Time table

Purshottam Express (12802) Train

Purshottam Express/12802 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Starts New Delhi (NDLS) Ends Puri (PURI) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 28 hours 47 minutes

New Delhi to Puri by train (1863 km)

Station name Arrival time Departure time Distance
New Delhi Source 22:20 0 Km.
Kanpur Central 04:50 04:55 440 Km.
Fatehpur 05:50 05:52 517 Km.
Allahabad Junction 07:25 07:35 634 Km.
Mirzapur 08:40 08:42 724 Km.
Mughal Sarai Junction 10:20 10:35 787 Km.
Bhabua Road 11:13 11:15 839 Km.
Sasaram Junction 11:46 11:48 887 Km.
Dehri On Sone 12:05 12:07 905 Km.
Anugraha Narayan Road 12:20 12:22 921 Km.
Gaya Junction 13:30 13:35 990 Km.
Paharpur 14:03 14:05 1022 Km.
Koderma 14:43 14:45 1066 Km.
Hazaribagh Road 15:18 15:20 1114 Km.
Parasnath 15:40 15:42 1141 Km.
Netaji SC Bose Gomoh Junction 16:10 16:20 1159 Km.
Chandrapura Junction 16:45 16:47 1176 Km.
Bokaro Steel City 17:15 17:20 1191 Km.
Purulia Junction 18:24 18:26 1252 Km.
Tatanagar Junction 20:05 20:20 1343 Km.
Kharagpur Junction 22:05 22:30 1477 Km.
Balasore 00:07 00:12 1595 Km.
Bhadrakh 01:18 01:20 1657 Km.
Jajpur Keonjhar Road 01:47 01:49 1701 Km.
Cuttack 02:45 02:50 1773 Km.
Bhubaneswar 03:25 03:30 1800 Km.
Khurda Road Junction 04:10 04:15 1819 Km.
Puri 05:25 Destination 1863 Km.

7 traveller reviews for Purshottam Express

Rahul kuma Ranjan

Rahul kuma, Bokaro Steel City,
Tourist
1 Review

A good journey

Feb 20, 2016

I experienced my first train journey just last year when my parents took us all to Penang for a holiday. We arrived at the Kuala Lumpur Railway Station at 7.00 a.m. to catch the 7.30 express train to Butterworth. Crowds had started gathering at the ticketing counter to buy tickets and there were long queues. Fortunately, we had bought our tickets two days earlier, so we went straight to the platform. There, we waited for the train and saw many people rushing to the platform. Children were running about happily. We quickly bought some magazines, mints and chocolates.

The train finally arrived and we scrambled into our coach to get to our seats. I was lucky to get a good seat near the window. At last, the guard blew the whistle and the train moved slowly and pulled out of the station. I felt thrilled at that very moment and I enjoyed the jerky movement and the new experience.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Purshottam Express(12802)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Santosh Sadangi

Santosh, New Delhi,
Tourist
1 Review

Comparatively neat and clean compartment

Dec 17, 2015

We were travelled in AC 2nd Class of the train. Comparatively neat and clean compartment. Toilets and surface were also clean. Pantry car staff were cooperative and served healthy food. Sight seeing experience was good through the window. Train was slightly late. But manageable. Reached the destination in the morning and enjoyed the food of Odisha and seashore travel there too.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Purshottam Express(12802)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
Shvi Pravesh

Shvi, Bokaro,
Scout
1 Review | 1 View

Convenient timing and comfortable option

Aug 14, 2015

Pursotam Express is the best train and the timing are excellent to. The journey begins at Bokaro Station and continuous from Kharkpur, Bhadrak and lastly to Bhubneswar. The quality of the food is also awesome. The quality and the time which is maintained by the train is also good.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Purshottam Express(12802)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Er satyaprajna Das

Er satyaprajna, Balasore,
Connoisseur
12 Reviews

Train service was delayed and does not move like super-fast

Aug 14, 2015

I started my journey from Balasore to Puri in Purushottam Super Fast Express. Like all Indian trains it arrived late. It was 3 hour late. Although it is a super-fast train but it didn't move like a super-fast train. Travellers should pick train No 22889 or 22877. We travelled in 3 tier A/c. It was good. Toilets were not clean though.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Purshottam Express(12802)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Last Station:
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Subham Kumar

Subham, Bhubaneswar,
Explorer
5 Reviews | 75 Views

Comfortable night travel

Mar 8, 2015

It's a very good train just go and have food and sleep in the train you will reach the destination in the morning as no time is wasted just as you sleep in the house just sleep in the train and you will reach there. Also the train experience is not like you are travelling as no one is going to disturb you and as its a night journey, the train is very neat and clean.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Purshottam Express(12802)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Amiya Dalui

Amiya, Kolkata,
Tourist
1 Review | 92 Views

Very bad travel experience in this train

Sep 9, 2014

This train should be the No. 1 choice for drunker, smoker, tobacco edict and passengers without ticket or proper ticket. I travelled from KGP to Puri on 14th October, 2013 (actually on 15th midnight as the train was late by 4 hours) and returned on 18th October, 2013. I travelled with my family and promised not to travel again in this train ever after. Only saw one TTE while from KGP. No RPF at all in my journey. Compartments were full of dust and garbage. Toilet was full of problems. And reserved compartments were filled with unreserved passengers. Some of them were fully drunk. Two person started smoking. It was the most horrible journey of my life that I ever had. I recommend not to travel by this train ever. There were mosquito which helps you not to sleep the whole night. To sleep at night you have to use mosquito coil as I did

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Purshottam Express(12802)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Last Station:
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Sutapa Sarkar

Sutapa, Kolkata,
Scout
2 Reviews | 76 Views

Bad bed roll & dirty bathroom in this train

May 22, 2014

Travelling experience in this train was not good at all. First of all the train was quite late and then the attendant of the coach was not there. After waiting for 15 to 20 minutes, came the attendant, bed roll was not given in our berths. Then he gave the bed rolls which was untidy and then few more minutes passed by waiting for fresh bed roll and bathrooms were also very dirty but the good thing was that it reached Puri on time.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Purshottam Express(12802)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Last Station: