Time table

Chennai Egmore-mangalore Express (16107) Train

Chennai Egmore-mangalore Express/16107 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Starts Chennai Egmore (MS) Ends Mangalore Central (MAQ) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 22 hours 57 minutes

Chennai Egmore to Mangalore Central by train (16 km)

Station name Arrival time Departure time Distance
Chennai Egmore Source 22:15 0 Km.
Mambalam 22:25 22:26 6 Km.
Tambaram 22:49 22:50 18 Km.
Chengalpattu Junction 23:18 23:20 30 Km.
Melmaruvattur 23:49 23:50 35 Km.
Tindivanam 00:14 00:15 30 Km.
Villupuram Junction 01:00 01:05 37 Km.
Vriddhachalam Junction 01:43 01:45 54 Km.
Ariyalur 02:19 02:20 53 Km.
Srirangam 03:22 03:23 57 Km.
Tiruchchirappalli Junction 04:50 05:00 11 Km.
Tiruchirappalli Fort 05:09 05:10 3 Km.
Kulitalai 05:44 05:45 33 Km.
Karur Junction 06:22 06:25 39 Km.
Moorthipalayam 06:39 06:40 9 Km.
Pugalur 06:49 06:50 4 Km.
Kodumudi 06:59 07:00 12 Km.
Unjalur 07:09 07:10 5 Km.
Erode Junction 08:25 08:35 32 Km.
Uttukuli 09:13 09:15 36 Km.
Tiruppur 09:28 09:30 13 Km.
Pilamedu 10:04 10:05 41 Km.
Coimbatore North Junction 10:24 10:25 6 Km.
Coimbatore Main Junction 10:55 11:00 2 Km.
Podanur Junction 11:39 11:40 5 Km.
Palakkad Junction 12:55 13:00 50 Km.
Ottappalam 13:24 13:25 31 Km.
Shoranur Junction 14:00 14:05 12 Km.
Pattambi 14:19 14:20 11 Km.
Kuttippuram 14:49 14:50 18 Km.
Tirur 15:09 15:10 15 Km.
Tanur 15:19 15:20 8 Km.
Parappangadi 15:29 15:30 8 Km.
Kadalundi 15:39 15:40 10 Km.
Ferok 15:49 15:50 4 Km.
Kozhikode Main 16:55 17:00 10 Km.
Koyilandy 17:24 17:25 24 Km.
Vadakara 17:44 17:45 21 Km.
Mahe 17:54 17:55 12 Km.
Thalassery 18:04 18:05 9 Km.
Kannur Main 18:40 18:45 20 Km.
Kannapuram 18:59 19:00 14 Km.
Payangadi 19:08 19:09 7 Km.
Payyanur 19:19 19:20 11 Km.
Charvattur 19:32 19:33 14 Km.
Nileshwar 19:41 19:42 5 Km.
Kanhangad 19:54 19:55 9 Km.
Kottikkulam 20:04 20:05 13 Km.
Kasaragod 20:14 20:15 9 Km.
Kumbala 20:24 20:25 12 Km.
Manjeshwar 20:44 20:45 16 Km.
Mangalore Central 22:50 Destination 16 Km.

5 traveller reviews for Chennai Egmore-mangalore Express

Eshwar Mariyala

Eshwar, Bangalore,
Tourist
4 Reviews | 2 Views

A good joureny

Feb 23, 2016

As we didn't get reservation before we tried in tatkal luckily we got berths without waiting list, we enjoyed a lot by cracking jokes on each other and teasing our friends and we got down in Renigunta there we had upma it is simply awesome. From there we went to Tirupati. We stayed there in a hotel next day we went to Tirumala by walk from Alipiri and had lord venkateshwara's darshan and we came back to Chennai.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Chennai Egmore-mangalore Express(16107)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Suhas  Reddy

Suhas , Hyderabad,
Tourist
4 Reviews

Very slow train journey

Jan 24, 2016

Train journey was good but there were too many halts in between. Train has to start at 430PM but got delayed by 30min. Overall delay was more than 2hrs. We ate chicken biryani for 120/-. It wasn't upto the mark. Best thing would be to buy biscuit packets and eat.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Chennai Egmore-mangalore Express(16107)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Vaidya nathan

Vaidya nathan, Chennai,
Explorer
6 Reviews | 6 Views

Good scenery on the way

Aug 4, 2015

Nothing much to say, as we have travelled during night time. In the morning, we have enjoyed the scenery and cool weather. Toilets were not at all clean, stinking. Nothing more to add. The outside scenery was very good, with greenery. We can see all the rubber plants, jackal trees, etc.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Chennai Egmore-mangalore Express(16107)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Sathish Balaji

Sathish, Chennai,
Scout
4 Reviews | 87 Views

Three hours fun ride!

Mar 6, 2015

Enjoyed to the core during the journey till we reached Kozhikode. From there we took a bus to Wayanad which took 3 hours and was a fun ride. The climate was wonderful during the period of time. I would prefer Mangalore Express because it's the fastest to reach there and on time right at 4 am so that you can reach Wayanad by 8 am.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Chennai Egmore-mangalore Express(16107)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Vignesh L

Vignesh, Vellore,
Scout
1 Review | 56 Views

Wonderful journey by train

Nov 14, 2014

Journey was wonderful but the person was smoking while travelling. The train was amazing, the speed was the increment above per hour 100km speed increment.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Chennai Egmore-mangalore Express(16107)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase