Arakkonam – Bangalore Passenger (56261) Train

Starts Arakkonam Junction (AJJ) Ends Bangalore City Junction (SBC) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 8 hours 17 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Arakkonam Junction (AJJ) Source 08:00 0 km
Chitteri (CTRE) 08:09 08:10 9 km
Anavardikhanpet (AVN) 08:15 08:16 2 km
Sholinghur (SHU) 08:29 08:30 10 km
Thalangai (TUG) 08:37 08:38 7 km
Walajah Road Junction (WJR) 08:45 08:47 7 km
Mukundarayapuram (MCN) 08:56 08:57 7 km
Tiruvalam (THL) 09:02 09:03 4 km
Sevur (SVUR) 09:12 09:13 6 km
Katpadi Junction (KPD) 09:30 09:35 5 km
Latteri (LTI) 09:45 09:46 8 km
Virinchipuram (VJ) 09:53 09:54 4 km
Kavanur (KVN) 10:02 10:03 6 km
Gudiyattam (GYM) 10:10 10:11 6 km
Melalathur (MEH) 10:16 10:17 5 km
Valathoor (VLT) 10:24 10:25 5 km
Melpatti (MPI) 10:33 10:34 5 km
Pachachakupam (PCKM) 10:41 10:42 6 km
Ambur (AB) 10:50 10:51 5 km
Vinnamangalam (VGM) 11:00 11:01 7 km
Vaniyambadi (VN) 11:10 11:11 8 km
Kettandapatti (KDY) 11:20 11:21 8 km
Jolarpettai Junction (JTJ) 12:25 14:00 7 km
Somanayakkanpatti (SKPT) 14:14 14:15 8 km
Patchur (PU) 14:24 14:25 8 km
Mulanur (MAR) 14:44 14:45 10 km
Kuppam (KPN) 15:29 15:30 12 km
Gudupalli (GDP) 15:44 15:45 9 km
Bisanattam (BSM) 15:54 15:55 5 km
Kamasamudram (KSM) 16:04 16:05 7 km
Bangarapet Junction (BWT) 16:30 16:40 12 km
Tyakal (TCL) 17:00 17:01 12 km
Byatrayanhalli (BFW) 17:09 17:10 9 km
Malur (MLO) 17:17 17:18 5 km
Devangonthi (DKN) 17:29 17:30 12 km
Whitefield (WFD) 17:49 17:50 7 km
Krishnarajapuram (KJM) 18:04 18:05 9 km
Baiyyappanahalli (BYPL) 18:11 18:12 2 km
Bangalore East (BNCE) 18:17 18:18 3 km
Bangalore Cantt. (BNC) 18:24 18:26 2 km
Bangalore City Junction (SBC) 18:45 Destination 4 km

3 traveller reviews for Arakkonam – Bangalore Passenger

Muthumani Masanam

Muthumani, Tirunelveli,
Scout
2 Reviews | 2 Views

Train was delayed but it was a comfortable journey

Aug 5, 2015

The train was 1.5 hours late, still the train journey was good. Since, I came with my colleagues, it was quite interesting. We had a dinner at Tirunelveli and morning we reached Kumbakonam, where we have booked P.L.A Residency two days before. Kumbakonam has over 800 temples and has been a trading town. People are generally polite and helpful. It has been an active town for well over 1000 years.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Arakkonam – Bangalore Passenger(56261)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Accomodation
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Harishkuma Segu

Harishkuma, Guntur,
Scout
1 Review | 47 Views

AC travel was good

Oct 23, 2014

Bangalore visit was a good and an official visit as stay was quiet good and travel by Shatabdi from Chennai is the best and fastest way to travel from Chennai to Bangalore, as I travelled by AC.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Arakkonam – Bangalore Passenger(56261)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Rishab Nichani

Rishab, Bangalore,
Scout
3 Reviews | 63 Views

First train journey and it was amazing

May 15, 2014

We reached Bangalore cantonment railway station at about 4 we entered the train and it was amazing. The crowd was civilized, the bathrooms were clean, and there wasn't much noise. We reached Cochin about 6 am the next day. It was the best experience ever!

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Arakkonam – Bangalore Passenger(56261)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review

Other Trains from Arakkonam Junction to Bangalore City Junction

Mysore Express (16222)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
22:35 04:00
Sangha Mitra Express (12296)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
15:05 20:20 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Ghy Sbc Express (12510)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
05:55 11:50 MON , TUE , SUN
Bagmati Express (12577)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
15:40 20:55 TUE
Lalbagh Express (12607)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
16:40 21:35 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Bangalore Express (12609)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
14:40 20:05 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Brindavan Exp (12639)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
08:55 14:00 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Bangalore Mail (12657)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
00:15 05:10 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Sspn Express (12691)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
00:30 05:25 FRI
Mysore Express (22682)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
00:30 05:25 THU
Bangalore Special (06514)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
15:45 21:00 THU
Pnbe Sbc Specia (03296)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
15:45 21:10 TUE
Kaveri Express (16021)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
22:35 04:00 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Sbc Double Deck (22625)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
08:30 13:30 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN