Avantika Express (12961) Train

Starts Mumbai Central (BCT) Ends Indore Junction BG (INDB) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 12 hours 54 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Mumbai Central (BCT) Source 19:05 0 km
Mumbai Borivali (BVI) 19:41 19:43 30 km
Valsad (BL) 21:50 21:52 194 km
Navsari (NVS) 22:25 22:27 233 km
Surat (ST) 23:00 23:05 263 km
Ankleshwar Junction (AKV) 23:39 23:41 312 km
Bharuch Junction (BH) 23:52 23:54 322 km
Vadodara Junction (BRC) 00:52 01:02 392 km
Godhra Junction (GDA) 02:08 02:10 465 km
Dahod (DHD) 03:05 03:07 540 km
Meghnagar (MGN) 03:29 03:31 573 km
Thandla Road (THDR) 03:39 03:41 581 km
Bamnia (BMI) 04:04 04:06 608 km
Ratlam Junction (RTM) 05:05 05:15 653 km
Khachrod (KUH) 05:37 05:39 681 km
Nagda Junction (NAD) 06:02 06:04 695 km
Ujjain Junction (UJN) 07:05 07:15 750 km
Dewas Junction (DWX) 07:52 07:54 790 km
Indore Junction BG (INDB) 09:00 Destination 829 km

4 traveller reviews for Avantika Express

Umakant sharma

Umakant sharma,
Tourist
12 Reviews | 2 Views

There is no pantry car in this train

Jan 22, 2016

It is better to catch the train from original destination ie Mumbai central, as it stops only for 2 to 3 minutes in borivali and you have to take a sprint with family and luggage. (Railways should increase the stopping time of this train in borivali for 5 minutes as it has extra platforms at present).

This train leave in evening and early morning reaches to Ujjain. There is no pantry car in this train. So it is better to carry your own dinner. Since this is superfast after Borivali it stops at Surat/Vadodara and you will find no tea, coffee or any food by local running venders in train. There is a person who takes order for dinner which is provided at surat i.e 11 pm in night.

There is good railway police vigilance throughout night for protection of travellers is being observed. Train bogies are of worst quality and broken window locks and stale seats as you are travelling by a desi passenger.

Train gets delayed by approx 20 t0 25 minutes every destination before reaching to final destination through out.

However journey is not bad. Quality of coach should improve with pantry car will be highly change the ratings of travel happiness.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Avantika Express(12961)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Nikhil Gadodia

Nikhil, Mumbai,
Connoisseur
17 Reviews | 36 Views

Best train to travel from Mumbai and Indore

Apr 2, 2015

I have been using the train for my regular travel to Indore. It is the best train, just that it gets delayed at the last movement. It halts after Ujjain and delays by at least around an hour. You should be mentally prepared for the same as well. Rest the train is decent and you don't need to be afraid of anything.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Avantika Express(12961)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Rich Man

Rich, Dewas,
Scout
1 Review | 35 Views

Only train in this route

Sep 10, 2014

Travelled by Avantika because it is the only train for this route. The experience was very good.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Avantika Express(12961)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
Prajakta Kotkar

Prajakta, Mumbai,
Scout
5 Reviews | 33 Views

Mumbai to Indore by Avantika Express

Dec 10, 2013

Mumbai to Indore by Avantika Express. Its a night journey and convenient, journey was good, we enjoyed with family and friends. Train food was not so good but you can try. Its a different experience overall. Train was clean, good train for travailing to Indore/Ujjain.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Avantika Express(12961)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review

Other Trains from Mumbai Central to Indore Junction BG

Indore Duronto (12227)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
23:15 11:15 THU , SAT