Saurashtra Exp (19215) Train

Starts Mumbai Central (BCT) Ends Porbandar (PBR) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 19 hours 1 minute

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Mumbai Central (BCT) Source 08:20 0 km
Mumbai Dadar Western (DDR) 08:30 08:32 6 km
Mumbai Borivali (BVI) 09:00 09:02 30 km
Vasai Road (BSR) 09:25 09:27 48 km
Virar (VR) 09:38 09:40 56 km
Saphale (SAH) 09:55 09:57 73 km
Palghar (PLG) 10:09 10:11 87 km
Boisar (BOR) 10:21 10:23 99 km
Dahanu Road (DRD) 10:43 10:45 120 km
Gholvad (GVD) 10:55 10:57 131 km
Umbargam Road (UBR) 11:08 11:10 140 km
Sanjan (SJN) 11:19 11:21 145 km
Bhilad (BLD) 11:34 11:36 157 km
Vapi (VAPI) 11:40 11:42 170 km
Udvada (UVD) 11:54 11:56 178 km
Pardi (PAD) 12:02 12:04 184 km
Valsad (BL) 12:23 12:25 194 km
Bilimora Junction (BIM) 12:45 12:47 212 km
Amalsad (AML) 12:53 12:55 218 km
Navsari (NVS) 13:08 13:10 233 km
Maroli (MRL) 13:21 13:23 242 km
Udhna Junction (UDN) 13:40 13:42 259 km
Surat (ST) 14:10 14:15 263 km
Sayan (SYN) 14:29 14:31 276 km
Kim (KIM) 14:38 14:40 286 km
Kosamba Junction (KSB) 14:48 14:50 294 km
Panoli (PAO) 14:57 14:59 302 km
Ankleshwar Junction (AKV) 15:08 15:10 312 km
Bharuch Junction (BH) 15:23 15:25 322 km
Nabipur (NIU) 15:36 15:38 334 km
Palej (PLJ) 15:48 15:50 347 km
Miyagam Karjan (MYG) 16:01 16:03 362 km
Itola (ITA) 16:13 16:15 374 km
Vishvamitri (VS) 16:34 16:36 389 km
Vadodara Junction (BRC) 16:55 17:00 392 km
Vasad Junction (VDA) 17:24 17:26 412 km
Anand Junction (ANND) 17:44 17:46 427 km
Kanjari Boriyavi (KBRV) 17:54 17:56 435 km
Nadiad Junction (ND) 18:08 18:10 446 km
Mahemdavad Kheda Road (MHD) 18:31 18:33 463 km
Barejadi (BJD) 18:45 18:47 475 km
Maninagar (MAN) 19:21 19:23 488 km
Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) 19:40 20:00 491 km
Sabarmati Junction (SBI) 20:17 20:19 497 km
Chandlodiya (CLDY) 20:28 20:30 502 km
Ambli Road (ABD) 20:35 20:37 508 km
Sanand (SAU) 20:47 20:49 520 km
Chharodi (CE) 21:00 21:02 531 km
Jakhvada (JKA) 21:14 21:16 545 km
Viramgam Junction (VG) 21:41 21:43 557 km
Surendranagar (SUNR) 22:58 23:00 622 km
Than Junction (THAN) 23:45 23:47 670 km
Wankaner Junction (WKR) 00:13 00:15 696 km
Rajkot Junction (RJT) 01:18 01:24 738 km
Hapa (HAPA) 02:32 02:34 814 km
Jamnagar (JAM) 02:46 02:48 823 km
Lalpur Jam (LPJ) 03:44 03:46 866 km
Gop Jam (GOP) 04:03 04:05 884 km
Bhanvad (BNVD) 04:22 04:24 902 km
Wansjaliya (WSJ) 04:44 04:45 921 km
Sakhpur (SKR) 04:50 04:52 928 km
Ranavav (RWO) 05:18 05:20 941 km
Porbandar (PBR) 05:50 Destination 955 km

5 traveller reviews for Saurashtra Exp

Harish Tawde

Harish, Mumbai,
Scout
7 Reviews

Long journey to Junagadh

May 2, 2017

Very long journey of around 16-17 hours to Junagadh since that is the nearest station to Sasan Gir. Quite tedious and tiring. Train goes very slow after Rajkot takes almost 3. 5 hrs for a distance that can be covered in 2 hrs. Mostly train is on schedule

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Saurashtra Exp(19215)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Sharad Singh

Sharad, Mumbai,
Scout
4 Reviews | 2 Views

Good journey

Dec 23, 2015

Train started on time, but as usual there were number of unreserved passengers coming and disturbing. If you stay in western line and can get up early in morning, Shatabdi would be better option than this train. Toilets were not that clean, but doesn't matter much in three hours journey. Was quite surprised when train reached destination on time, as it seemed to be halting at every single destination.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Saurashtra Exp(19215)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • Last Station:
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Dhaval Karkhanis

Dhaval, Mumbai,
Scout
2 Reviews | 1 View

Stops at almost all stations between source and destination

Nov 18, 2015

If you want to go to Jamnagar try some other train or get off at Ahmadabad and travel by bus instead. This train stops at almost all stations between source and destination. If you are travelling alone make sure you have some good games loaded in that mobile or you are sure to get bored.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Saurashtra Exp(19215)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Deep Faldu

Deep, Jamnagar,
Explorer
5 Reviews | 40 Views

Affordable train journey

Jun 27, 2014

The journey by train is quite affordable. The train runs all the days from Porbandar to Mumbai.

The price of sleeper birth from Jamnagar to Ahmedabad is 195Rs. It is quite cheap compared to private bus service. It also arrives early at the destination as compared to bus, so all of us should travel by train.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Saurashtra Exp(19215)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Santosh Malani

Santosh, Pune,
Explorer
7 Reviews | 31 Views

Food quality of the train was average

Dec 9, 2013

Train travel is enjoyed as we are with all family members. Experienced both night and day travel. Food quality of the train was average, however at Gujrat stations the food is ok. Railway stations in Gujrat are clean and neat. You can see rural Gujrat through out train travel.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Saurashtra Exp(19215)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Post a review