Azad Hind Exp (12130) Train

Starts Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) Ends Pune Junction (PUNE) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 30 hours 48 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) Source 21:55 0 km
Kharagpur Junction (KGP) 23:35 23:40 116 km
Tatanagar Junction (TATA) 01:30 01:37 250 km
Chakradharpur (CKP) 02:32 02:37 312 km
Rourkela Junction (ROU) 03:55 04:05 413 km
Jharsuguda Junction (JSG) 05:50 05:52 515 km
Raigarh (RIG) 06:47 06:49 588 km
Champa (CPH) 07:47 07:49 668 km
Bilaspur Junction (BSP) 09:00 09:15 720 km
Raipur Junction (R) 10:45 10:55 831 km
Durg Junction (DURG) 11:40 11:45 867 km
Raj Nandgaon (RJN) 12:06 12:08 897 km
Gondia Junction (G) 13:37 13:39 1001 km
Tumsar Road (TMR) 14:13 14:15 1051 km
Bhandara Road (BRD) 14:29 14:30 1069 km
Nagpur Junction (NGP) 15:40 15:50 1131 km
Wardha Junction (WR) 16:43 16:46 1210 km
Badnera Junction (BD) 18:25 18:28 1305 km
Akola Junction (AK) 19:22 19:25 1384 km
Shegaon (SEG) 19:49 19:50 1421 km
Malkapur (MKU) 20:24 20:25 1474 km
Bhusaval Junction (BSL) 21:20 21:30 1524 km
Jalgaon Junction (JL) 21:54 21:55 1548 km
Manmad Junction (MMR) 23:50 23:55 1708 km
Kopargaon (KPG) 01:29 01:30 1750 km
Belapur (BAP) 02:19 02:20 1794 km
Ahmadnagar (ANG) 03:27 03:30 1861 km
Daund Junction (DD) 05:05 05:20 1944 km
Pune Junction (PUNE) 06:50 Destination 2020 km

6 traveller reviews for Azad Hind Exp

Sagar  Chatterjee

Sagar , Kolkata,
Tourist
1 Review | 1 View

A good journey

Nov 26, 2015

I traveled in Azad hind while traveling to Howrah from Pune.The train leaves from CST at 9:40 PM Howrah to Pune at 6:20 am around 32 hours. It is the best train in which I have traveled for a number of reasons. The train is fully clean and service is good so there are no other compartments in the train like sleeper and and General as well as A/C tier.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Azad Hind Exp(12130)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Prayank Jain

Prayank, Delhi,
Connoisseur
11 Reviews | 3 Views

Uncomfortable travel and service was delayed

Aug 20, 2015

Azad Hind Express have a late departure from Kolkata and reaches Nagpur in the late afternoon. Train timing is favorable as you get conveyance comfortably at both the point of origin and destination but the ride is uncomfortable (But that is the case with most of the trains in India)

As usual bedding provided by the train staff is shabby, services pathetic and the number of Station in between is also quite substantial.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Azad Hind Exp(12130)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Rajesh Mishra

Rajesh, Durgapur,
Scout
1 Review | 38 Views

Train was late by seven hours

Oct 26, 2014

Guys, I still remember that night when I was returning for the college from my home town Durgapur. It was in the month of December and there was 2 unfortunate incident that happened firstly, I had fever 102 degree and second due to some terror fear train was almost 7 hours late and I had to wait on the platform the whole night. It was a real cold chilled experience of my life.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Azad Hind Exp(12130)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
Pritesh Kanujiya

Pritesh, Pune,
Scout
1 Review | 84 Views

Good train timing

Oct 23, 2014

Train was 30 minutes late, but the timing of the train was perfect to travel to Pune. Overall it was a nice travel experience with this train. The train has a pantry car, so good food was available at reasonable cost, which makes the journey more enjoyable. Toilet was clean and all the facilities were provided along with the bedding.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Azad Hind Exp(12130)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
Kuldip

Kuldip , Raipur,
Scout
3 Reviews | 32 Views

Best train to board

Jun 24, 2014

It was clean and on time and that was the most important thing. Cabin staff was cooperative. I travelled in 2nd AC. The toiletries were clean and seemed to be hygienic. It was a nice and calm journey. It was so comfortable that I slept throughout the journey. Blankets and pillows were neat and clean. People in my cabin were interactive.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Azad Hind Exp(12130)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Krishna

Krishna,
Scout
2 Reviews | 24 Views

It was a very bad experience

Nov 8, 2013

It was very bad. Since there were lot of persons who were boarding the train and it was full of passengers. But the scenic view was good between Mumbai and Goa. One should go by the train once in his lifetime to enjoy these views. Also toilets were not clean. Many passengers left the train at Kaunkauli.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Azad Hind Exp(12130)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review

Other Trains from Kolkata Howrah Junction to Pune Junction

Hwh Pune Duront (12222)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
08:20 11:35 THU , SAT