Time table

Jhelum Express (11078) Train

Jhelum Express/11078 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Starts Jammu Tawi (JAT) Ends Pune Junction (PUNE) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 36 hours 56 minutes

Jammu Tawi to Pune Junction by train (2173 km)

Station name Arrival time Departure time Distance
Jammu Tawi Source 21:45 0 Km.
Vijaypur Jammu 22:03 22:05 21 Km.
Samba 22:20 22:22 33 Km.
Hira Nagar 22:36 22:38 48 Km.
Kathua 23:05 23:07 77 Km.
Mukerian 00:27 00:29 139 Km.
Dasuya 00:46 00:48 155 Km.
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction 01:40 01:45 213 Km.
Phagwara Junction 02:03 02:05 229 Km.
Ludhiana Junction 02:50 03:00 265 Km.
Khanna 03:57 03:59 307 Km.
Sirhind Junction 04:15 04:27 325 Km.
Rajpura Junction 04:49 04:51 351 Km.
Ambala City 05:12 05:14 371 Km.
Ambala Cantt. Junction 05:40 05:50 378 Km.
Shahbad Markanda 06:09 06:11 398 Km.
Kurukshetra Junction 06:34 06:36 420 Km.
Taraori 06:54 06:56 441 Km.
Karnal 07:10 07:12 453 Km.
Gharaunda 07:28 07:30 471 Km.
Panipat Junction 07:47 07:49 487 Km.
Samalkha 08:02 08:04 504 Km.
Ganaur 08:16 08:18 516 Km.
Sonipat 08:33 08:35 532 Km.
Narela 08:53 08:55 550 Km.
Delhi Sabzi Mandi 09:28 09:30 573 Km.
New Delhi 10:00 10:20 577 Km.
Faridabad 10:51 10:53 605 Km.
Mathura Junction 12:40 12:45 717 Km.
Raja Ki Mandi 13:24 13:26 767 Km.
Agra Cantt. 13:50 13:55 771 Km.
Dholpur Junction 14:30 14:32 824 Km.
Morena 14:55 14:57 851 Km.
Gwalior Junction 15:28 15:33 890 Km.
Dabra 16:06 16:08 932 Km.
Datia 16:34 16:36 962 Km.
Jhansi Junction 17:13 17:23 987 Km.
Babina 17:46 17:48 1012 Km.
Lalitpur 18:30 18:32 1077 Km.
Dhaura 19:09 19:11 1105 Km.
Bina Junction 19:50 19:55 1139 Km.
Ganj Basoda 20:27 20:29 1185 Km.
Vidisha 20:48 20:50 1224 Km.
Bhopal Junction 22:00 22:05 1278 Km.
Bhopal HabibGanj 22:15 22:17 1284 Km.
Hoshangabad 23:15 23:17 1351 Km.
Itarsi Junction 00:01 00:05 1369 Km.
Banapura 00:29 00:31 1403 Km.
Harda 01:02 01:04 1445 Km.
Chhanera 01:48 01:50 1507 Km.
Khandwa Junction 03:20 03:25 1553 Km.
Burhanpur 04:18 04:20 1622 Km.
Bhusaval Junction 05:05 05:15 1676 Km.
Jalgaon Junction 05:38 05:40 1700 Km.
Pachora Junction 06:08 06:10 1748 Km.
Chalisgaon Junction 06:38 06:40 1793 Km.
Nandgaon 07:08 07:10 1835 Km.
Manmad Junction 07:40 07:50 1860 Km.
Kopargaon 09:13 09:15 1902 Km.
Belapur 09:58 10:00 1946 Km.
Ahmadnagar 11:02 11:05 2013 Km.
Daund Junction 12:55 13:10 2097 Km.
Uruli 13:48 13:50 2144 Km.
Pune Junction 14:35 Destination 2173 Km.

8 traveller reviews for Jhelum Express

Vishal Panjwani

Vishal, Pune,
Tourist
3 Reviews | 2 Views

Bad experience

Jan 25, 2016

Very poor and useless service. Don't travel in train. Indian Railway service is worst services provided by Railway Ministry, like no Cleanliness and ugly. If I got the chance I Want make lots of changes in railway department. Highly chargeable and nothing to provide any facility like lots of mobile charging point is useless and no electricity.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Jhelum Express(11078)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
Donepudi Raviteja

Donepudi, New Delhi,
Scout
3 Reviews | 1 View

Train was delayed but comfortable journey

Jul 7, 2015

The train got delayed by about 2 hours. But journey was comfortable. The staff in the train maintained the coach comparatively clean. The food was available throughout. Travellers should worry timing before they start from home and online website might help. The train travelled through the Indian plateau region, and summer gave it its dry look and for appreciating eyes, it is a good scene to watch and get lost in thoughts.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Jhelum Express(11078)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Devansh Kapil

Devansh, Panipat,
Scout
2 Reviews | 5 Views

Excellent journey but was not on time

May 4, 2015

I travelled to Agra in March. Journey is excellent but inconvenience is that Train was running Late by 3 hours. Speed is excellent from Panipat to Delhi.
Bad Speed from Delhi to Mathura
*Poor cleanliness
*A/C is good
*Toilet are cleaned

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Jhelum Express(11078)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Rinku Garg

Rinku, Pune,
Scout
1 Review | 19 Views

Good safe mode to travel and comfortable

Apr 16, 2015

I took Jelum Express from Dhoplur to Pune. This is the only train which has the halt on my Station for Pune. I would suggest to plan your journey in 3A or 2A because it is safe. Dhoplur to Pune there are many stations like Gwalior, Jhansi, Bhopal, Manmad Kopargaon etc. The only thing is that this train does not reach on time. Everyday is gets late.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Jhelum Express(11078)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Mohit Bhardwaj

Mohit, Faridabad,
Scout
3 Reviews | 42 Views

Train travel to Jammu

Dec 22, 2014

We boarded the train from Faridabad Station to Jammutavi. It was good travel experience because I loved to travel in the train. We reached Jammu in the afternoon and boarded the bus from Jammu to Katra. The path from Jammu to Katra was awesome and there were lots of mountains and rainfalls after reaching Katra and we stayed in a hotel and than at night we went to Mata Darabar. It was an awesome religious trip.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Jhelum Express(11078)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
Mahendra Maurya

Mahendra,
Scout
1 Review | 71 Views

Clean train & was on time

Aug 20, 2014

My travel experience was excellent because train was on time and it was very clean. Food was also good. Toilets were also clean and most important weather of Pune was so cute and cool even in summers. You can enjoy Pune all the seasons because of its climate. You can enjoy the journey of Mumbai by Mumbai-Pune Express way, which is world class in India.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Jhelum Express(11078)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Gaurav Agrawal

Gaurav, Gwalior,
Explorer
7 Reviews | 39 Views

Jhelum Express is a very bad train

Jul 8, 2014

Jhelum is a worst train among all. I will never travel by it. I got nightmares when I remember the moments I got into this train. If anyone would give me a free ticket of Jhelum I will slap his face and burn the tickets. Luckily when I got on Surat Station, the moment was breathtaking.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Jhelum Express(11078)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Boarding Station:
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • Last Station:
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Asha dhanak

Asha dhanak,
Scout
3 Reviews | 46 Views

Overall a good journey

May 23, 2014

We enjoy the trip. The train was on time. We started journey at 10 o'clock and finished the journey next day on 8am. The toilets were clean. The journey was in night so we were not able to see the sight scenes. Although at morning we saw the thumb rock. We ate wada pav at manmad station which was very nice and tasty.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Jhelum Express(11078)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Prepaid auto/taxi