Time table

Janmabhoomi Exp (12805) Train

Janmabhoomi Exp/12805 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Starts Visakhapatnam Junction (VSKP) Ends Secunderabad Junction (SC) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 11 hours 40 minutes

Visakhapatnam Junction to Secunderabad Junction by train (689 km)

Station name Arrival time Departure time Distance
Visakhapatnam Junction Source 06:15 0 Km.
Duvvada 06:44 06:45 18 Km.
Anakapalle 06:58 06:59 34 Km.
Tuni 07:42 07:43 98 Km.
Annavaram 08:00 08:01 114 Km.
Samalkot Junction 08:27 08:28 151 Km.
Rajahmundry 09:16 09:18 201 Km.
Tadepalligudem 09:55 09:56 244 Km.
Eluru 10:28 10:29 291 Km.
Vijayawada Junction 12:00 12:10 351 Km.
Tenali Junction 12:40 13:00 382 Km.
Guntur Junction 13:25 13:30 408 Km.
Sattenapalle 14:08 14:09 450 Km.
Piduguralla 14:34 14:35 482 Km.
Nadikude Junction 14:55 14:56 503 Km.
Miryalaguda 15:30 15:31 541 Km.
Nalgonda 16:00 16:01 579 Km.
Ramannapet 16:34 16:35 614 Km.
Secunderabad Junction 18:45 Destination 689 Km.

7 traveller reviews for Janmabhoomi Exp

Prem G

Prem, Delhi,
Tourist
4 Reviews | 1 View

Excellent journey

Mar 6, 2016

The time I started my journey is right on time. It's fast and just the way I think. If any foreigners will come an get on this train they'll get the feeling of the real Indian Train.

I have traveled in a Two tier A/C Coach which is excellent in of course and the seats are good but not good to my liking though. Blankets provided are nice and cleaned. Washrooms are also neat and tidy. Journey didn't get me wrong feeling like As I'm traveling in a regular coach but it's like bang for the buck.

Coming to the food they served is good, we have vegetarian food also because while on a journey I can't afford to have a upset stomach by eating non-veg. Servers served us well. It just took me 15 hours of journey from morning till night at 10pm in the night. The train also didn't got stopped unnecessarily. And it was a pleasant train to have the journey on.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Janmabhoomi Exp(12805)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Sri kanth

Sri kanth, Visakhapatnam,
Tourist
6 Reviews

An average experience

Feb 9, 2016

Train Journey is boring but the snacks which comes in between the journey will be really good and one will have to taste the snacks. Also no of stoppages will be more to this train and most appreciable thing is the neatness in the train. Thanks to Indian Railways and Eco Rly division for excellent maintenance of the rail Bogies.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Janmabhoomi Exp(12805)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Shantaram gudipati

Shantaram gudipati, Delhi,
Scout
2 Reviews | 4 Views

Good journey with required facilities

Jun 12, 2015

Comfortable, the train was over crowded due vacations and marriages crowed. Services, neatness of toilets were good. We have travelled by A/c chair car. The A/c was comfortable. Catering was satisfactory. Never felt any inconvenience. As for as Visakhapatnam city it is a beautiful place. The food in the hotel was homely.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Janmabhoomi Exp(12805)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Ajay Pp

Ajay, Hyderabad,
Scout
4 Reviews | 2 Views

Train journey was bad and delayed

May 18, 2015

I went to the marriage of my cousin and after completing I came to the Railway Station but train was 45 min late. Then it started after 10 min and due to crossings they was a delay of 1. 35 min till I reach destination, it was a bad journey experience in my life.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Janmabhoomi Exp(12805)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Ravindra Daggupati

Ravindra, Tirupati,
Connoisseur
17 Reviews | 66 Views

Comfortable way to travel

Feb 16, 2015

The distance is more. So it is preferable to go by train. Train starts at Eluru at 2. 30 pm reaches Vizag at 8 pm. Good train with chair car. Food available, usually maintains time discipline. But some times cant tell. I have travelled in A/C chair car. Nice journey, once I went by bus also but it is hectic. Do go by train only, lot of trains available in this route from Vijayawada to Vizag.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Janmabhoomi Exp(12805)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Boarding Station:
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Pradeep Nekkanti

Pradeep, Tanuku,
Explorer
5 Reviews | 80 Views

Train journey is better than travelling in bus

Nov 5, 2014

Many trains are available from Vijayawada to Hyderabad. Janmabhoomi is superfast express to reach Hyderabad. I personally prefer train journey rather than bus as it is more economical to reach destination and had great choice of food that is available on train. Moreover daytime bus journey is a bit boring. Places to be visited at Hyderabad are Film city, Birla mandir, Charminar and many more. Golconda fort is a place of historical heritage and a must visit place.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Janmabhoomi Exp(12805)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Siddharht Sai

Siddharht,
Connoisseur
11 Reviews | 61 Views

Good food & reached the destination on time

Jul 1, 2014

The train is one hour delayed due to unexpected cause. But the facilities are nice. The food provided by the management is good. It reached the destination very quickly. The toilets in the train are not quite good. Overall it is a good journey to Hyderabad with minimum charges compared to bus. I loved this journey by train.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Janmabhoomi Exp(12805)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi