Time table

Janmabhoomi Express (12806) Train

Janmabhoomi Express/12806 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Starts Secunderabad Junction (SC) Ends Visakhapatnam Junction (VSKP) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 11 hours 30 minutes

Secunderabad Junction to Visakhapatnam Junction by train (689 km)

Station name Arrival time Departure time Distance
Secunderabad Junction Source 07:10 0 Km.
Ramannapet 08:19 08:20 76 Km.
Nalgonda 08:56 08:57 110 Km.
Miryalaguda 09:20 09:21 148 Km.
Nadikude Junction 10:00 10:01 186 Km.
Piduguralla 10:16 10:17 208 Km.
Sattenapalle 10:40 10:41 239 Km.
Guntur Junction 11:50 11:55 282 Km.
Tenali Junction 12:30 13:00 307 Km.
Vijayawada Junction 13:30 13:40 339 Km.
Eluru 14:27 14:28 398 Km.
Tadepalligudem 14:59 15:00 446 Km.
Rajahmundry 15:53 15:55 488 Km.
Samalkot Junction 16:33 16:34 538 Km.
Annavaram 16:59 17:00 575 Km.
Tuni 17:14 17:15 592 Km.
Anakapalle 18:19 18:20 655 Km.
Duvvada 19:00 19:01 671 Km.
Visakhapatnam Junction 19:40 Destination 689 Km.

5 traveller reviews for Janmabhoomi Express

Ravindra Daggupati

Ravindra, Tirupati,
Connoisseur
17 Reviews | 92 Views

Good AC compartment and nice push back seats

Feb 24, 2015

I have booked in an AC chair car and the train also has 2nd class seating. It usually maintains time with half an hour +/-. Train journey is quite comfortable in this route. Food is available for purchasing and AC compartment is good. Nice push back seats will be there, I suggest to go by train upto Samalkot. Get down and take bus as it is 10 km from there to Kakinada.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Janmabhoomi Express(12806)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Clean toilets
    • Boarding Station:
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
Shailesh Chowdary

Shailesh, Hyderabad,
Connoisseur
13 Reviews | 145 Views

Journey with high comfort

Feb 23, 2015

The train starts at 7.10 am in the morning and reaches by 12 pm in the noon and the journey was so good that it took less time and the train was on time. By booking the journey will be pleasant and peaceful. The food was available to buy on all the total train journey and it was good too.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Janmabhoomi Express(12806)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Shailesh Chowdary

Shailesh, Hyderabad,
Connoisseur
13 Reviews | 106 Views

Beautiful sightseeing from the train

Oct 15, 2014

The train Janmabhoomi Express, travelled to Araku and has the best sightseeing throughout the journey. It's one of the best place with natural beauty.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Janmabhoomi Express(12806)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Last Station:
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
Nageswara B

Nageswara, Hyderabad,
Scout
1 Review | 88 Views

Journey to Vijayawada

Sep 18, 2014

I was a nice journey and awesome place where the goddess Kanaka Durga temple was located on the top of Indrakeeladri hill on the banks of River Krishna. Temple is running free shuttle services from temple (Hill top) to Banks of Krishna (Down the hill) So we can avail this by hiring an auto from Vijayawada Railway station till the bus stand where temple free bus services will start. Free Bus services are available for every 15 20 mins.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Janmabhoomi Express(12806)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Suman Kalagara

Suman,
Scout
1 Review | 80 Views

It\'s a very fast train

Jul 11, 2014

The journey started at the morning and after that I met a person who sat beside me and started taking about cricket due to this my time was passed and I reached Visakhapatnam by evening. Due to that time passed and I never felt bored during the journey. Toilets in the train are not that good so I chose this train because its a very fast.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Janmabhoomi Express(12806)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi