Avadh Assam Express (15610) Train

Starts Lalgarh Junction (LGH) Ends Guwahati (GHY) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 48 hours 36 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Lalgarh Junction (LGH) Source 19:45 0 km
Lunkaransar (LKS) 20:43 20:45 76 km
Mahajan (MHJ) 21:18 21:20 116 km
Suratgarh Junction (SOG) 22:25 22:30 178 km
Pili Bangan (PGK) 22:53 22:55 203 km
Hanumangarh Junction (HMH) 23:20 23:25 228 km
Sangaria (SGRA) 23:46 23:48 255 km
Mandi Dabwali (MBY) 00:16 00:18 285 km
Bathinda Junction (BTI) 01:30 02:00 321 km
Mansa (MSZ) 02:46 02:48 373 km
Jakhal Junction (JHL) 03:18 03:20 419 km
Narwana Junction (NRW) 03:58 04:00 457 km
Jind Junction (JIND) 04:32 04:35 491 km
Rohtak Junction (ROK) 05:25 05:28 548 km
Bahadurgarh (BGZ) 05:58 06:00 588 km
Shakurbasti (SSB) 06:33 06:35 608 km
Delhi KishanGanj (DKZ) 06:51 06:53 615 km
Old Delhi Junction (DLI) 07:15 07:45 618 km
Ghaziabad Junction (GZB) 08:40 08:45 638 km
Pilkhua (PKW) 09:10 09:12 663 km
Hapur Junction (HPU) 09:28 09:30 675 km
Amroha (AMRO) 10:25 10:27 748 km
Moradabad Junction (MB) 11:10 11:20 779 km
Rampur (RMU) 11:51 11:53 806 km
Bareilly Junction (BE) 13:00 13:05 869 km
Shahjehanpur (SPN) 14:18 14:23 940 km
Hardoi (HRI) 15:10 15:12 1002 km
Balamu Junction (BLM) 15:43 15:45 1036 km
Lucknow Charbagh (LKO) 17:45 18:10 1104 km
Barabanki Junction (BBK) 18:50 18:52 1133 km
Jarwal Road (JLD) 19:32 19:34 1176 km
Gonda Junction (GD) 20:20 20:35 1221 km
Mankapur Junction (MUR) 20:58 21:00 1249 km
Basti (BST) 21:45 21:50 1310 km
Khalilabad (KLD) 22:12 22:14 1340 km
Gorakhpur Junction (GKP) 23:30 23:50 1375 km
Deoria Sadar (DEOS) 00:33 00:35 1424 km
Bhatni Junction (BTT) 00:59 01:05 1445 km
Bhatpar Rani (BHTR) 01:16 01:18 1458 km
Mairwa (MW) 01:33 01:35 1473 km
Siwan Junction (SV) 02:15 02:20 1494 km
Ekma (EKMA) 02:46 02:48 1527 km
Chhapra Junction (CPR) 03:55 04:05 1555 km
Sonpur Junction (SEE) 05:00 05:10 1608 km
Hajipur Junction (HJP) 05:23 05:25 1614 km
Muzaffarpur Junction (MFP) 06:35 06:45 1668 km
Samastipur Junction (SPJ) 07:30 07:55 1719 km
Dalsingh Sarai (DSS) 08:16 08:18 1743 km
Barauni Junction (BJU) 08:55 09:05 1770 km
Begu Sarai (BGS) 09:26 09:28 1786 km
Khagaria Junction (KGG) 10:17 10:19 1826 km
Mansi Junction (MNE) 10:30 10:32 1835 km
Thana Bihpur Junction (THB) 11:28 11:30 1877 km
Naugachia (NNA) 11:51 11:53 1893 km
Katihar Junction (KIR) 13:25 13:45 1950 km
Azamnagar Road (AZR) 14:31 14:33 1993 km
Barsoi Junction (BOE) 14:46 14:48 2006 km
Dalkolha (DLK) 15:11 15:13 2035 km
KishanGanj (KNE) 15:47 15:52 2063 km
Aluabari Road (AUB) 16:22 16:24 2094 km
New Jalpaiguri (NJP) 17:55 18:10 2151 km
Jalpaiguri Road (JPE) 18:58 19:00 2184 km
Dhupguri (DQG) 19:30 19:35 2216 km
New Cooch Behar (NCB) 20:40 20:45 2277 km
New Alipurduar (NOQ) 21:10 21:15 2295 km
Fakiragram Junction (FKM) 22:05 22:07 2364 km
Kokrajhar (KOJ) 22:18 22:20 2374 km
New Bongaigaon Junction (NBQ) 23:20 23:30 2402 km
Barpeta Road (BPRD) 00:18 00:20 2446 km
Rangiya Junction (RNY) 01:15 01:25 2511 km
Kamakhya Junction (KYQ) 02:28 02:30 2552 km
Guwahati (GHY) 03:00 Destination 2559 km

4 traveller reviews for Avadh Assam Express

Rahul Singla

Rahul, Delhi,
Scout
1 Review | 8 Views

Don't opt for train as it's slow and crowded

May 8, 2015

My serious suggestion to you guys. Don't opt for this train even in your dreams. I had a bad experience travelling in this train. Slow train, crowded with lots and lots of people. Not even on time for most of days. Travelled twice and was late both the time. If you have time then opt for 3 tier Rajdhani if its available.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Avadh Assam Express(15610)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Raunak Kumar

Raunak, Delhi,
Explorer
7 Reviews | 48 Views

Average train journey and time consuming

Apr 16, 2015

Train with a very long route. Starting from Lalgarh to Jalpaiguri. Generally on time and you will reach there in evening so you have to stay there at Jalpaiguri in night and then catch bus in the morning. According to me one should go by this train and then catch taxi in the morning for Gangtok.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Avadh Assam Express(15610)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
Amandeep  Singh

Amandeep , Jammu,
Tourist
1 Review | 68 Views

Awesome journey by train

Nov 6, 2014

The journey was awesome. Guwahati was really a very good place. Actually, I was going for an interview at Guwahati. I can't get a flight ticket, so I have to go by train. The travel experience was terrible, especially on Avadh assam express due to the fact that this train go by Bihar route. The train, then enter Bihar, there was huge amount of rush on train and we barely got a seat to sit. So, never go to Guwahati by this train.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Avadh Assam Express(15610)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Deepak Kamat

Deepak, Delhi,
Scout
2 Reviews | 80 Views

A long but interesting journey

Aug 25, 2014

Travelling to the North East states like Assam and Meghalaya brings a peace of mind! The beautiful natural scenery and the greenery far away from the pollution of a populated city are just out of the world experience.

Not only the stay but travelling in train to the North-East really gives you a lot of things for your beautiful memory, the beautiful mountains of Assam and greenery is worth seeing.

Travel to Shillong: I first had to leave the train in Guwahati and then took a bus to Shillong and in four hours we completed the long journey which was quite a great experience.
Shillong is a hilly area and a very beautiful city, covered in green, does remember to bring your winter wears, you will need them.

You can't predict the weather in Shillong, at one time the sky is clear, and after a few hours it might start raining.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Avadh Assam Express(15610)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Post a review