Asr Hw Jnshtbdi (12054) Train

Starts Amritsar Junction (ASR) Ends Haridwar Junction (HW) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 6 hours 27 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Amritsar Junction (ASR) Source 06:55 0 km
Beas (BEAS) 07:23 07:25 43 km
Jalandhar City Junction (JUC) 07:55 08:00 79 km
Phagwara Junction (PGW) 08:21 08:23 100 km
Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 08:55 09:00 136 km
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 10:55 11:05 250 km
Jagadhri (JUD) 11:41 11:43 301 km
Saharanpur Junction (SRE) 12:23 12:28 331 km
Roorkee (RK) 12:58 13:00 366 km
Haridwar Junction (HW) 13:55 Destination 407 km

5 traveller reviews for Asr Hw Jnshtbdi

Sudesh kumar Bharadwaj

Sudesh kumar, Amritsar,
Tourist
1 Review | 3 Views

A good journey

Nov 1, 2015

It is not the excellent experience, seats offered are not comfortable, train was congested. Toilets were not clean, sub-standard food was offered. Pure clean water was not available at Amritsar railway station as well as Haridwar Railway station. Hot tea was not available at both station.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Asr Hw Jnshtbdi(12054)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Pradeep Pandit

Pradeep, Delhi,
Scout
1 Review | 74 Views

Journey by train

Aug 15, 2014

Itís amazing to travel through Shatabdi Express and Delhi is an awesome destination.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Asr Hw Jnshtbdi(12054)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Chandran

Chandran, Delhi,
Scout
3 Reviews | 67 Views

Travel by train was good

Aug 4, 2014

It is a very good train as it reaches Haridwar in four hours 15 minutes which is a good thing. By road, one may get stuck in a traffic jam. However, this train goes up to Dehradun. It is very cost effective too. It starts at 3:25 pm from New Delhi Railway Station and reaches Haridwar at 7:40 pm.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Asr Hw Jnshtbdi(12054)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Naveen Kamboj

Naveen,
Scout
2 Reviews | 22 Views

The train is always on schedule

Jul 7, 2014

I liked my train journey as this train was never late. I travelled in D-5 coach and its seats were like bus seats. This train was always on time and reached Haridwar at its scheduled time. The train fair is also low as compared to other trains and food was average in this train.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Asr Hw Jnshtbdi(12054)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Accomodation
Prakash

Prakash, Jabalpur,
Scout
3 Reviews | 29 Views

Unsatisfactory Train Ride

Jun 24, 2014

The Jan-Shatabdi service seems to have deteriorated. The seats were not good, the toilets not clean. The power outlets for mobile charging were not working.
Bad experience. I would seek good train services to Haridwar from all important places to facilitate the people having good experience.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Asr Hw Jnshtbdi(12054)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review

Other Trains from Amritsar Junction to Haridwar Junction

Asr Ddn Express (14632)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
22:15 07:40 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN