Time table

Chattisgarh Express (18237) Train

Chattisgarh Express/18237 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Starts Bilaspur Junction (BSP) Ends Amritsar Junction (ASR) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 37 hours 35 minutes

Bilaspur Junction to Amritsar Junction by train (2008 km)

Station name Arrival time Departure time Distance
Bilaspur Junction Source 14:15 0 Km.
Belha 14:34 14:35 16 Km.
Bhatapara 14:59 15:00 47 Km.
Hathbandh 15:13 15:14 62 Km.
Tilda 15:24 15:25 73 Km.
Raipur Junction 16:10 16:20 111 Km.
Bhilai Power House 16:41 16:42 138 Km.
Durg Junction 17:10 17:15 147 Km.
Raj Nandgaon 17:36 17:38 177 Km.
Dongargarh 18:01 18:02 208 Km.
Salekasa 18:35 18:36 244 Km.
Amgaon 18:48 18:49 259 Km.
Gondia Junction 19:18 19:23 281 Km.
Tirora 19:43 19:44 311 Km.
Tumsar Road 20:02 20:03 331 Km.
Bhandara Road 20:19 20:20 349 Km.
Kamptee 20:54 20:55 397 Km.
Nagpur Junction 21:40 22:05 411 Km.
Katol 22:49 22:50 472 Km.
Narkher Junction 23:09 23:10 497 Km.
Pandhurna 23:29 23:30 515 Km.
Multai 00:21 00:22 556 Km.
Amla Junction 00:45 01:20 579 Km.
Betul 01:46 01:47 602 Km.
Ghoradongri 02:30 02:31 638 Km.
Itarsi Junction 04:20 04:25 708 Km.
Hoshangabad 04:44 04:45 726 Km.
Obaidulla Ganj 05:31 05:32 764 Km.
Bhopal HabibGanj 06:05 06:06 794 Km.
Bhopal Junction 06:30 06:35 800 Km.
Vidisha 07:31 07:32 853 Km.
Ganj Basoda 07:50 07:51 893 Km.
Mandi Bamora 08:29 08:30 921 Km.
Bina Junction 09:15 09:20 938 Km.
Dhaura 09:57 09:58 973 Km.
Lalitpur 10:21 10:22 1001 Km.
Basai 11:07 11:08 1054 Km.
Babina 11:22 11:23 1066 Km.
Jhansi Junction 12:10 12:20 1091 Km.
Datia 12:41 12:42 1116 Km.
Sonagir 12:55 12:56 1127 Km.
Dabra 13:13 13:14 1146 Km.
Gwalior Junction 13:51 13:56 1188 Km.
Banmor 14:12 14:13 1207 Km.
Morena 14:34 14:35 1227 Km.
Dholpur Junction 14:57 14:58 1254 Km.
Agra Cantt. 16:00 16:08 1307 Km.
Raja Ki Mandi 16:16 16:17 1310 Km.
Mathura Junction 17:05 17:10 1360 Km.
Chata 17:33 17:34 1391 Km.
Kosi Kalan 17:46 17:47 1401 Km.
Palwal 18:39 18:40 1444 Km.
Ballabgarh 18:59 19:00 1465 Km.
Faridabad 19:12 19:13 1473 Km.
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin 19:45 20:15 1494 Km.
Sahibabad Junction 20:53 20:54 1510 Km.
Ghaziabad Junction 21:08 21:10 1517 Km.
Muradnagar 21:27 21:28 1534 Km.
Modinagar 21:39 21:40 1544 Km.
Meerut City Junction 22:00 22:05 1564 Km.
Meerut Cantt. 22:11 22:12 1568 Km.
Khatauli 22:38 22:39 1597 Km.
Muzaffarnagar 22:59 23:00 1619 Km.
Deoband 23:21 23:22 1643 Km.
Saharanpur Junction 00:20 00:30 1677 Km.
Jagadhri 00:59 01:00 1708 Km.
Jagadhri Workshop 01:08 01:09 1712 Km.
Barara 01:27 01:28 1734 Km.
Ambala Cantt. Junction 02:05 02:15 1759 Km.
Ambala City 02:29 02:30 1766 Km.
Rajpura Junction 02:47 02:48 1786 Km.
Sirhind Junction 03:26 03:28 1812 Km.
Mandi Gobindgarh 03:38 03:39 1821 Km.
Khanna 03:51 03:52 1830 Km.
Ludhiana Junction 04:30 04:40 1872 Km.
Phillaur Junction 05:04 05:05 1886 Km.
Phagwara Junction 05:24 05:25 1908 Km.
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction 05:43 05:45 1924 Km.
Jalandhar City Junction 05:55 06:00 1929 Km.
Kartarpur 06:19 06:20 1944 Km.
Beas 06:47 06:48 1965 Km.
Jandiala 07:07 07:08 1989 Km.
Amritsar Junction 08:10 Destination 2008 Km.

5 traveller reviews for Chattisgarh Express

Tanvendar singh

Tanvendar singh, Meerut,
Scout
6 Reviews | 3 Views

Decent option to travel but need to improve facilities

Aug 29, 2015

It was a average journey for me, I took sleeper class but look like very ordinary class. But after reaches Agra it is good to forget all thing TAJ MAHAL AND AGRA FORT IS very luxurious and you can't believe ourselves that you are front of TAJMAHAL. Overall, good experience and loved to see again. Take care safe journey, great journey.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Chattisgarh Express(18237)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Shishupal Kumar

Shishupal,
Scout
1 Review | 111 Views

Incredible journey

Mar 10, 2015

Good scenes were visible during the travel. At first I reached Bhopal and after reaching formerly known as Bhojpal visited lower lake which offered a good scene. I like it and during the sunset I saw a beautiful scene at lower lake. We enjoyed with our colleagues in Bhopal. The overall journey remained unforgettable ans we often feel happy by memorising that incredible journey.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Chattisgarh Express(18237)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Shruti Dixhit

Shruti, Shimla,
Connoisseur
10 Reviews | 107 Views

24 hours travel by train was good

Nov 12, 2014

Travel to Gondia from New Delhi was not a bad experience there are many sources to reach Gondia via train and was very affordable. The cost was not a problem in train to reach Gondia and food served in the train was good. It takes about 24 hours to reach Gondia and we played cards in the train and many more, we enjoyed our trip to Gondia.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Chattisgarh Express(18237)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Zeeshan Haque

Zeeshan, Korba,
Scout
4 Reviews | 101 Views

The train was always on time with great comfort and awesome food

Sep 11, 2014

The journey by Chhattisgarh Express was too good and memorable as I was travelling for the first time by train and it took 30 hours to reach Delhi but the pantry service was good and the cabins was neat and clean so it was good . The very next time I had gone to Delhi for office purpose and that time too, I had been by Chhattisgarh Express. The train was always on time with great comfort and awesome food.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Chattisgarh Express(18237)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Huzaifa husain

Huzaifa husain, Tiruchirapalli,
Explorer
6 Reviews | 91 Views

Food is good especially the tomato soup

Aug 25, 2014

Train journey is always enjoyed by me but with this train it is a little long than expected. But overall I enjoyed my travelling hours with my friends. The train toilets are not clean in Indian railways and this train is no exceptions. Food is good specially the tomato soup.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Chattisgarh Express(18237)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy