Andhra Pradesh Express (12724) Train

Starts New Delhi (NDLS) Ends Hyderabad Deccan Nampally (HYB) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 25 hours 13 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
New Delhi (NDLS) Source 17:30 0 km
Mathura Junction (MTJ) 19:28 19:30 141 km
Agra Cantt. (AGC) 20:37 20:40 195 km
Gwalior Junction (GWL) 22:00 22:03 313 km
Jhansi Junction (JHS) 23:30 23:42 410 km
Bhopal Junction (BPL) 03:20 03:30 701 km
Nagpur Junction (NGP) 09:40 09:50 1090 km
Chandrapur (CD) 12:24 12:26 1287 km
Balharshah Junction (BPQ) 13:20 13:30 1301 km
Sirpur Kaghaznagar (SKZR) 14:18 14:20 1371 km
Belampalli (BPA) 14:53 14:55 1409 km
Manchiryal (MCI) 15:13 15:15 1429 km
Ramagundam (RDM) 15:23 15:25 1443 km
Kazipet Junction (KZJ) 16:45 16:47 1535 km
Secunderabad Junction (SC) 19:15 19:20 1667 km
Hyderabad Deccan Nampally (HYB) 19:50 Destination 1677 km

11 traveller reviews for Andhra Pradesh Express

Ram manohar

Ram manohar, Pune,
Tourist
3 Reviews | 2 Views

A nice journey

Apr 22, 2016

Overall Journey with this train was good. It arrived on right time and leaved me too Bhopal on right time. Train was very clean with all attendant available in the train

Journey was nice in short I can say. Again I would like to schedule my journey with same train to Bhopal.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Andhra Pradesh Express(12724)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Hatana Hatana

Hatana, Chennai,
Tourist
1 Review | 4 Views

Nice journey

Jan 24, 2016

I travelled from Mathura to Nagpur by Andhra Pradesh Express. Started the journey in the evening and had my dinner at Agra. Then I went to sleep and woke up in morning and I reached nagpur and I had breakfast at Nagpur. There are so many rickshaw and taxi available at Nagpur.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Andhra Pradesh Express(12724)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Akash Singh

Akash, Delhi,
Tourist
1 Review | 3 Views

Train journey with adorable nature

Nov 6, 2015

Warangal is a beautiful city of telengana, and I love this place because nature has given Warangal something different from other place. The bhadrakali temple and thousand pillar is one of my best place where I love to visit more than thousand of times.

I would love to travel in train because it offer us to watch nature beauty through a small window of train like long tunnels huge mountain unknown plants people animals etc. AP express train no 12724 is best train for me to travel with. Train almost run on time I have to share a few more thing the special food of warangal at soft idli corner the best idly in India as per my view.

I reside in hotel name CITY GRAND HOTEL most affordable there service is tooo quick get a good room clean room with clean toilet etc. I will recommend ppl to travel warangal and yes holidayiq will help us in better way.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Andhra Pradesh Express(12724)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
Arun Bandari

Arun, Secunderabad,
Tourist
1 Review | 2 Views

An enjoyable journey

Sep 10, 2015

I enjoyed the journey. But the toilets were in very bad position. Food was also not so good. I was afraid of toilets. We reached the destination Hyderabadi food.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Andhra Pradesh Express(12724)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Nitin Pethkar

Nitin, Nagpur,
Guru
88 Reviews | 3 Views

Convenient timing and price is not so expensive!!!!!

Jul 20, 2015

The timing for boarding and arriving is suitable for all. Not so expensive and very regular train. This train journey is very beautiful and you may go through the different states and enjoy the local food of this states in the Stations. It is very lovely journey with flora and fauna. There is one section covered with hills the trains go through this hills and jungles with very limited speed. This section covers 2 hrs to complete. The feeling comes in mind that we are going through the mountains in hilly areas is good.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Andhra Pradesh Express(12724)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Mahesh  Babu

Mahesh , Hyderabad,
Scout
2 Reviews | 3 Views

Long and some what irritating journey

May 11, 2015

Though it was boring, we tried to enjoy our travel with my neighbours. The train is not so much neat and so many vernacular people boarded in our compartment. Due to late running we reached our destination on the next morning. Overall, a nice and thrilling experience.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Andhra Pradesh Express(12724)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Rajesh Pillai

Rajesh, Delhi,
Scout
2 Reviews | 17 Views

Three hours travel by train

Sep 22, 2014

When we planned our Agra trip we thought of going in Bhopal Shatabdi but later changed to Andhra Pradesh Express. We had a 2nd AC tkt. Train was on time. Journey was good and no food was offered. Travel time is just 3 hrs. Toilet was ok, not very clean. There are many options to travel to Agra via road also takes just 4hrs from Delhi.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Andhra Pradesh Express(12724)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Rahul Illuturi

Rahul, Hyderabad,
Scout
1 Review | 37 Views

South central railways are better

Aug 29, 2014

Travelling from Delhi to Manali will give you a nice experience. We travelled in Andhra Pradesh Express but Rajdhani Express will always be better. We saw all the places in Delhi and went to Manali. There the snow point is amazing. South central railways are better as they are neat and clean.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Andhra Pradesh Express(12724)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Ishan Gupta

Ishan, Delhi,
Explorer
5 Reviews | 25 Views

Food quality was average

Aug 17, 2014

The train was not at all comfortable and we had sleepless nights due to continuous jolts given by the train. The quality of food served on board was an average one and hygiene was totally compromised in the pantry car. We also faced water shortage on the train during morning time.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Andhra Pradesh Express(12724)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Venkatesh

Venkatesh,
Scout
2 Reviews | 13 Views

Kakinada to New Delhi by train

Jul 3, 2014

What can I write about the sleeper class travel in the Indian trains for journeys? It is not the journey that matters it matters with whom you are travelling. Make sure you travel with the right person in the right class that you will enjoy. Food by the catering services is better than the station made but homemade food stand above all.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Andhra Pradesh Express(12724)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review