Aug Kr Raj Exp (12953) Train

Starts Mumbai Central (BCT) Ends Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin (NZM) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 16 hours 32 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Mumbai Central (BCT) Source 17:40 0 km
Mumbai Andheri (ADH) 18:01 18:03 18 km
Mumbai Borivali (BVI) 18:17 18:19 30 km
Vapi (VAPI) 19:47 19:49 170 km
Valsad (BL) 20:09 20:11 194 km
Surat (ST) 20:59 21:04 263 km
Bharuch Junction (BH) 21:43 21:45 322 km
Vadodara Junction (BRC) 22:35 22:45 392 km
Ratlam Junction (RTM) 02:18 02:20 653 km
Nagda Junction (NAD) 03:10 03:12 695 km
Kota Junction (KOTA) 05:10 05:20 920 km
Sawai Madhopur Junction (SWM) 06:26 06:28 1027 km
Mathura Junction (MTJ) 09:00 09:02 1244 km
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin (NZM) 10:55 Destination 1377 km

19 traveller reviews for Aug Kr Raj Exp

Ishank Gupta

Ishank, Surat,
Connoisseur
13 Reviews

Nice journey but food served was not up-to the mark

Jul 11, 2015

Train is always nice as ever as it is Rajdhani. Main problem with it was the food provided by them which is not still up you the mark. They should provide by some third party which have some reputation and name. I was travelling in second class A/c coach which is nice.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Aug Kr Raj Exp(12953)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • Boarding Station:
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Ayush Singh

Ayush, Kanpur,
Tourist
3 Reviews | 148 Views

A journey to be remembered!

Mar 5, 2015

The train was right on time with a bus waiting for us at the railway station which took 24 hr from Delhi to Manali via Chandigarh. The roads to Manali via Chandigarh are to narrow, even a small vehicle wreck or an accident can keep you waiting in the traffic jam for hours!

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Aug Kr Raj Exp(12953)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Rahul Maurya

Rahul, Mumbai,
Scout
3 Reviews | 63 Views

Travel to Kufri by Rajdhani Express

Oct 8, 2014

Travellers mostly go for Rajdhani Trains, as they are fast and take's less time as compared to other trains. Travellers of Mumbai first take trains mostly from Mumbai Central to Delhi and then from Delhi they book a private vehicle, if travelling with family. The Rajdhani Trains mostly runs on time.

The 2 tier AC of Rajdhani was very well-maintained by the train staff. There was no need to get down on station, as in the train itself everything was provided on timely basis. The services offered in the train was good. The toilets were cleaned at each stations to maintain the cleanliness.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Aug Kr Raj Exp(12953)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Mohit Saxena

Mohit, Mumbai,
Scout
3 Reviews | 69 Views

Departure and arrival is on time

Oct 6, 2014

Travelling by this train is always a good option. Everything is standardized and the service experience is always the same. Nothing much to say, departure is on time and arrival too. Food could be better (dinner). It has been consistently bad.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Aug Kr Raj Exp(12953)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Amol Shah

Amol, Mumbai,
Scout
2 Reviews | 66 Views

Food served was average but cleanliness was good

Sep 22, 2014

We travelled by 2nd AC class as we were with kids. The journey was pleasant and quick. One of the fastest ways to reach Sawai Madhopur is by taking August Kranti Rajdhani only. Food served was average but if you ask for Jain meal from Mumbai itself, they are willing to prepare the same. Bed Linen and cleanliness was good. Staff on board were cordial and supportive.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Aug Kr Raj Exp(12953)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Aditya Singh

Aditya,
Scout
1 Review | 59 Views

Good affordable train to reach Goa

Aug 14, 2014

The journey was enjoyable. We got a good affordable train to reach Goa. The sightseeing is also a plus from the train. Food water and other refreshments are available in the train. We de-boarded at Kokan Railway, nearest railway station to Panaji, Goa. Overall a great experience.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Aug Kr Raj Exp(12953)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • Last Station:
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Abhishek

Abhishek, Mumbai,
Explorer
6 Reviews | 62 Views

Food was good in the train

Aug 13, 2014

The railway staff members are very helpful. There are lots of facilities in train. Food was good and train was clean. Travelling in a group is always fun.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Aug Kr Raj Exp(12953)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • This station has
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Rupag Patel

Rupag, Surat,
Scout
1 Review | 77 Views

Comfortable train travel

Aug 12, 2014

We were happy as we travelled to Goa by train.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Aug Kr Raj Exp(12953)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Ruchir Bhadani

Ruchir,
Connoisseur
12 Reviews | 59 Views

The quality of food was average but better from other trains

Aug 12, 2014

The train is best in its class and it maintains its time table. The quality of food was average but it is better from other trains. I travelled in first class and the conductor and the T.T were very polite and helpful. I had missed my inhaler at home but they arranged that on the train. Bedding was very clean and comfortable. Over all my experience was is superlative term.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Aug Kr Raj Exp(12953)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Uttam Kumar

Uttam,
Expert
45 Reviews | 58 Views

Good service & toilets are neat

Jul 10, 2014

I have been using this train for up and down for almost a decade and I have always preferred it due to the quality of service. The coaches are clean, food is ok standard and toilets are neat. The train also reaches mostly on time and I did not face much issues. It has very less stops and it cruises very fast to its destination. In short period I have to book ticket through tatkal service.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Aug Kr Raj Exp(12953)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review

Other Trains from Mumbai Central to Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin

Fzr Janata Exp (19023)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
07:25 12:18 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Goldentemple Ml (12903)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
21:30 18:35 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Goldentemple Ml (2903)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
21:25 18:30 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Goldentemple Ml (2903)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
21:25 18:30 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN