Time table

Chendur Express (Chennai Egmore – Tiruchendur) (16735) Train

Chendur Express (Chennai Egmore – Tiruchendur)/16735 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Starts Chennai Egmore (MS) Ends Tiruchendur (TCN) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 15 hours 5 minutes

Chennai Egmore to Tiruchendur by train (775.5 km)

Station name Arrival time Departure time Distance
Chennai Egmore Source 16:05 0 Km.
Tambaram 16:31 16:32 24.7 Km.
Chengalpattu Junction 16:58 17:00 55.5 Km.
Melmaruvattur 17:39 17:40 91 Km.
Villupuram Junction 18:55 19:05 158.4 Km.
Tirupadripulyur 19:52 19:53 201 Km.
Chidambaram 20:29 20:30 243.8 Km.
Sirkazhi 20:46 20:47 260.9 Km.
Mayiladuturai Junction 21:08 21:10 280.8 Km.
Kumbakonam 21:39 21:40 312.1 Km.
Thanjavur Junction 22:15 22:17 351.1 Km.
Tiruchchirappalli Junction 23:35 23:40 401 Km.
Dindigul Junction 01:45 01:50 495.3 Km.
Kodaikanal Road 02:11 02:12 517.5 Km.
Madurai Junction 02:55 03:00 557.7 Km.
Virudunagar Junction 03:40 03:42 600.9 Km.
Satur 04:04 04:05 628.2 Km.
Kovilpatti 04:26 04:27 649.6 Km.
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction 05:09 05:10 685.8 Km.
Tirunelveli Junction 06:05 06:10 714.2 Km.
Seydunganallur 06:27 06:28 734.5 Km.
Srivaikuntam 06:41 06:42 742.5 Km.
Nazareth 06:56 06:57 752.8 Km.
Kurumbur 07:06 07:07 760.3 Km.
Arumuganeri 07:12 07:13 766.2 Km.
Kayalpattinam 07:19 07:20 768 Km.
Tiruchendur 08:00 Destination 775.5 Km.

2 traveller reviews for Chendur Express (Chennai Egmore – Tiruchendur)

Train travel by Chendur Express

Aravind Kumar

Aravind,
4 weeks ago

We started from Chennai, Egmore to Thanjavur via Vilupuram. Train starts at 4.5 pm from Chennai and reached Thanjavur at 10.45 pm we never felt travel threats. In Egmore railway station we bought dinner for all.

    • Train name (Train no):
    • Chendur Express (Chennai Egmore – Tiruchendur)(16735)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Clean toilets
    • Boarding Station:
    • Chennai Egmore
      6.50/7
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • Last Station:
    • Thanjavur Junction
      6.50/7
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy

Travelling in Chendur Express

Ramanababu

Ramanababu,
Mar 18, 2014

My journey on the Chendur Express ( AC III Tier) from Chennai Egnore to Kumbakonam was comfortable, though the train was one hour late on that day. Berths were neat and clean. I had a comfortable ride to say the least! Toilets were average, but I have to admit it was better than what we mostly get. Food, water, cold drinks, coffee, tea and other refreshments are also available.

    • Train name (Train no):
    • Chendur Express (Chennai Egmore – Tiruchendur)(16735)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Boarding Station:
    • Chennai Egmore
      6.00/7
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Last Station:
    • Kumbakonam
      6.00/7
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy