Time table

Karnataka Express (12628) Train

Karnataka Express/12628 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Starts New Delhi (NDLS) Ends Bangalore City Junction (SBC) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 38 hours 8 minutes

New Delhi to Bangalore City Junction by train (2406 km)

Station name Arrival time Departure time Distance
New Delhi Source 21:15 0 Km.
Mathura Junction 23:00 23:02 141 Km.
Agra Cantt. 00:02 00:05 195 Km.
Gwalior Junction 01:24 01:27 313 Km.
Jhansi Junction 02:54 03:06 410 Km.
Bina Junction 04:55 04:57 563 Km.
Bhopal Junction 06:55 07:00 701 Km.
Itarsi Junction 08:30 08:40 793 Km.
Khandwa Junction 11:10 11:15 976 Km.
Burhanpur 12:08 12:10 1045 Km.
Bhusaval Junction 12:55 13:05 1100 Km.
Jalgaon Junction 13:28 13:30 1124 Km.
Manmad Junction 15:20 15:25 1284 Km.
Kopargaon 16:28 16:30 1326 Km.
Belapur 17:13 17:15 1370 Km.
Ahmadnagar 18:27 18:30 1437 Km.
Daund Junction 20:10 20:20 1520 Km.
Kurduvadi Junction 22:08 22:10 1630 Km.
Solapur 00:01 00:10 1708 Km.
Gulbarga 01:58 02:00 1821 Km.
Wadi Junction 02:55 03:00 1858 Km.
Raichur 04:18 04:20 1965 Km.
Manthralayam Road 05:08 05:10 1994 Km.
Adoni 05:38 05:40 2035 Km.
Guntakal Junction 06:40 06:55 2086 Km.
Gooty Junction 07:23 07:25 2115 Km.
Anantapur 08:18 08:20 2172 Km.
Dharmavaram Junction 09:20 09:25 2205 Km.
Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam 10:05 10:10 2238 Km.
Hindupur 11:03 11:05 2296 Km.
Yelahanka Junction 12:13 12:15 2379 Km.
Bangalore Cantt. 13:08 13:10 2402 Km.
Bangalore City Junction 13:40 Destination 2406 Km.

13 traveller reviews for Karnataka Express

Kumar

Kumar, Delhi,
Tourist
4 Reviews | 7 Views

The train is on time

Feb 10, 2016

The train I boarded was karnataka express:12628. The train is on time it reaches Bangalore city junction around 1:30 p.m. I had travelled in 3A. The train provides a countryside view. You can have pastime watching them. The train was clean and maintained. The toilets were clean. Food was provided on board. Food quality was ok. Few individual food items is sold you can try them. Shrikhand is sweet dish and was quite good.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Karnataka Express(12628)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Deepti Gupta

Deepti, Gwalior,
Scout
2 Reviews | 1 View

An oK journey

Nov 6, 2015

Took train from Gwalior to Bangalore and then took bus from Bangalore to Ooty. Train journey was ok but journey from Bangalore to Ooty was amazing. Very good service provided by SRS bus operator. Bangalore has very good climate and ooty was too good.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Karnataka Express(12628)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Vivek

Vivek, Delhi,
Scout
2 Reviews | 11 Views

Good option to travel and a comfortable one

Aug 19, 2015

Excellent journey, please take Karnataka Express from NDLS if your travelling from Delhi. De-boarded at Kopargaon, from where Shirdi is only 16-17 Km. You can ask the hotel cab to pick you up from the Railway Station at Rs 500/-.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Karnataka Express(12628)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Sanyam Narang

Sanyam, Panipat,
Explorer
8 Reviews | 1 View

It was good train journey and memorable one

Aug 16, 2015

When I boarded the train, I thought won't know the others passenger but I shared my seat with one of my senior. I firstly thought, it will not be a good journey. But, who knows the fate? It was an awesome journey I ever had. There were many players who played hockey. They were coming from Delhi to play in Bangalore. My seat mate started talking to me and we shared our details. The players came to our seat and shared their journey experience and we were laughing together in that exuberant atmosphere. Most of them come from different diversities, religious and ethnic but we loved each other that show the joy of democracy. Last but not the least, It was a awesome journey and I will never forget that journey.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Karnataka Express(12628)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Rajan Singh

Rajan,
Connoisseur
12 Reviews | 28 Views

Comfortable journey with just 1 or 2 halts

May 5, 2015

I boarded my train from Bhopal station. Train was 10 minutes late. It was neat and clean and it has pantry car available. The best thing about this train is there is less stoppage. Only 1 or 2 halts in every state. You will enjoy the nice view during journey. No crowd in train. Food is hygienic and quite good and at good rates.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Karnataka Express(12628)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Anu

Anu, Ahmedabad,
Scout
2 Reviews | 98 Views

It was bit sleepy journey with average food

Oct 27, 2014

All was excellent, journey was sleepy. Train was also good and comfort. Our small baby was also with us, faced no problems and food just OK.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Karnataka Express(12628)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Kuldeep Dev

Kuldeep, Rewari,
Scout
2 Reviews | 105 Views

Itís a superfast train and reached the destination on time

Sep 22, 2014

I was in ninth standard and I was studying in Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya. So there was migration system my migration was with JNV Banglore. So I went there for one year. I was with my friends at the train at night 8 pm the train started from New Delhi and I was very excited in the train. My friend and I enjoyed a lot in the train, and the view was amazing. Itís a superfast train and it reached the destination on time. The food and service in the train was good and cleanliness was good.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Karnataka Express(12628)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Udit Gangwar

Udit, Bangalore,
Scout
1 Review | 89 Views

Awesome trip

Sep 22, 2014

This train is the best for travelling because we have many choices of food at different stations. If you are with your friends then the time easily flies away. Toilets were clean and maintenance was awesome in this train. One more thing if you go by a sleeper class then there is no problem of charging. Happy journey guys.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Karnataka Express(12628)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Sushil Chauhan

Sushil, Bangalore,
Scout
2 Reviews | 130 Views

Food was good and the train route was awesome

Sep 18, 2014

The train was generally on time. The train departs at 3:30 pm from Nasik and touches the destination at 12:00 pm. I travelled in 3rd AC and the seat condition was excellent. The food was also good and train route was awesome and it covers great landscape, tunnels etc. The train, toilets and the floor was clean.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Karnataka Express(12628)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Prabhat Sharma

Prabhat, Jaipur,
Scout
3 Reviews | 92 Views

Good travel experience

Sep 5, 2014

The travel experience with Karnataka Express was too good. You will be able to see the more natural sightseeing views.

Mysore is a good city with nice weather and too many places to visit. Mysore is one of the top tourism destinations in India.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Karnataka Express(12628)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi