Anvt Kgm Shatabdi (12040) Train

Starts Delhi Anand Vihar Terminal (ANVT) Ends Kathgodam (KGM) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 5 hours 20 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Delhi Anand Vihar Terminal (ANVT) Source 06:15 0 km
Ghaziabad Junction (GZB) 06:39 06:41 13 km
Moradabad Junction (MB) 08:50 08:55 154 km
Rampur (RMU) 09:33 09:35 182 km
Rudrapur City (RUPC) 10:11 10:13 227 km
Lal Kuan Junction (LKU) 10:55 10:57 248 km
Haldwani (HDW) 11:31 11:33 264 km
Kathgodam (KGM) 11:50 Destination 271 km

21 traveller reviews for Anvt Kgm Shatabdi

Soumyabrata bhattacharya

Soumyabrata bhattacharya,
Tourist
4 Reviews

Train and Taxi to reach Ranikhet

Oct 4, 2017

We took - KGM Shatabdi from New Delhi till Kathgodam. The train was on right time. Shatabdi was not very clean but food was good. 4-5 stations come in between. Train starts early in the morning at 6 am and reaches KGM at 11:30 am if I am not wrong.
From Kathgodam, we hired cab till Ranikhet which cost Rs. 1800/- and took 3 hours to reach Ranikhet. The road was in good condition.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Anvt Kgm Shatabdi(12040)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Shivanand m jawalgi

Shivanand m jawalgi, Delhi,
Scout
4 Reviews | 1 View

Train journey is good

May 25, 2016

Amazing service by the Indian railways. The food was good, only the issue was with AC chair car where it was varying. The speed was good, started on time and reached 10 mins early, kudos!!! Train is the best best transport to reach Kathgodam. It rained while travelling and it just made the journey much more memorable.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Anvt Kgm Shatabdi(12040)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Faisal aman

Faisal aman,
Tourist
16 Reviews | 8 Views

Best train to choose from Delhi for Kathgodam

May 10, 2016

Train was good with clean toilets, food served was also ok. Passed through Ghaziabad, Moradabad, Rampur, Rudrapur, Lal Kuan, Haldwani stations and finally reached Kathgodam.

Departure from Delhi is at 6:00 am and the arrival time for Kathgodam is 11:40 am.

The food serving staff at the train after serving the meal came back and asked for tip which was really a new experience at all otherwise the overall journey was nice.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Anvt Kgm Shatabdi(12040)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Nishant Goyal

Nishant, Amritsar,
Scout
4 Reviews | 2 Views

Train journey was amazing with beautiful sight

Dec 21, 2015

Shatabdi train was actually great one. Food they served in the train was tasty. They also offered additional things with food such as curd and wet tissue papers for cleanliness of face and hand. There was announcement at every station reached and the Stoppage were not many. As it was fast train it took around 2 hours only. There was not much noise in the train.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Anvt Kgm Shatabdi(12040)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Jai Shankar

Jai, Shillong,
Connoisseur
12 Reviews | 2 Views

Staff ensured cleanliness throughout the journey

Nov 19, 2015

It is the best mode of travel from Haldwani/Kathgodam as it takes only 5 hrs to reach the destination and the train is mostly on time.

I travelled in Executive class and the experience was too good. The service was excellent and the staff ensured cleanliness throughout the journey.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Anvt Kgm Shatabdi(12040)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Gagandeep  Singh suri

Gagandeep , Delhi,
Scout
3 Reviews | 1 View

A good journey

Oct 25, 2015

Train journey was good. Hired an alto cab from Kathgodam railway station to club mahindra resort. The journey in the cab was tiresome. It was a very long drive and amidst mountains. Do take some chatpati type candies if that makes you feel better. The cab journey can be very exhausting.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Anvt Kgm Shatabdi(12040)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
Yogesh Sharma

Yogesh, Delhi,
Expert
49 Reviews | 3 Views

A nice journey

Sep 28, 2015

We travelled to Kathgodam from Anand Vihar Railway station New Delhi on 23-09-2015 and the train started at 06.20AM. The journey in the 1st ac coach was comfortable was excellent and the food served was good. The train stopped & passed through Ghaziabad, Rampur, Rudrapur, Lalkuan, Haldwani stations. We reached Kathgodam at about 11.40 AM. We enjoyed the rail journey. From Kathgodam to Almora we had already hired a taxi and we reached Almora at about 03.00 PM. Nice experience.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Anvt Kgm Shatabdi(12040)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Supriya Verma

Supriya, Bhopal,
Connoisseur
33 Reviews | 1 View

Journey is full of joy

Sep 2, 2015

The long train journey was a joyful experience. I was absorbed by the fascinating sights and sounds during the train ride. Journey is full of joy. There are several trains running between lucknow to delhi. You can pick anyone which suits you best. I preferred SHATABDI chairman. Full air conditioned.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Anvt Kgm Shatabdi(12040)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Ashok kumar

Ashok kumar, Delhi,
Scout
2 Reviews | 19 Views

Comfortable train journey and recommended one

Aug 8, 2015

The train traveling experience is good and comfortable. I would recommend anyone to go by train as the exertion is less and you can relax in the train. The train timing from Delhi is a little too early. The car ride from Kathgodam to Nainital is also very beautiful.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Anvt Kgm Shatabdi(12040)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Tahir ahmed

Tahir ahmed, Delhi,
Scout
4 Reviews | 9 Views

Journey was punctual and need to improve cleanliness

Jun 10, 2015

Train was on time. Food quality could be better and staff are courteous. Since it's a Shatabdi, we expect at-least toilets should be clean as we pay extra for the facilities and not only for A/c.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Anvt Kgm Shatabdi(12040)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Post a review