Azad Hind Express (12129) Train

Starts Pune Junction (PUNE) Ends Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 31 hours 2 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Pune Junction (PUNE) Source 18:25 0 km
Daund Junction (DD) 19:50 20:05 76 km
Ahmadnagar (ANG) 21:22 21:25 160 km
Belapur (BAP) 22:23 22:25 227 km
Kopargaon (KPG) 23:18 23:20 271 km
Manmad Junction (MMR) 00:30 00:35 313 km
Jalgaon Junction (JL) 02:33 02:35 473 km
Bhusaval Junction (BSL) 03:20 03:30 497 km
Malkapur (MKU) 04:13 04:15 547 km
Shegaon (SEG) 04:53 04:55 599 km
Akola Junction (AK) 05:20 05:25 636 km
Badnera Junction (BD) 06:55 07:00 715 km
Wardha Junction (WR) 08:37 08:40 811 km
Nagpur Junction (NGP) 10:10 10:20 889 km
Bhandara Road (BRD) 11:04 11:06 951 km
Gondia Junction (G) 12:06 12:08 1019 km
Raj Nandgaon (RJN) 13:22 13:24 1124 km
Durg Junction (DURG) 14:05 14:10 1153 km
Raipur Junction (R) 14:45 14:55 1190 km
Bilaspur Junction (BSP) 16:35 16:50 1300 km
Champa (CPH) 17:33 17:35 1353 km
Raigarh (RIG) 18:25 18:27 1433 km
Jharsuguda Junction (JSG) 19:45 19:47 1506 km
Rourkela Junction (ROU) 21:02 21:17 1607 km
Chakradharpur (CKP) 22:36 22:41 1708 km
Tatanagar Junction (TATA) 23:45 23:55 1771 km
Kharagpur Junction (KGP) 01:42 01:47 1905 km
Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) 03:50 Destination 2020 km

2 traveller reviews for Azad Hind Express

Raj Banerjee

Raj, Kolkata,
Scout
3 Reviews | 31 Views

12 hours journey by train

Oct 1, 2014

Travelling by train was relaxing but it takes almost 12 hours. Food and services were also good. They used to come in every 15-20 mins. The toilets are also clean. Train food was good but not so fine. We can get all the varieties of South Indian dishes in the train. But if we want to eat something else then we have to carry with ourselves.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Azad Hind Express(12129)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Sreejan Bais

Sreejan, Raipur,
Scout
4 Reviews | 36 Views

Poor service and cleaning in the train

Aug 6, 2014

Train service was not too good but satisfied because Indian Railways provide this type of service. All the passengers were satisfied but not happy because Indian railways have to increase facility for their passengers. It was good but not the best as service and cleaning was poor.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Azad Hind Express(12129)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review

Other Trains from Pune Junction to Kolkata Howrah Junction

Howrah Duronto (12221)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
15:15 19:40 MON , SAT