Malabar Exp (16629) Train

Starts Trivandrum Central (TVC) Ends Mangalore Central (MAQ) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 14 hours 10 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Trivandrum Central (TVC) Source 18:30 0 km
Murukkampuzha (MQU) 18:47 18:48 22 km
Chirayinkeezhu (CRY) 18:55 18:56 29 km
Kadakavur (KVU) 19:00 19:01 32 km
Varkala Sivagiri (VAK) 19:11 19:12 41 km
Paravur (PVU) 19:24 19:25 53 km
Kollam Junction (QLN) 19:50 19:55 65 km
Sasthamkotta (STKT) 20:14 20:15 85 km
Karunagappalli (KPY) 20:24 20:25 92 km
Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ) 20:48 20:50 106 km
Mavelikara (MVLK) 20:59 21:00 114 km
Chengannur (CNGR) 21:19 21:20 126 km
Tiruvalla (TRVL) 21:29 21:30 135 km
Changanassery (CGY) 21:39 21:40 143 km
Kottayam (KTYM) 22:10 22:15 161 km
Piravom Road (PVRD) 22:49 22:50 192 km
Thrippunithura (TRTR) 23:19 23:20 211 km
Ernakulam Town (North) (ERN) 23:53 23:58 223 km
Aluva (AWY) 00:17 00:20 240 km
Angamaly (AFK) 00:31 00:32 249 km
Chalakkudy (CKI) 00:49 00:50 264 km
Irinjalakkuda (IJK) 00:59 01:00 271 km
Thrissur (TCR) 01:27 01:30 295 km
Shoranur Junction (SRR) 02:45 02:55 327 km
Pattambi (PTB) 03:09 03:10 339 km
Kuttippuram (KTU) 03:29 03:30 357 km
Tirur (TIR) 03:47 03:48 372 km
Tanur (TA) 03:57 03:58 380 km
Parappangadi (PGI) 04:07 04:08 388 km
Ferok (FK) 04:24 04:25 403 km
Kozhikode Main (CLT) 04:45 04:50 413 km
Koyilandy (QLD) 05:14 05:15 438 km
Vadakara (BDJ) 05:34 05:35 460 km
Mahe (MAHE) 05:44 05:45 472 km
Thalassery (TLY) 05:54 05:55 482 km
Kannur Main (CAN) 06:35 06:40 502 km
Valapattanam (VAPM) 06:49 06:50 509 km
Kannapuram (KPQ) 06:57 06:58 517 km
Payangadi (PAZ) 07:06 07:07 524 km
Ezhimala (ELM) 07:13 07:14 531 km
Payyanur (PAY) 07:20 07:21 536 km
Trikkarippur (TKQ) 07:27 07:28 542 km
Charvattur (CHV) 07:35 07:36 551 km
Nileshwar (NLE) 07:43 07:44 556 km
Kanhangad (KZE) 07:54 07:55 565 km
Bekal Fort (BFR) 08:04 08:05 574 km
Kottikkulam (KQK) 08:12 08:13 579 km
Kasaragod (KGQ) 08:29 08:30 588 km
Kumbala (KMQ) 08:39 08:40 600 km
Uppala (UAA) 08:46 08:47 610 km
Manjeshwar (MJS) 08:56 08:57 617 km
Ullal (ULL) 09:04 09:05 625 km
Mangalore Central (MAQ) 10:05 Destination 634 km

2 traveller reviews for Malabar Exp

Jeevan jacob

Jeevan jacob, Tirukkoyilur,
Scout
5 Reviews | 3 Views

Indian Railways are getting better

Nov 21, 2015

The best option for travel to Kozhikode is the Jan shatabdi express. The one I went on was the Malabar express. It has many stops and is usually a delayed train. The food served in the train is also of poor quality. The sights in the journey are pretty interesting. The long bridges and the rivers will capture your eyes.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Malabar Exp(16629)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Ajith Shetty

Ajith, Mangalore,
Scout
1 Review | 21 Views

Amazing travel by train with good service

Dec 2, 2014

It was a great experience and unforgettable! I went to for a business trip, and it was a unforgettable trip in my life ever. I went in Malabar express a/c coach and the service was too good. I reached Cochin early morning and had breakfast at railway station. I finished my business meeting in the afternoon and I went for sightseeing. Marine drive was the nice place to see at Cochin. Everyone have to visit once in a lifetime.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Malabar Exp(16629)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review

Other Trains from Trivandrum Central to Mangalore Central

Mangalore Exp (16347)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
20:40 10:55 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Maveli Express (16604)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
19:30 08:00 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Ernad Express (16606)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
03:50 17:20 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Parasuram Exp (16650)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
06:25 20:30 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Parasuram Exp (6349)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
06:35 20:25 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Parasuram Exp (6349)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
06:35 20:25 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN