Bagh Express (13019) Train

Starts Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) Ends Kathgodam (KGM) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 31 hours 34 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) Source 21:45 0 km
Serampore (SRP) 22:05 22:06 20 km
Bandel Junction (BDC) 22:36 22:41 40 km
Barddhaman Junction (BWN) 23:32 23:37 107 km
Durgapur (DGR) 00:26 00:28 171 km
Andal Junction (UDL) 00:41 00:43 187 km
RaniGanj (RNG) 00:52 00:53 194 km
Asansol Junction (ASN) 01:18 01:23 213 km
Chittaranjan (CRJ) 01:47 01:48 238 km
Madhupur Junction (MDP) 02:28 02:33 294 km
Jasidih Junction (JSME) 02:59 03:04 323 km
Simultala (STL) 03:27 03:28 348 km
Jhajha (JAJ) 04:25 04:35 367 km
Jamui (JMU) 04:54 04:55 393 km
Kiul Junction (KIUL) 05:20 05:25 421 km
Luckeesarai Junction (LKR) 05:32 05:33 422 km
Barhiya (BRYA) 06:06 06:07 437 km
Simaria (SAE) 06:55 06:56 454 km
Barauni Junction (BJU) 07:13 07:33 460 km
Bachwara Junction (BCA) 07:53 07:54 477 km
Dalsingh Sarai (DSS) 08:12 08:13 488 km
NazirGanj (NAZJ) 08:22 08:23 495 km
Ujiarpur (UJP) 08:31 08:32 502 km
Samastipur Junction (SPJ) 08:49 08:55 511 km
Karpurigram (KPGM) 09:07 09:08 517 km
Khudiram B Pusa (KRBP) 09:16 09:17 524 km
Dholi (DOL) 09:30 09:31 538 km
Muzaffarpur Junction (MFP) 10:00 10:10 563 km
Goraul (GRL) 10:35 10:36 589 km
Bhagwanpur (BNR) 10:45 10:46 597 km
Hajipur Junction (HJP) 11:14 11:15 617 km
Sonpur Junction (SEE) 11:25 11:35 622 km
Nayagaon (NYO) 11:48 11:49 633 km
Dighwara (DGA) 12:03 12:04 645 km
Chhapra Junction (CPR) 13:05 13:15 676 km
Daudpur (DDP) 13:33 13:34 695 km
Ekma (EKMA) 13:44 13:45 704 km
Chainwa (CW) 13:56 13:57 711 km
Duraundha Junction (DDA) 14:08 14:09 719 km
Siwan Junction (SV) 14:45 14:50 737 km
Jiradei (ZRDE) 14:59 15:00 747 km
Mairwa (MW) 15:12 15:13 758 km
Bankata (BTK) 15:22 15:23 764 km
Bhatpar Rani (BHTR) 15:33 15:34 772 km
Bhatni Junction (BTT) 15:50 15:55 785 km
Deoria Sadar (DEOS) 16:14 16:15 806 km
Chauri Chaura (CC) 16:50 16:51 831 km
Gorakhpur Junction (GKP) 17:40 18:00 856 km
Khalilabad (KLD) 18:37 18:38 890 km
Basti (BST) 19:05 19:10 920 km
Gonda Junction (GD) 20:25 20:35 1009 km
Jarwal Road (JLD) 21:11 21:12 1055 km
Barabanki Junction (BBK) 22:00 22:02 1098 km
Badshahnagar (BNZ) 22:39 22:40 1122 km
Lucknow Junction (LJN) 00:02 00:25 1134 km
Roza Junction (ROZA) 02:49 02:50 1291 km
Shahjehanpur (SPN) 03:08 03:13 1298 km
Bareilly Junction (BE) 04:12 04:20 1369 km
Rampur (RMU) 05:35 06:00 1432 km
Bilaspur Road (BLQR) 06:26 06:27 1459 km
Rudrapur City (RUPC) 06:52 06:53 1477 km
Haldi Road (HLDD) 07:29 07:30 1491 km
Lal Kuan Junction (LKU) 08:05 08:10 1499 km
Haldwani (HDW) 09:02 09:03 1515 km
Kathgodam (KGM) 09:30 Destination 1521 km

7 traveller reviews for Bagh Express

Tonoy Tarafdar

Tonoy, Bangalore,
Scout
3 Reviews | 10 Views

Travelling by train was hectic and time consuming

Jul 14, 2015

Please avoid Garib Rath to travel from Kanpur/Lucknow. It is better to travel by Bagh Express. At-least you can expect the seat mentioned in your ticket. While coming it is very time consuming to wait for long hour in Kathgodam Station as the cab from Nainital cannot travel after 8 Pm to Kathgodam without emergency situation. So they will drop you in Kathgodam Station b/w 6-7 Pm and a long wait till 10 Pm. No food and water in train at night time from Kathgodam to Lucknow by Bagh Express. however, the train is clean.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Bagh Express(13019)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Clean toilets
Raghav Lath

Raghav, Faizabad,
Scout
2 Reviews | 9 Views

Train was on time and clean too

May 16, 2015

It's nice and relaxed. The train was on time and clean too. Toilets were clean. Attendant was helping. Overall, it was a nice experience. But there is one problem with this train it comes on Choti Line station of Lucknow and there is no announcement on the station of the status. That is the only problem with this train. Overall, it is a good train.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Bagh Express(13019)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
Saurabh Srivastava

Saurabh, Lucknow,
Scout
5 Reviews | 14 Views

Travelling takes over 9hrs, so travel light and happy

Apr 10, 2015

It will take 9 1/2 hrs by train to reach Kathgodam. Then from this place best and time saving mode is a taxi which took Rs 1600/- to Almora (Most taxis would be for Nainital and less for Almora), Shared taxis and buses are also available but if you have luggage and family, better go for a full taxi. It takes from 3-4 hrs to Almora, Kindly do not eat heavy during the mountain trip by four wheeler as chances of motion sickness and vomiting are there after eating heavily. So travel light and happy.
Thanks

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Bagh Express(13019)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Imteaz Ahmed

Imteaz, Kolkata,
Explorer
5 Reviews | 25 Views

A journey to the queen of hills

Dec 9, 2014

Unfortunately there is only one daily train to Kathgudam from Kolkata. The train service was not very satisfactory and it took a long time to reach there. There are so many stoppages enroute that at one time we thought that we are travelling in local passenger train. Also there were so many unauthorised passengers in the reserved boogie. After arriving Kathgudam we hired a private car to reach Munsiyari. This car journey, though very strenuous and lengthy, offers great scenic views of the mountains.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Bagh Express(13019)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Vineet Srivastava

Vineet, Mumbai,
Scout
1 Review | 31 Views

Train journey to Kathgodam

Oct 14, 2014

I stayed for four days and I went for my honeymoon to Nanital. The place was beautiful. The hotel front look was so good. They provide all facilities like LCD, TV, hot water, neat and clean floor and the toilets. I had travelled by Bagh Express from Lucknow to Kathgodam on 9th August, 2014. It was my amazing trip.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Bagh Express(13019)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Saiyed Izhar

Saiyed, Lucknow,
Scout
3 Reviews | 147 Views

Midnight train so be careful with the dates

Jul 23, 2014

The train is leaving from Lucknow Station at after 12 am at night so be careful before doing the reservation because the data changes, means if you want to reach on 15th then take the reservation on 15th as when you are leaving for the station from home the date will be 14th.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Bagh Express(13019)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Subir dutta Srdutta2008@gmail.com

Subir dutta, Kolkata,
Scout
3 Reviews | 21 Views

Delay and slow speed made it uninteresting

Oct 24, 2013

I had to buy tatkal tickets. Journey wasn't much interesting because of delay and slow speed. Besides we had both the upper berths. So I wasn't happy. It leaves Howrah at around 11pm. AC was not functioning properly at times. Illegal passengers were allowed inside.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Bagh Express(13019)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Post a review