Asansol-digha Express (13506) Train

Starts Asansol Junction (ASN) Ends Digha Flag Station (DGHA) Runs on: Sun Travel time: 7 hours 24 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Asansol Junction (ASN) Source 05:40 0 km
Burnpur (BURN) 05:51 05:52 4 km
Madhukunda (MDKD) 06:03 06:04 8 km
Muradi (MDF) 06:12 06:13 7 km
Adra Junction (ADRA) 06:45 06:50 20 km
Bankura Junction (BQA) 07:30 07:32 52 km
Bishnupur (VSU) 07:55 07:56 30 km
Midnapore (MDN) 09:30 09:40 72 km
Kharagpur Junction (KGP) 10:10 10:15 13 km
Panskura Junction (PKU) 10:53 10:54 44 km
Tamluk (TMZ) 11:18 11:19 23 km
Nandakumar P.H. (NDKR) 11:31 11:33 10 km
Kanthi P Halt (KATI) 12:53 12:54 51 km
Digha Flag Station (DGHA) 13:35 Destination 32 km

2 traveller reviews for Asansol-digha Express

Debabrata Samanta

Debabrata, Kolkata,
Explorer
8 Reviews | 5 Views

Wonderful journey through the paddy field

Jun 16, 2015

Midnapore to Digha Journey. It was a wonderful journey through the paddy field, rivers, pond wetlands of villages. Though it was hot summer day but the journey was cool enough to boost up. The best part is, after crossing Contai you start feeling the sea breeze. Even under hot sun you will feel soothing.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Asansol-digha Express(13506)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Subhrajit Sarkar

Subhrajit, Durgapur,
Scout
2 Reviews | 18 Views

Carry food and water with you

Dec 14, 2013

It was a bit boring journey, as the train took almost 8 hrs, well passing by a few places like Midnapore, Bankura, Salboni. etc. Gives a test of purity of atmosphere. The weekly special was almost vacant, but it was pity that no food was available through out the journey. So its advisable that people travelling with this train should carry their food and water.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Asansol-digha Express(13506)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review

Other Trains from Asansol Junction to Digha Flag Station

Mldt Dgha Exp (13418)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
15:20 22:40 THU