Avantika Exp (12962) Train

Starts Indore Junction BG (INDB) Ends Mumbai Central (BCT) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 12 hours 44 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Indore Junction BG (INDB) Source 16:25 0 km
Dewas Junction (DWX) 17:01 17:03 39 km
Ujjain Junction (UJN) 17:45 17:55 80 km
Nagda Junction (NAD) 18:45 18:47 135 km
Khachrod (KUH) 18:58 19:00 148 km
Ratlam Junction (RTM) 19:30 19:40 176 km
Bamnia (BMI) 20:15 20:17 221 km
Thandla Road (THDR) 20:38 20:40 248 km
Meghnagar (MGN) 20:46 20:48 256 km
Dahod (DHD) 21:12 21:14 289 km
Godhra Junction (GDA) 22:46 22:48 364 km
Vadodara Junction (BRC) 23:45 23:55 438 km
Bharuch Junction (BH) 00:46 00:48 508 km
Ankleshwar Junction (AKV) 00:57 00:59 517 km
Surat (ST) 01:50 01:55 567 km
Navsari (NVS) 02:16 02:18 596 km
Valsad (BL) 02:50 02:52 635 km
Mumbai Borivali (BVI) 05:06 05:08 799 km
Mumbai Central (BCT) 06:10 Destination 829 km

4 traveller reviews for Avantika Exp

Pravin Mehta

Pravin, Ujjain,
Scout
2 Reviews

Train journey was good and comfortable

Dec 17, 2015

Train journey was good and comfortable and our whole friend circle enjoyed the journey and foods in the train. Mumbai is the great city for travelling and we like the food quality of the hotels and restaurants. Accommodation facility was good and comfortable.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Avantika Exp(12962)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Himanshu Gupta

Himanshu, Gorakhpur,
Tourist
2 Reviews | 1 View

An awesome journey

Sep 29, 2015

Its was a rainy season as due to some work I have to travel from baroda to Ghansoli. But due to monsoon I have to travel by 2-3 train to reach their. The train is on time its about 11:40 pm (night). And I have to reach their on and about 5:45 sharp. The journey was awesome. I had never traveled in train in monsoon season. And that was my first experience in Avantika exp.

I dint sleep all night as I was busy in viewing the wonderful scenery. And the most amazing thing is I just booked the ticket about 2 day before it was 230 waiting list. And the morning of my journey it get confirm and I got to set to have a restful journey. Lastly I enjoyed it very much. Love it.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Avantika Exp(12962)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • Last Station:
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Karan Dani

Karan, Ahmedabad,
Tourist
2 Reviews | 39 Views

Good travel experience

Dec 9, 2014

It is a very good travel experience, nice place to enjoy. As far as city destinations goes, Mumbai is the best we have in this wonderful country of India. It is an eclectic mix of fast paced city life, history, culture, great street food, exciting, full on masti with joint family trip of around 35 people. Enjoyed a lot and the best thing is it should be enjoyed with a family or a group. It's the best journey with my joint family.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Avantika Exp(12962)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Boarding Station:
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Hamza Kkhan

Hamza, Mumbai,
Scout
3 Reviews | 21 Views

The train timing is convenient

Oct 10, 2014

It feels wonderful travelling by train from Mumbai to Indore by train and also the time is awesome to travel in winter session, the travelling timing is near about 12-14 hours which was too much but the train timing is very comfortable. It leaves Mumbai by 7:00 pm and reach Indore, early in the morning.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Avantika Exp(12962)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
Post a review

Other Trains from Indore Junction BG to Mumbai Central

Mumbai Duronto (12228)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
23:00 11:50 FRI , SUN