Aurovile Express (16115) Train

Starts Chennai Egmore (MS) Ends Puducherry (PDY) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 3 hours 41 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Chennai Egmore (MS) Source 18:10 0 km
Tambaram (TBM) 18:37 18:38 24 km
Chengalpattu Junction (CGL) 19:03 19:05 30 km
Madurantakam (MMK) 19:24 19:25 24 km
Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 19:34 19:35 10 km
Tindivanam (TMV) 20:04 20:05 30 km
Villupuram Junction (VM) 20:58 21:00 37 km
Chinna Babu Samudram (CBU) 21:18 21:19 22 km
Puducherry (PDY) 22:00 Destination 15 km

Traveller reviews for Aurovile Express

Gokul

Gokul,
Tourist
11 Reviews | 7 Views

A long journey

Feb 15, 2016
Mode of Transport: Train

It will take 3 to 4 hours and initially you will feel the rush since it runs at the office hours. The last two hours of the journey is nice as there will be no rush. Train leaves Chennai by 6:40 AM and reaches Puducherry by 10:50 AM. It reaches Tambaram by 6:50 AM and Villupuram by 9:40. These are the only places you get good food.

    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
Gowtham

Gowtham, Chennai,
Scout
3 Reviews | 4 Views

Not a pleasant journey and time consuming

May 18, 2015
Mode of Transport: Train

It was a very bad experience for me. It took a long time to reach the destination. So next time I'll prefer a bike or bus to go there. I hate that train. But Railway station is near my home and I had a nice time with my girlfriend. The train was not crowded.

    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This station has
    • Accomodation
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Shyamala Arumugam

Shyamala, Chennai,
Scout
1 Review | 95 Views

The one and only train which goes to the destination

Jan 9, 2015
Mode of Transport: Train

The one and only train which goes to the destination is Karaikal Express. I would suggest choosing berth though the seats are not tidy. The journey was amazing. I had a really good time with my family. I would recommend having idly in Kumbakonam. The idyll is too soft and no one can forget in their life time. As usual the toilets are not at all clean. The Railway canteen foods are not in the desired standard, it is better to pack food from home.

    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Christopher

Christopher,
Scout
3 Reviews | 67 Views

Thoroughly enjoyed

Mar 24, 2014
Mode of Transport: Train

Unfortunately, a very short stay in such a pleasant and comfortable travel. We boarded our glass domed car at Calgary the crew were utterly jolly and attentive throughout the whole of our journey. The other travellers were a mix of nationalities. Overall, we all had a good journey.

    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Accomodation
Janhavi Kulkarni

Janhavi, Mumbai,
Scout
3 Reviews | 52 Views

Travel only if you dont prefer roads

Nov 5, 2013
Mode of Transport: Train

Being a passenger train it does not have reservations. The overall train is experience is very bad as its too dirty including the toilets. No food or water is available on any of the stations in between. You have to carry on your own. I suffer from road sickness and so had to travel by this train. otherwise AVOID

    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Post a review

Other Trains from Chennai Egmore to Puducherry

Bbs Pdy Express (12898)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
09:20 13:20 TUE
Ndls Pdy Exp (22404)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
14:40 18:45 SUN
Chennai - Puducherry Passenger (56037)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
06:35 11:05 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN