Time table

Chennai Express (16176) Train

Chennai Express/16176 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Starts Karaikal (KIK) Ends Chennai Egmore (MS) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 7 hours 52 minutes

Karaikal to Chennai Egmore by train (361 km)

Station name Arrival time Departure time Distance
Karaikal Source 20:45 0 Km.
Nagore 20:58 21:00 11 Km.
Nagappattinam 21:25 21:35 19 Km.
Thiruvarur Junction 22:15 22:25 42 Km.
Peralam Junction 22:50 22:51 65 Km.
Mayiladuturai Junction 23:18 23:20 81 Km.
Sirkazhi 23:46 23:47 101 Km.
Chidambaram 00:04 00:06 117 Km.
Cuddalore Port Junction 00:41 00:42 156 Km.
Tirupadripulyur 00:48 00:50 160 Km.
Villupuram Junction 02:00 02:10 202 Km.
Tindivanam 02:53 02:55 240 Km.
Melmaruvattur 03:18 03:20 270 Km.
Chengalpattu Junction 04:03 04:05 305 Km.
Tambaram 04:34 04:35 336 Km.
Chennai Egmore 05:25 Destination 361 Km.

1 traveller review for Chennai Express

Murugan

Murugan, Ahmedabad,
Scout
2 Reviews | 21 Views

Train travel helps to connect people

Sep 20, 2014

It was a great travel experience as I was travelling with my family. Train travel helps to connect the people to know interesting places and see the natural greenery. Toilets were not clean and food was not good at the stations. It is better to carry food from our house.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Chennai Express(16176)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy