Anantapuri Exp (6124) Train

Starts Trivandrum Central (TVC) Ends Chennai Egmore (MS) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 15 hours 1 minute

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Trivandrum Central (TVC) Source 16:20 0 km
Neyyattinkara (NYY) 16:39 16:40 18 km
Kulitturai (KZT) 17:04 17:05 20 km
Eraniel (ERL) 17:18 17:20 15 km
Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) 17:40 17:55 19 km
Aralvaymoli (AAY) 18:08 18:10 12 km
Valliyur (VLY) 18:28 18:30 19 km
Nanguneri (NNN) 18:43 18:45 14 km
Tirunelveli Junction (TEN) 19:40 19:50 28 km
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction (MEJ) 20:33 20:35 29 km
Kadambur (KDU) 20:47 20:49 14 km
Kovilpatti (CVP) 21:14 21:15 22 km
Satur (SRT) 21:34 21:35 21 km
Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 22:08 22:10 27 km
Tirumangalam (TMQ) 22:28 22:30 26 km
Madurai Junction (MDU) 23:00 23:05 17 km
Dindigul Junction (DG) 00:15 00:20 66 km
Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ) 02:00 02:10 95 km
Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI) 03:38 03:40 123 km
Villupuram Junction (VM) 05:25 05:30 54 km
Tindivanam (TMV) 06:09 06:10 37 km
Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 06:39 06:40 31 km
Madurantakam (MMK) 06:49 06:50 10 km
Chengalpattu Junction (CGL) 07:18 07:20 25 km
Tambaram (TBM) 07:49 07:50 31 km
Mambalam (MBM) 08:09 08:10 18 km
Chennai Egmore (MS) 08:40 Destination 7 km

1 traveller review for Anantapuri Exp

Velayudhan Murali

Velayudhan,
Explorer
8 Reviews | 50 Views

Scenic view from the train!

Feb 21, 2015

Travellers should pick train from Chennai Central, train no. 12316 because this train is a special train to Kerala. It goes under mountains and adjacent to natures. This journey is like running in paradise if you have done travel in AC coaches. The train service is very good and it was a beautiful journey. I boarded the train by 7 pm at Central Station and I bought the night dinner from the stall available there. I had dinner and then finally I slept. When I woke the beautiful sights of Kerala were ready to welcome me and it was a happy moment.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Anantapuri Exp (6124)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Post a review

Other Trains from Trivandrum Central to Chennai Egmore

Guv Chennai Exp (16128)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
03:45 21:15 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Anantapuri Exp (16724)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
16:10 08:40 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Anantapuri Exp (6124)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
16:20 08:40 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN