Saurashtra Mail (19005) Train

Starts Mumbai Central (BCT) Ends Veraval (VRL) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 31 hours 48 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Mumbai Central (BCT) Source 20:25 0 km
Mumbai Dadar Western (DDR) 20:36 20:38 6 km
Mumbai Borivali (BVI) 21:14 21:16 30 km
Palghar (PLG) 22:05 22:07 87 km
Vapi (VAPI) 23:05 23:07 170 km
Valsad (BL) 23:32 23:34 194 km
Surat (ST) 00:37 00:42 263 km
Bharuch Junction (BH) 01:31 01:33 322 km
Vadodara Junction (BRC) 02:30 02:35 392 km
Anand Junction (ANND) 03:06 03:08 427 km
Nadiad Junction (ND) 03:23 03:25 446 km
Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) 04:45 05:05 491 km
Sanand (SAU) 05:35 05:37 520 km
Viramgam Junction (VG) 06:17 06:19 557 km
Lakhtar (LTR) 07:01 07:03 601 km
Surendranagar (SUNR) 07:21 07:23 622 km
Than Junction (THAN) 08:21 08:23 670 km
Wankaner Junction (WKR) 08:58 09:00 696 km
Rajkot Junction (RJT) 10:05 10:30 738 km
Padadhari (PDH) 10:52 10:54 763 km
Jam Wanthali (WTJ) 11:27 11:29 793 km
Alia Bada (ALB) 11:40 11:42 804 km
Hapa (HAPA) 11:53 11:55 814 km
Jamnagar (JAM) 12:07 12:09 823 km
Kanalas Junction (KNLS) 12:40 12:42 849 km
Khambhaliya (KMBL) 13:06 13:08 877 km
Bhatiya (BHTA) 14:08 14:10 920 km
Dwarka (DWK) 14:46 14:48 961 km
Mithapur (MTHP) 15:12 15:14 980 km
Okha (OKHA) 15:45 00:00 990 km
Rajkot Junction (RJT) 10:05 11:15 738 km
Bhakti Nagar (BKNG) 11:23 11:25 744 km
Gondal (GDL) 12:08 12:10 779 km
Gomta (GTT) 12:22 12:24 792 km
Virpur (VRR) 12:29 12:31 796 km
Navagadh (NUD) 12:52 12:54 809 km
Jetalsar Junction (JLR) 13:02 13:03 815 km
Junagadh Junction (JND) 13:42 13:47 841 km
Badodar (BDDR) 14:34 14:36 870 km
Keshod (KSD) 14:42 14:44 877 km
Maliya Hatina (MLHA) 14:59 15:01 893 km
Chorvad Road (CVR) 15:14 15:16 905 km
Veraval (VRL) 15:45 Destination 923 km

4 traveller reviews for Saurashtra Mail

Pankit Mehta

Pankit, Navi Mumbai,
Connoisseur
15 Reviews

Good

Aug 25, 2017

Travelling by train after ages, but stepped into the 3AC compartment and was nicely cleaned up and had good AC. The attender had already provided the Bedsheets Pillow and napkin. Then he came to spray the air freshner. So for a change I thought the indian railway has improved a lot.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Saurashtra Mail(19005)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Hemal Doshi

Hemal, Junagadh,
Scout
3 Reviews | 1 View

Memorable tour and first train travel to Mumbai

Jul 25, 2015

I was going to Mumbai first time for audit. I was going in train for first time . In three tire A/C, by time to time, I reach at destination. From Railway Station, we reach to hotel midtown in 2 min by walk. It is awesome hotel with good food and other amenities at reasonable rates.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Saurashtra Mail(19005)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Sudhir Dusange

Sudhir, Mumbai,
Scout
3 Reviews | 35 Views

Train journey to Junagadh

Mar 24, 2015

We had planned this journey 30 days in advance but we could somehow manage last 3 births in the last coach. We travelled in the month of Feb ( 1st Feb 15), it was a chilling night journey. Reached Ahmedabad at 5:00 am and next day had a cup of hot tea and it was refreshing. By 10:30 we reached Rajkot had a light breakfast of Papada and Jalebi.

Here our boogie was detached and connected to Rajkot. It was 14:30 by the time we reached Junagadh. After Girnar darshan we went to Veraval by bus. Stayed at Lilavati Hotel near Somnath Temple. On the way back we caught Somnath Rajkot passengers and connecting train from Rajkot back to Mumbai.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Saurashtra Mail(19005)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Raghuram Gudlavalleti

Raghuram,
Scout
2 Reviews | 37 Views

Good train timings but no pantry available

Nov 9, 2014

Train timings are good and running is Ok at all the stations. Neatness is lacking on this train and in toilets too. Journey is Ok. Timings and route is also Ok at boarding and alighting points. No pantry available and food was not available in this trains. No food and water available after Rajkot Station even in station platforms for journey period of 4 to 5 hours. Better to carry food and water by self.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Saurashtra Mail(19005)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
Post a review