Time table

Gitanjali Exp (12860) Train

Gitanjali Exp/12860 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Starts Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) Ends Mumbai CST (CSTM) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 29 hours 41 minutes

Kolkata Howrah Junction to Mumbai CST by train (1968 km)

Station name Arrival time Departure time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction Source 13:50 0 Km.
Kharagpur Junction 15:30 15:35 116 Km.
Tatanagar Junction 17:25 17:32 250 Km.
Chakradharpur 18:25 18:27 312 Km.
Rourkela Junction 19:48 20:03 413 Km.
Jharsuguda Junction 21:41 21:43 515 Km.
Raigarh 22:29 22:31 588 Km.
Bilaspur Junction 00:30 00:45 720 Km.
Raipur Junction 02:15 02:25 831 Km.
Durg Junction 03:20 03:25 867 Km.
Raj Nandgaon 03:46 03:48 897 Km.
Gondia Junction 05:13 05:15 1001 Km.
Nagpur Junction 07:20 07:30 1131 Km.
Wardha Junction 08:32 08:35 1210 Km.
Badnera Junction 10:15 10:18 1305 Km.
Akola Junction 11:10 11:15 1384 Km.
Shegaon 11:44 11:45 1421 Km.
Malkapur 12:14 12:15 1474 Km.
Bhusaval Junction 13:10 13:20 1524 Km.
Jalgaon Junction 13:39 13:40 1548 Km.
Nasik Road 16:24 16:25 1781 Km.
Igatpuri 18:14 18:15 1831 Km.
Kalyan Junction 20:05 20:10 1915 Km.
Mumbai Dadar Central 20:54 20:55 1959 Km.
Mumbai CST 21:20 Destination 1968 Km.

4 traveller reviews for Gitanjali Exp

Sohan Turate

Sohan, Durg-Bhilai Nagar,
Connoisseur
11 Reviews | 2 Views

Quite good but the train was delayed

Aug 29, 2015

My experience with this train was good. But it is common problem of Indian Railways that they are frequently late and so was mine by 45 min. I was travelling in A/c 3 tier the coach was clean and the attend was also helpful but quality of food was not that good.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Gitanjali Exp(12860)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Arnab Pal

Arnab, Kolkata,
Explorer
9 Reviews | 101 Views

Rail travel has been frustrating in recent times

Feb 27, 2015

Booking tickets 120 days in advance is clearly an exploitation from the government. Meals on wheels serving veg food for 100 and chicken meal for 130 for a very poor quality and equally poor quantity. Phone chargers are almost never available for side lower and side upper passengers making it even more difficult. Even 2AC coaches are in broken and dilapidated conditions. Indian rail has highly fallen in quality in recent times. Delays have been exorbitant (from 3 to 13 hours in different routes).

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Gitanjali Exp(12860)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Richa Srivastava

Richa, Kolkata,
Explorer
5 Reviews | 111 Views

Seats were neat and clean with good toilets

Aug 11, 2014

The Gitanjali Express is one of the superfast trains in the east and among the fast trains that run in Indian railways. I am a frequent traveller of Gitanjali Express. We Travelled from Howrah to Nasik in third AC. Seats were neat and clean, bedding, toilets were also clean. They also offer tea, coffee, food inside the train. In-between stoppages one can get the best possible tea and vada pav. Another feature of this journey was the rolling and waving tunnels and rivers in the same leg of the journey.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Gitanjali Exp(12860)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Shahnawaz Ahmad

Shahnawaz, Jamshedpur,
Scout
4 Reviews | 114 Views

AC class toilet was clean

Jul 19, 2014

This is my second time when I travelled to Mumbai via Gitanjali train. A good experience when I travelled via train. I booked my ticket in AC class, because it is a very safe other than general class. I enjoyed so much in my berth. I travelled this time all alone. AC class was very clean and also the toilet was clean.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Gitanjali Exp(12860)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi