt Exp/12706 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Starts Secunderabad Junction (SC) Ends Guntur Junction (GNT) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 6 hours 27 minutes

Secunderabad Junction to Guntur Junction by train (383 km)

Station name Arrival time Departure time Distance
Secunderabad Junction Source 07:40 0 Km.
Bhongir 08:19 08:20 47 Km.
Aler 08:44 08:45 70 Km.
Jangaon 08:54 08:55 84 Km.
Kazipet Junction 09:43 09:45 132 Km.
Warangal Junction 09:58 10:00 142 Km.
Mahbubabad 10:43 10:44 203 Km.
Dornakal Junction 11:14 11:15 227 Km.
Khammam 11:29 11:31 250 Km.
Madhira 12:02 12:03 294 Km.
Vijayawada Junction 13:30 13:35 351 Km.
Mangalagiri 13:53 13:54 363 Km.
Guntur Junction 14:25 Destination 383 Km.

3 traveller reviews for Sc Gnt Exp

Ranjith Kumar

Ranjith, Warangal,
Scout
4 Reviews

An awesome journey

Dec 17, 2015

The train departs at exact time from station and train journey is the most comfort journey rather than bus. The seats was good there are few interesting places to visit during the journey like yadagirigutta the famous narasimha swamy temple which is located near Raigiri station. We cannot find food during the journey except kazipet jn. The toilets are clean they don't offer any food or water for passengers we have to buy on our own. The journey was awesome with my friends. We had lot of enjoyment during the journey.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Sc Gnt Exp(12706)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Pritvi Kanchi

Pritvi, Bangalore,
Expert
198 Reviews

A train journey to the land of kakatiyas

Dec 15, 2015

I had been to Warangal via Kazipet by train. The total journey takes around 2.5 hours. The warangal fort is very much known for antique artefacts of the kakatiya times. The best season to visit Warangal is between October to March. I had been to Warangal on a hot and humid morning by the Secunderabad-guntur Intercity Express. It leaves Platform number 2 of the Secunderabad junction at around 8:10 pm and reaches Kazipet junction at around 10:30 PM covering the total distance of 150 kilometers in around 2:30 hours. The main attraction in Kazipet is the Diesel and Electric locomotive shed. This is a must-see for train buffs. Warangal is famous for the Kakatiya temple and 1000 pillar temple. Regular train services are available to Warangal from Hyderabad and Chennai apart from other major cities.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Sc Gnt Exp(12706)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Medical facility
Pritvi Kanchi

Pritvi, Bangalore,
Expert
198 Reviews

A good journey

Nov 22, 2015

I had been to Warangal via Kazipet by train. The total journey takes around 2.5 hours. The distance between Hyderabad to Warangal is around 150 kilometers. The Warangal fort is very much known for antique artefacts of the kakatiya times. The best season to visit Warangal is between October to March. I had been to Warangal on a hot and humid morning by the Secunderabad-guntur Intercity Express. The train left Secunderabad Station at around 7: 40 am and reached Kazipet Junction at around 10:15 Pm. Kazipet Junction is known for Diesel and electric locomotive shed and is a must-visit for train buffs. While coming back from Warangal town, I boarded the Warangal-Hyderabad passenger which ordinarily takes around 4 hours to reach Hyderabad.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Sc Gnt Exp(12706)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Medical facility