Time table

Malabar Exp (16629) Train

Malabar Exp/16629 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Starts Trivandrum Central (TVC) Ends Mangalore Central (MAQ) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 14 hours 10 minutes

Trivandrum Central to Mangalore Central by train (634 km)

Station name Arrival time Departure time Distance
Trivandrum Central Source 18:30 0 Km.
Murukkampuzha 18:47 18:48 22 Km.
Chirayinkeezhu 18:55 18:56 29 Km.
Kadakavur 19:00 19:01 32 Km.
Varkala Sivagiri 19:11 19:12 41 Km.
Paravur 19:24 19:25 53 Km.
Kollam Junction 19:50 19:55 65 Km.
Sasthamkotta 20:14 20:15 85 Km.
Karunagappalli 20:24 20:25 92 Km.
Kayamkulam Junction 20:48 20:50 106 Km.
Mavelikara 20:59 21:00 114 Km.
Chengannur 21:19 21:20 126 Km.
Tiruvalla 21:29 21:30 135 Km.
Changanassery 21:39 21:40 143 Km.
Kottayam 22:10 22:15 161 Km.
Piravom Road 22:49 22:50 192 Km.
Thrippunithura 23:19 23:20 211 Km.
Ernakulam Town (North) 23:53 23:58 223 Km.
Aluva 00:17 00:20 240 Km.
Angamaly 00:31 00:32 249 Km.
Chalakkudy 00:49 00:50 264 Km.
Irinjalakkuda 00:59 01:00 271 Km.
Thrissur 01:27 01:30 295 Km.
Shoranur Junction 02:45 02:55 327 Km.
Pattambi 03:09 03:10 339 Km.
Kuttippuram 03:29 03:30 357 Km.
Tirur 03:47 03:48 372 Km.
Tanur 03:57 03:58 380 Km.
Parappangadi 04:07 04:08 388 Km.
Ferok 04:24 04:25 403 Km.
Kozhikode Main 04:45 04:50 413 Km.
Koyilandy 05:14 05:15 438 Km.
Vadakara 05:34 05:35 460 Km.
Mahe 05:44 05:45 472 Km.
Thalassery 05:54 05:55 482 Km.
Kannur Main 06:35 06:40 502 Km.
Valapattanam 06:49 06:50 509 Km.
Kannapuram 06:57 06:58 517 Km.
Payangadi 07:06 07:07 524 Km.
Ezhimala 07:13 07:14 531 Km.
Payyanur 07:20 07:21 536 Km.
Trikkarippur 07:27 07:28 542 Km.
Charvattur 07:35 07:36 551 Km.
Nileshwar 07:43 07:44 556 Km.
Kanhangad 07:54 07:55 565 Km.
Bekal Fort 08:04 08:05 574 Km.
Kottikkulam 08:12 08:13 579 Km.
Kasaragod 08:29 08:30 588 Km.
Kumbala 08:39 08:40 600 Km.
Uppala 08:46 08:47 610 Km.
Manjeshwar 08:56 08:57 617 Km.
Ullal 09:04 09:05 625 Km.
Mangalore Central 10:05 Destination 634 Km.

2 traveller reviews for Malabar Exp

Jeevan jacob

Jeevan jacob, Tirukkoyilur,
Scout
4 Reviews

Indian Railways are getting better

Nov 21, 2015

The best option for travel to Kozhikode is the Jan shatabdi express. The one I went on was the Malabar express. It has many stops and is usually a delayed train. The food served in the train is also of poor quality. The sights in the journey are pretty interesting. The long bridges and the rivers will capture your eyes.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Malabar Exp(16629)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Ajith Shetty

Ajith, Mangalore,
Scout
1 Review | 18 Views

Amazing travel by train with good service

Dec 2, 2014

It was a great experience and unforgettable! I went to for a business trip, and it was a unforgettable trip in my life ever. I went in Malabar express a/c coach and the service was too good. I reached Cochin early morning and had breakfast at railway station. I finished my business meeting in the afternoon and I went for sightseeing. Marine drive was the nice place to see at Cochin. Everyone have to visit once in a lifetime.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Malabar Exp(16629)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi