Time table

Konkan Kanya Ex (10111) Train

Konkan Kanya Ex/10111 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Starts Mumbai CST (CSTM) Ends Madgaon Junction (MAO) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 10 hours 58 minutes

Mumbai CST to Madgaon Junction by train (765 km)

Station name Arrival time Departure time Distance
Mumbai CST Source 23:05 0 Km.
Mumbai Dadar Central 23:18 23:20 9 Km.
Thane 23:43 23:45 34 Km.
Panvel Junction 00:25 00:30 69 Km.
Mangaon 02:38 02:40 188 Km.
Khed 03:38 03:40 284 Km.
Chiplun 04:04 04:06 325 Km.
Sangameshwar Road 04:50 04:52 384 Km.
Ratnagiri 05:25 05:30 431 Km.
Vilavade 06:14 06:16 497 Km.
Rajapur Road 06:32 06:34 520 Km.
Vaibhavwadi Road 06:52 06:54 543 Km.
Kankavli 07:18 07:20 587 Km.
Sindhudurg 07:38 07:40 612 Km.
Kudal 07:54 07:56 626 Km.
Sawantwadi Road 08:22 08:24 655 Km.
Pernem 08:52 08:54 686 Km.
Thivim 09:06 09:08 701 Km.
Karmali 09:28 09:30 725 Km.
Madgaon Junction 10:45 Destination 765 Km.

36 traveller reviews for Konkan Kanya Ex

Sanjay Choithramani

Sanjay, Mumbai,
Connoisseur
26 Reviews | 1 View

Excellent - Train Travel has improved and is very convienient

Mar 24, 2016

Traveled in train after a long time. My kids wanted to experience train travel. Booked in Tatkal and got a 2nd AC reservation. As our kids are small (<5yrs) they slept with us in the same berth. This train starts at 11 pm and reaches Thivim at 9am. It started on time and reached an hour late. Overall very clean, bed rolls, toilets were neat and clean. Surprisingly breakfast that we purchased was excellent. Pantry food quality has improved. There are prepaid cabs available at the station which was very good, convenient and hassle free. Was very pleasantly surprised when I received an IVR generated call in the afternoon asking for feedback on my travel. Very specific questions around bed roll and quality or Air con was asked. Excellent initiative making people feel special by asking feedback. May be airlines need to take a leaf out of Indian railways.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Sanjay Bodhani

Sanjay, Kharagpur,
Tourist
3 Reviews

An average journey

Mar 7, 2016

Overall the traveling by train was good, we have enjoy the traveling, and our returning was from flight that was very good. The train was late near about 3 hours. We were very much tired, but the excitement off goa kills that tiredness, the tracks were good.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • Boarding Station:
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Aaditya Masurekar

Aaditya, Mumbai,
Scout
14 Reviews | 2 Views

Best food available in the train

Jan 4, 2016

Ever heard of chicken lollypops and veg spring roll being served in trains? well this is one such train journey you can never forget. Tomato soup, Chicken lollypop, Chicken fried rice and chicken manchurian is cooked in the pantry and is served in this train.

No need to carry your dinner with you because if you don't like chinese these guys serve you veg and non veg thali and a range of sweet dishes including rasgulla and gulab jamun.

This train is mostly 1 to 2 hours late so if you have a tight schedule and if you have boarded this train then you are in for a nightmare. However this train halts at all major stations in Goa starting from Pernem, Thivim, Karmali and Margao.

In spite of not reaching on time ever, to get tickets in this train, you need to book 2months prior to the date of your journey.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Ibnemadyan Rangwala

Ibnemadyan, Kolkata,
Explorer
9 Reviews | 2 Views

Comfortable journey

Nov 20, 2015

On time seats clean reservation available easily provides great views. Train stations where it stopped had all facilities. Toilets are clean. Staff is good not many hawkers board the train so not much disturbance no harassment from beggars its nearer to the resort destination.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • Last Station:
Apu Shah

Apu,
Explorer
9 Reviews | 2 Views

A good train to travel

Nov 17, 2015

We had taken 10111 Konkan Kanya Express from Mumbai CST. The Train timing is good but it is always late by 45 minutes to 1 1/2 hours. The bedding provided by the attendant was very bad. The towels which was given only after asking were very bad. It looked like it has not been washed.The toilets are not clean. In the morning the water tank was empty. On complaining to attendant he said we can go to other boogie. If the train reaches on time at Madgaon and the train are cleaned then really this is good train for Goa.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Kunal  Parkar

Kunal , Mumbai,
Scout
4 Reviews | 1 View

The journey was tiring

Oct 26, 2015

The journey was tiring. A lot of people entered the train without the tickets. So going to the loo or just going outside was a big task. Plus I was travelling in October, so it was too hot. If you decide to take a train, make sure you book a AC sleeper coach or take a flight instead.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Neeraj Kumar

Neeraj, Mumbai,
Scout
2 Reviews

A good journey

Oct 26, 2015

I have travelled with my newly wedded wife. It was a great experience. I had fun with my wife there. I travelled by train. It was a nice view through all the travel lot of tunnels. The food was very good in train as well as stations. Toilet was clean too. I have travelled in second ac class. The train was on time.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Ray Vaz

Ray, Mumbai,
Tourist
1 Review

A good journey

Oct 23, 2015

Konkan kanya is by far the best train to travel between Mumbai and Goa. It leaves from CST, people living on the central line can catch the train from there DDR and THN. western line people can board from DDR, remember to be quick as train doesn't halt for long. The pantry service starts as soon as the journey begins.

It's reasonable and there is a variety to choose from. The train is always booked so plan and reserve seats well in advance. The best part of the journey is that you sleep through most of it. And so the next day you are fresh to get off at your destination which is fabulous Goa. So you don't waste that day of your stay.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Ajay

Ajay, Bangalore,
Scout
2 Reviews

A good journey

Oct 1, 2015

Very enjoyable journey for us. There was many natural area and hills. We always remember this journey.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Clean toilets
    • Boarding Station:
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Varun Sharma

Varun, Delhi,
Explorer
6 Reviews | 1 View

Travel experience was good but was a long journey

Aug 20, 2015

This was my first journey to Goa. First time was traveling from Mumbai to GOA in train. We departed at night around 10.30 and reached Goa early morning around 7.30 Am. Overall, I liked that journey and I ll never forget this journey. During or journey to Goa from Mumbai. Train stopped at different Stations and it was a good experience to see new places.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Konkan Kanya Ex(10111)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi