Asr Ddn Express (14632) Train

Starts Amritsar Junction (ASR) Ends Dehradun (DDN) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 9 hours 44 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Amritsar Junction (ASR) Source 22:15 0 km
Jandiala (JNL) 22:30 22:32 19 km
Beas (BEAS) 22:50 22:52 43 km
Kartarpur (KRE) 23:13 23:15 64 km
Jalandhar City Junction (JUC) 23:30 23:40 79 km
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction (JRC) 00:01 00:03 84 km
Phagwara Junction (PGW) 00:16 00:18 100 km
Phillaur Junction (PHR) 00:42 00:44 123 km
Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 01:00 01:10 136 km
Khanna (KNN) 02:02 02:04 178 km
Sirhind Junction (SIR) 02:20 02:22 196 km
Rajpura Junction (RPJ) 02:39 02:41 222 km
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 03:17 03:25 250 km
Jagadhri Workshop (JUDW) 03:59 04:01 296 km
Jagadhri (JUD) 04:13 04:15 301 km
Saharanpur Junction (SRE) 05:00 05:10 331 km
Roorkee (RK) 05:48 05:50 366 km
Laksar Junction (LRJ) 06:20 06:50 384 km
Pathri (PRI) 07:07 07:09 398 km
Ikkar (IKK) 07:16 07:18 403 km
Jwalapur (JWP) 07:28 07:30 407 km
Haridwar Junction (HW) 07:40 08:10 411 km
Motichur (MOTC) 08:18 08:20 416 km
Raiwala (RWL) 08:30 08:32 422 km
Kansrao (QSR) 08:50 08:52 433 km
Doiwala (DWO) 09:08 09:10 443 km
Dehradun (DDN) 10:15 Destination 463 km

4 traveller reviews for Asr Ddn Express

Rajendra Khemchandani

Rajendra, Nagpur,
Scout
4 Reviews | 2 Views

Worst & horrible journey of lifetime

Oct 3, 2015

This train has one AC 3 & one First Class bogie. We were compelled to book 8 berths in first class since AC 3 was having waiting at the time of our booking. We were very excited for the journey since we were moving in the group & equally having a chance to travel in decade old class i.e first class but all dreams were shattered once we entered the coach. It was half broken coach with a lot of nuisances like spiders & other insects. The guard railing of upper seats were broken, seats were having thick layer of dust, bathrooms were having broken taps & flush cock either broken or in non working condition. The door of coupe were so hard to push as it had not received oil & grease for several years.

When we tried to complain to TC; he had shown his helpless & revealed a big secret that people who traveled once in this train, never dared to repeat & suggested us to follow same foot prints!!!

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Asr Ddn Express(14632)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
Pankaj

Pankaj, Delhi,
Explorer
9 Reviews | 4 Views

Comfortable journey and only train from Dehra Dun to Amritsar

Aug 10, 2015

There is only one train from Dehra Dun to Amritsar that is DDN ASR Express (14632). Which has three classes FC, 3AC, SL. The best class is 3 A/C (three tier air conditioned). The berth are very good, there is an attendant which provides blankets, pillow and towel.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Asr Ddn Express(14632)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Arvind

Arvind,
Scout
2 Reviews | 26 Views

Only one AC coach attached in this train

Sep 17, 2014

This was amazing travelling from Amritsar to Dehradun by train. It was a comfortable journey by train. We sat at night from Amritsar and it was one night journey and we reached Dehradun early in the morning. Toilets in the train were clean and ok.

Yes, if you want to go by train, tickets should be booked two months before because only one AC coach is attached in this train.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Asr Ddn Express(14632)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Shelza

Shelza, Ludhiana,
Scout
4 Reviews | 18 Views

Overcrowded stations & smelly toilets

Jul 16, 2014

Our travel by train was not so good. Ludhiana Station was jam-packed due to the vacation. There was too much crowd in the train. Toilets were so smelly. We got our seats reserved before 20 days, even then we to give up one of our seats. Experience by train travel in the night was not so good.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Asr Ddn Express(14632)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
Post a review