Ashram Express (12916) Train

Starts Old Delhi Junction (DLI) Ends Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 15 hours 19 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Old Delhi Junction (DLI) Source 15:20 0 km
Delhi Cantt. (DEC) 15:49 15:51 14 km
Gurgaon (GGN) 16:06 16:08 32 km
Pataudi Road (PTRD) 16:29 16:31 62 km
Rewari (RE) 17:05 17:07 83 km
Khairthal (KRH) 17:41 17:43 130 km
Alwar Junction (AWR) 18:03 18:06 157 km
Rajgarh (RHG) 18:30 18:32 193 km
Bandikui Junction (BKI) 18:51 18:53 217 km
Dausa (DO) 19:13 19:15 246 km
Jaipur Junction (JP) 20:25 20:35 308 km
Ajmer Junction (AII) 22:40 22:50 442 km
Beawar (BER) 23:32 23:34 494 km
Falna (FA) 01:46 01:48 648 km
Abu Road (ABR) 03:20 03:30 747 km
Palanpur Junction (PNU) 04:58 05:00 800 km
Unjha (UJA) 05:37 05:39 843 km
Mahesana Junction (MSH) 05:58 06:00 865 km
Sabarmati Junction (SBI) 07:03 07:05 927 km
Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) 07:40 Destination 933 km

7 traveller reviews for Ashram Express

Saquib Kamal

Saquib, Delhi,
Tourist
3 Reviews | 4 Views

Train journey is better

Nov 8, 2015

Train was in very good in condition and well-maintained and clean. It was very comfortable journey. Train started at 15.10 and reached Ahmedabad at 8.00 next morning.

Best month to go to Ahmedabad is from Nov to Feb. The weather is nice at this time. Because in summer it becomes very hot. Gandhinagar is nice place to visit. Mount Abu is also nice.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ashram Express(12916)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Rohit  Kumar

Rohit , Greater Noida,
Tourist
1 Review | 1 View

Adventures train journey

Oct 17, 2015

I went by Ashram express. It was a good experience. I went to Hawa mahal, Amer Kila, Jal mahal. I love Jaipur very much because it is totally pink and also known as pink city. And the service of train was overall good due to fan and toilet and etc all are maintained but not in well-manner. But that's enough cause public have also a responsibility to maintain the surrounding.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ashram Express(12916)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Prasoon Singh

Prasoon, Samastipur,
Explorer
6 Reviews | 57 Views

Superfast train with less stoppages

Feb 23, 2015

Good trip in Ashram Express from old Delhi junction to Ahmedabad in sleeper class. Got confirmed ticket through Tatkal service of Indian railways. Compartments are neat and clean but there is no pantry car in this train and it is disappointing.

Ashram express passes via Jaipur (pink city), Ajmer (religious place), Abu Road, Sabarmati to Ahmedabad. You can take your meal at Jaipur because its time in Jaipur is 20:25. So, its great time to take food.

Since this train is super fast so it has less stoppages. Toilets are neat and clean at Delhi Station but after some times it start smelling.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ashram Express(12916)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Rohit Jhuria

Rohit, Sirsa,
Scout
1 Review | 54 Views

Food in the train was not so good

Sep 12, 2014

The overall travel experience by train was good because in the train we can do anything we want like, when we are tired of sitting on one seat we can walk in the train or we can change our views from one seat to another. But the worst thing in train was the food which they provide that was not so good and this was the only thing that I don't like about trains.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ashram Express(12916)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Rodney dass

Rodney dass, Ahmedabad,
Explorer
7 Reviews | 79 Views

An overnight train journey

Aug 13, 2014

It was a comfortable train for an overnight journey as it reaches Ahmedabad by 7:40 am. Reached Ajmer on time and so was the case for Ahmedabad. The toilets, coaches and bedding were neat and clean. Train halts at Abu Road, where one can get a taste of Rabri who is fond of sweets.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ashram Express(12916)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
Sourav Meena

Sourav,
Scout
1 Review | 39 Views

Awesome journey

Aug 10, 2014

It was awesome journey to Jaipur.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ashram Express(12916)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
Chopra

Chopra,
Scout
2 Reviews | 102 Views

Good and comfortable trains are well connected to Jaipur

Nov 13, 2013

I got AC 2 tier berth reserved from Jaipur. Journey was comfortable and was on time. There are lot of good and comfortable trains well connected to Jaipur. It depends on the need of the hour of particular visitor to choose the mode of transportation.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ashram Express(12916)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review

Other Trains from Old Delhi Junction to Ahmedabad Junction

Ala Hazrat Express (14311)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
11:40 06:15 THU , FRI , SUN
Hw Adi Mail (19106)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
22:20 16:55 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Pbr Express (19270)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
12:55 07:15 MON , SUN
Sln Adi Exp (19404)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
06:40 23:55 WED
Bsb Adi Exp (19408)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
06:40 23:55 SAT
Sln Aii Express (19604)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
06:40 23:55 WED