Ashram Express (12915) Train

Starts Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) Ends Old Delhi Junction (DLI) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 14 hours 41 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) Source 18:30 0 km
Sabarmati Junction (SBI) 18:45 18:47 7 km
Mahesana Junction (MSH) 19:46 19:48 70 km
Unjha (UJA) 20:08 20:10 91 km
Palanpur Junction (PNU) 21:07 21:09 135 km
Abu Road (ABR) 21:55 22:05 187 km
Falna (FA) 23:28 23:30 286 km
Beawar (BER) 01:15 01:17 440 km
Ajmer Junction (AII) 02:20 02:30 492 km
Jaipur Junction (JP) 04:30 04:40 627 km
Dausa (DO) 05:25 05:27 688 km
Bandikui Junction (BKI) 05:50 05:52 717 km
Rajgarh (RHG) 06:08 06:10 742 km
Alwar Junction (AWR) 06:40 06:43 778 km
Khairthal (KRH) 07:08 07:10 804 km
Rewari (RE) 08:23 08:25 852 km
Gurgaon (GGN) 09:06 09:08 903 km
Delhi Cantt. (DEC) 09:31 09:33 920 km
Old Delhi Junction (DLI) 10:10 Destination 934 km

5 traveller reviews for Ashram Express

Kintan Darji

Kintan, Kadi,
Tourist
2 Reviews | 1 View

Delhi station needs renovation

Feb 20, 2016

We started from Ahmedabad junction to Delhi. Ahmedabad Junction is very good but Delhi jn is so bad. I have never seen dirty place in the world like Delhi JN so dirty and people are not good. So some renovation must at Delhi jn for passenger.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ashram Express(12915)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Viral Vrl

Viral, Unjha,
Scout
4 Reviews | 24 Views

Great journey with well-educated co-passengers

Mar 5, 2015

Good experience and a great journey. Train is good and train speed is adventurous so I like the Ashram express. Train food is very nice and people who travel in this train are so nice and all are educated. Good experience and great journey.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ashram Express(12915)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Boarding Station:
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Sandeep jagya

Sandeep jagya, Delhi,
Explorer
8 Reviews | 12 Views

Best train experience from Delhi to Abu

Oct 27, 2014

One of the best train from Delhi for Abu Road. A lots of nuisance is created by daily passengers in the train till the station of Ajmer. However the train reaches at a very odd time in the morning i.e at 3:30 am. But the conveyance/ taxi facility is good from Abu road to Mount.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ashram Express(12915)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Nikunj Patel

Nikunj, Ahmedabad,
Explorer
8 Reviews | 17 Views

No direct train from Rajkot to Manali

Sep 3, 2014

People say, when there's a longer route, always prefer train travel and I agree with all those people. Of course Manali from Rajkot is not a short distance travel, and having a good company always makes us remember our journey - A Special Journey! Talking about only the train, considering the comfort, yes, the train is very much comfortable as railway department have now improved a lot since last 5 years. We're total of four friends and it was really a blast.

Although, there are no direct train from Rajkot to Manali, we got the train from Ahmedabad to Delhi and from Delhi to Manali we travelled by bus. We had a little time when we planned our journey and that is when we choose Ahmedabad to Delhi route to reach Manali - per affordability wise as well as comfortability wise, this train is a good deal! We got the train and it was scheduled as usual in the evening at 6.30 pm. In evening the platform was crowded with full of people and Ahmedabad Railway Station was like a fair. You'll be able to find majority of the stuff, from food to tea, newspapers, magazines, fruits, cold-drinks and you name it. Platforms are kind of all right regards to its cleaning part.

The train as usual does have all the facility like fan, lights and everything was in working condition. The sleeper class was quite comfortable and anyone can relax and sleep well especially in a longer journey. The toilets are all right. We all friends enjoyed a lot as it was quite a longer period for us to reach out to Manali via Delhi. The train doesn't have a charging point to charge our mobiles/laptops/tablets which I'm hoping that our government will definitely provide us within few years. Within all the way, you will be able to get food non-stop and especially tea-coffee from other people who sells snacks kinda stuffs as well as train does have pantry which provides the lunch/dinner facility as well. Although, the food tastes not so delicious, but it is alright to feed your stomach!!! My advice would be, carry fruits as they are the best choice as it will never spoil your journey per health wise and you will be able to enjoy a lot as well.

In the Delhi route, don't forget to try few fruits from Abu Road and Gurgaon as they have Punjabi food which really tastes delicious. Train reaches Gurgaon station at around of 9.30 and our breakfast was Punjabi one and I really recommend to go on the platform and pick up Punjabi food!

We reached Delhi by morning at around 11 o'clock and then after that we got a bus in the noon timing to reach out to Manali.

Always carry smaller battery which can be handy when you've totally dark situation, a small chain and lock to tie up your luggage with train to protect against thief, if possible power banks would be a great saviour to juice up your gadgets, of course the camera, more and more memory cards (instead of one 16 GB card, you can take two 8 GB cards because if you lose out one 16 GB, all of the pictures that you have clicked, it goes within one shot, but two 8 GB cards can save at least some of them, makes sense, right!) and yes, fill your internet data within your cell phone so that it'll be very handy if you wanted to search out anything within the area which you totally unknown for you or the place you are visiting for the first time; you'll save a lot money as well; and yes, if possible always use mineral water instead of normal water from any platform.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ashram Express(12915)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Er hasan Pothigara

Er hasan,
Scout
1 Review | 42 Views

The train was on time but toilets were in bad condition

Jul 7, 2014

Train is good but its food is not good and railway department has to improve it for passenger convenience. The train was on time but some time it may be late by half an hour. Seats were in good condition but after Alwar train sleeper compartment become general. Its toilet are not in good condition but yes some improvement like tumbler must be inside the toilet for cleaning which I didn't find in it.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ashram Express(12915)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
Post a review

Other Trains from Ahmedabad Junction to Old Delhi Junction

Ala Hazrat Express (14312)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
20:20 14:35 TUE , THU , SUN
Haridwar Mail (19105)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
10:05 05:05 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Pbr Motihari Express (19269)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
00:50 20:00 THU , FRI
Sultanpur Express (19403)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
06:05 23:45 TUE
Adi Varanasi Express (19407)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
21:00 14:45 THU
Aii Sln Express (19603)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
06:05 23:45 TUE