Andhra Pradesh Express (12723) Train

Starts Hyderabad Deccan Nampally (HYB) Ends New Delhi (NDLS) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 25 hours 35 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Hyderabad Deccan Nampally (HYB) Source 06:25 0 km
Secunderabad Junction (SC) 06:45 06:50 10 km
Kazipet Junction (KZJ) 08:40 08:42 142 km
Ramagundam (RDM) 09:48 09:50 234 km
Manchiryal (MCI) 10:01 10:02 248 km
Belampalli (BPA) 10:27 10:28 268 km
Sirpur Kaghaznagar (SKZR) 10:54 10:55 306 km
Balharshah Junction (BPQ) 12:25 12:35 376 km
Chandrapur (CD) 12:54 12:55 390 km
Nagpur Junction (NGP) 15:45 15:55 587 km
Bhopal Junction (BPL) 21:50 22:00 976 km
Jhansi Junction (JHS) 02:08 02:20 1267 km
Gwalior Junction (GWL) 03:29 03:32 1364 km
Agra Cantt. (AGC) 05:20 05:23 1482 km
Mathura Junction (MTJ) 06:06 06:08 1536 km
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin (NZM) 08:38 08:40 1670 km
New Delhi (NDLS) 09:05 Destination 1677 km

13 traveller reviews for Andhra Pradesh Express

Nitin Pethkar

Nitin, Nagpur,
Guru
88 Reviews | 6 Views

Best train to travel and price is also reasonable

Aug 17, 2015

This train is regular train and always be available for Delhi. You can keep faith on the train as it is never cancelled as far as my personal experience with this train. Sometimes it becomes late but "OK". If you want the train in budget then it is the best train to travel. The food is up-to the par or says OK for the taste. You can purchase snacks from the Stations also. It arrives in standard time of 9. 30 Am in the morning some times late by 1/2 hours but its okay to major Station i. E. New Delhi Railway Station.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Andhra Pradesh Express(12723)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Srinivas Nagireddy

Srinivas, Hyderabad,
Scout
3 Reviews | 3 Views

Decent option to travel with limited stops

Jul 27, 2015

Journey in train is good. We can watch and enjoy so many places in between while travelling. Food service is good in train. We can prefer this cost wise. Cleaning and maintenance is fine in train. Train reached on time but 24 hrs journey. Preferred due to limited stops.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Andhra Pradesh Express(12723)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Rajini

Rajini, Hyderabad,
Explorer
6 Reviews | 12 Views

Excellent journey and was on time

Jun 9, 2015

The train is usually on time and we travelled by second A/c by reserving the tickets two months in advance. We carried our own food during the journey while we can get it in the train also. The train was good with on board cleaning staff till we reach Delhi.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Andhra Pradesh Express(12723)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Medical facility
Vaishali Kammeta

Vaishali, Hyderabad,
Scout
3 Reviews | 60 Views

Pantry car food tastes really good in this train

Feb 11, 2015

I loved this train and I used to travel in my holidays. The pantry car food tastes good and I loved the journey period. The service provided was really good. AC coach had all the facilities (as I had travelled in it only). You will surely enjoy the trip in this train mostly for the food.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Andhra Pradesh Express(12723)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Venkata K

Venkata, Hyderabad,
Explorer
7 Reviews | 90 Views

AC travel was comfortable and food was quite good

Nov 30, 2014

I booked an AC coach so that the journey would be comfortable. I booked the tickets 30 days prior to the travel. I travelled along with my friends and we were total 6 in numbers. Food was quite good. More over in this train there were best power supply for charging and bathrooms were also clean and good.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Andhra Pradesh Express(12723)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Sandeep baora

Sandeep baora, Ambikapur,
Explorer
7 Reviews | 74 Views

Excellent train

Sep 29, 2014

We took 2nd AC, so we didn't feel much affected with outside heat during that season, and food quality inside train was OK, but prefer getting home food for atleast one side of your journey. AP Express is the best train for going towards Delhi. Even washrooms are well-maintained, so one don't have to bother about sanity.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Andhra Pradesh Express(12723)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Javad Akbani

Javad, Hyderabad,
Explorer
5 Reviews | 78 Views

A beautiful journey by train

Sep 8, 2014

I visited recently to Nagpur and experience was so amazing in terms of lush green environment, clean and clear roads and amazing environment. It was a very good journey; all the things were hygienic and good in the train. It was a non-stop journey and takes less time for travelling.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Andhra Pradesh Express(12723)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Naveen G

Naveen,
Scout
1 Review | 47 Views

IRCTC provides great facilities to the passangers

Aug 10, 2014

The train journey was awesome as I never got bored even for a day. It was a very good feeling while traveling in the train over the states and IRCTC provides great facilities like food, accommodation while we travel. Only one word is itís a great journey. We plan to travel again in the same train.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Andhra Pradesh Express(12723)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Haridarshan

Haridarshan, Hyderabad,
Scout
3 Reviews | 54 Views

Twenty hours long journey by train

Aug 1, 2014

Since we were travelling by train, all the members of our group enjoyed our travel to Agra. It was a twenty hours long journey and was superb. We had played lot of games and the children enjoyed every bit of travel. Food was arranged by our friends in different parts. Lunch at Chandrapur and light dinner in the evening made a great start for our tour to North India.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Andhra Pradesh Express(12723)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Sekhar K

Sekhar, Hyderabad,
Scout
1 Review | 63 Views

Limited stops in between stations

Jul 24, 2014

Train maintenance is good and the lavatories and clean and good. Food was also good in taste and we enjoyed a lot. There are very limited stops in between stations. Seats are very comfortable and bed sheets are new one with good package. On train journey in third AC is too comfortable.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Andhra Pradesh Express(12723)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review