Gujarat Mail (2902) Train

Starts Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) Ends Mumbai Central (BCT) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 8 hours 17 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) Source 22:00 0 km
Maninagar (MAN) 22:09 22:11 4 km
Mahemdavad Kheda Road (MHD) 22:38 22:40 25 km
Nadiad Junction (ND) 22:58 23:00 17 km
Anand Junction (ANND) 23:16 23:18 18 km
Vadodara Junction (BRC) 00:01 00:06 36 km
Bharuch Junction (BH) 00:58 01:00 70 km
Surat (ST) 01:55 02:00 59 km
Valsad (BL) 02:49 02:51 69 km
Dahanu Road (DRD) 03:48 03:50 74 km
Mumbai Borivali (BVI) 05:14 05:16 90 km
Mumbai Dadar Western (DDR) 05:48 05:50 24 km
Mumbai Central (BCT) 06:45 Destination 5 km

2 traveller reviews for Gujarat Mail

Soumi chatterjee

Soumi chatterjee, Ahmedabad,
Tourist
3 Reviews | 22 Views

Travel to Matheran by train

Aug 2, 2014

From Dadar we changed to Karjat line and took Deccan Express to Neral. From there we took a taxi to Dasturi Point from there a toy train to Matheran from Dadar its approximately three hourís upto Matheran. Direct taxis are available from Mumbai to Matheran as well. The weather during monsoons was too good.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Gujarat Mail (2902)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Clean toilets
Monica Rai

Monica, Mumbai,
Expert
33 Reviews | 3 Views

Mumbai-Ahmedabad - best travel option would be Gujrat Mail

Apr 4, 2014

I am a traveller and for me means of travel depends on the journey that I take, the time, money and the final destination! Mumbai Ahmadabad is 8 hours by train and it is an overnight journey. The Gujarat mail is usually on time and allows a comfortable nights sleep. The tickets are not so expensive and the best part is that even if I decide to travel the same day, I get availability! This particular journey I bought tickets in advance as my purpose was to attend a family wedding. I got confirmed tickets and as I book all my tickets online, it is hassle free and very convenient.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Gujarat Mail (2902)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review

Other Trains from Ahmedabad Junction to Mumbai Central

Bct Duronto Express (12268)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
23:45 06:15 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Shatabdi Exp (12010)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
14:30 21:35 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT
Saurashtra Mail (19006)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
22:50 07:10 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Gujarat Express (19012)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
07:00 16:25 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Saurashtra Express (19216)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
07:10 19:15 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Gujarat Mail (12902)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
22:00 06:25 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Bct Doubledecke (12932)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
06:00 13:00 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT
Karnavati Exp (12934)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
04:55 12:35 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Ahmedabad Passenger (59442)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
12:40 04:35 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Vrl Bct Passenger Express (59460)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
22:50 07:10 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Jp Bct Sf Spl (0238)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
04:55 13:05 TUE
Gujarat Mail (2902)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
22:00 06:45 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Jp Bct Sf Spl (0238)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
04:55 13:05 TUE