Time table

Prasanthi Express (18464) Train

Prasanthi Express/18464 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Starts Bangalore City Junction (SBC) Ends Bhubaneswar (BBS) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 28 hours 27 minutes

Bangalore City Junction to Bhubaneswar by train (1546 km)

Station name Arrival time Departure time Distance
Bangalore City Junction Source 14:00 0 Km.
Bangalore Cantt. 14:10 14:12 5 Km.
Yelahanka Junction 14:38 14:40 27 Km.
Gauribidanur 15:38 15:40 87 Km.
Hindupur 15:59 16:00 111 Km.
Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam 17:05 17:10 168 Km.
Dharmavaram Junction 18:00 18:05 201 Km.
Anantapur 18:44 18:45 235 Km.
Gooty Junction 19:44 19:45 292 Km.
Guntakal Junction 20:15 20:30 320 Km.
Dhone Junction 21:48 21:50 389 Km.
Betamcherla 22:18 22:20 425 Km.
Nandyal 23:15 23:20 465 Km.
Giddalur 00:35 00:36 518 Km.
Cumbum 00:59 01:00 552 Km.
Markapur Road 01:34 01:35 578 Km.
Donakonda 02:10 02:11 602 Km.
Vinukonda 02:49 02:50 639 Km.
Narasaraopet 03:20 03:21 676 Km.
Guntur Junction 05:10 05:30 722 Km.
Vijayawada Junction 06:35 06:55 754 Km.
Eluru 07:41 07:42 813 Km.
Tadepalligudem 08:14 08:15 861 Km.
Rajahmundry 09:21 09:23 903 Km.
Samalkot Junction 10:01 10:02 953 Km.
Annavaram 10:28 10:29 990 Km.
Tuni 10:48 10:49 1007 Km.
Anakapalle 11:39 11:40 1070 Km.
Duvvada 12:34 12:35 1086 Km.
Visakhapatnam Junction 13:15 13:35 1104 Km.
Vizianagaram Junction 14:50 14:52 1165 Km.
Chipurupalle 15:19 15:20 1195 Km.
Srikakulam Road 15:48 15:50 1234 Km.
Naupada Junction 16:28 16:30 1281 Km.
Palasa 17:00 17:02 1307 Km.
Sompeta 17:26 17:27 1339 Km.
Ichchapuram 17:42 17:44 1357 Km.
Brahmapur 18:05 18:10 1381 Km.
Chatrapur 18:28 18:29 1402 Km.
Khallikot 19:01 19:02 1440 Km.
Balugaon 19:16 19:17 1457 Km.
Khurda Road Junction 20:20 20:25 1528 Km.
Bhubaneswar 20:50 Destination 1546 Km.

8 traveller reviews for Prasanthi Express

Noushad

Noushad,
Scout
2 Reviews | 5 Views

A nice journey

Nov 2, 2015

A nice journey. But bathroom was not satisfied. Seats are ok but it had some smell. I enjoyed the journey. Train journey was very exciting.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Prasanthi Express(18464)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Saleem basha

Saleem basha,
Scout
4 Reviews | 7 Views

Good journey but no quality food

Jun 20, 2015

The journey will be good and it is time to meet new people to interact with them while travelling. There is no quality food and not neat, pantry staff are not clean and neat even they dress. There is no water facility in toilets, it is also lot of disturbance.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Prasanthi Express(18464)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Suravi  Garnaik

Suravi , Bhubaneswar,
Scout
4 Reviews | 1 View

Nice and long journey, cleanness well-maintained

May 14, 2015

Travelling to any place in train is very nice. I travelled to Bangalore by this train. Overall, experience of the journey is very good. The train is very good. The food is also very good inside the train. Though the train take around 33 hours journey time, still the journey was not hectic. I enjoyed my journey a lot. I travelled by 3 tier A/c coach. The cleanness in train is very good and most importantly toilets are also very clean in the train.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Prasanthi Express(18464)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Avinash Karri

Avinash, Bangalore,
Explorer
5 Reviews | 96 Views

Book tickets two months in advance

Nov 8, 2014

We have reserved our tickets 2 months before early, we have boarded in 3 AC at Bangalore Railway Station. We have already prepared food and snacks from home itself, because we didn't like the way they prepared so we prepared our own. So train started at 12.40 pm and we reached Visakhapatnam by next day 11.00 pm. There we booked a hotel to stay there.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Prasanthi Express(18464)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Deepak Behera

Deepak, Bangalore,
Scout
3 Reviews | 62 Views

25 hours journey by train

Sep 22, 2014

I boarded the train at around 1 o’clock at the station SBC (Bangalore city junction). It was around 25 hours journey to Bhubaneswar and after getting down directly went to my pre-booked hotel as I was very tired.

It was a nice hotel at an affordable price. I took rest at night and started visiting sightseeing from the next morning. There is a taxi facility available. The room service was nice. Name of the hotel is Bhagya Palace. Its near the Bhubaneswar Railway Station. Ask any rickshaw or auto drivers, they will take you that hotel.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Prasanthi Express(18464)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Devasish Das

Devasish,
Explorer
5 Reviews | 54 Views

25 hours long journey by train

Aug 22, 2014

It was the day after my exam when I set out to the railway station for the train. Boarding at 8.20 the long rail journey was of 25 hours. On the way there were places that were really nice to witness and on the way we saw the old Ganga and the Godavari River and it was a magnificent view. The food was ok but the journey still holds a special place in my travelogue.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Prasanthi Express(18464)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Govindha raju Vysyaraju

Govindha raju,
Scout
1 Review | 57 Views

Easy to get reservations & the train covers famous places

Jul 28, 2014

It is well known train which travels a long distance. It is always on time and we can easily get reservations in this train. This train covers most of the well known areas on the way. It covers famous places like Tirupati, Vijayawada and Annavaram etc. and moreover the maintenance in the train is very good like clean toilets and clean floor.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Prasanthi Express(18464)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Chandan Sahu

Chandan,
Scout
1 Review | 48 Views

Driver was not co-operative

Jul 5, 2014

Wonderful packages to suit your needs but only thing is that the cab driver’s are not co-operative.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Prasanthi Express(18464)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase