Anantapuri Exp (6123) Train

Starts Chennai Egmore (MS) Ends Trivandrum Central (TVC) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 14 hours 54 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Chennai Egmore (MS) Source 19:15 0 km
Tambaram (TBM) 19:39 19:40 25 km
Chengalpattu Junction (CGL) 20:08 20:10 31 km
Madurantakam (MMK) 20:29 20:30 25 km
Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 20:39 20:40 11 km
Tindivanam (TMV) 21:09 21:10 30 km
Villupuram Junction (VM) 21:50 21:55 37 km
Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI) 22:35 22:37 54 km
Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ) 01:10 01:15 123 km
Dindigul Junction (DG) 02:40 02:45 95 km
Madurai Junction (MDU) 03:55 04:00 66 km
Tirumangalam (TMQ) 04:14 04:15 17 km
Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 04:28 04:30 26 km
Satur (SRT) 04:56 04:57 27 km
Kovilpatti (CVP) 05:19 05:20 21 km
Kadambur (KDU) 05:34 05:35 22 km
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction (MEJ) 05:49 05:50 14 km
Tirunelveli Junction (TEN) 06:55 07:00 29 km
Nanguneri (NNN) 07:39 07:40 28 km
Valliyur (VLY) 07:54 07:55 14 km
Aralvaymoli (AAY) 08:19 08:20 19 km
Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) 09:00 09:10 13 km
Eraniel (ERL) 09:29 09:30 18 km
Kulitturai (KZT) 09:44 09:45 15 km
Neyyattinkara (NYY) 10:09 10:10 21 km
Trivandrum Central (TVC) 11:05 Destination 17 km

Traveller reviews for Anantapuri Exp

Jayanandan n

Jayanandan n, Kochi,
Tourist
7 Reviews

Superfast train without pantry car facility; contains clean bio toilets

Feb 27, 2016
Mode of Transport: Train

Good train with clean bio toilets. No pantry car since the total journey time is about 16 hours. Halts at major stations en-route to the destination. Fans & Lights were working in second-class compartments. Charge points were there in compartments, but they were not working nor did any staff came forward to switch-on the main switch that supplies power to the charge points!! No cockroaches or rats were seen during our journey which means that they have done pest-control periodically in the coaches.

    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Neeraj rana

Neeraj rana, Surat,
Tourist
2 Reviews

A good journey

Feb 2, 2016
Mode of Transport: Train

Beautiful journey. Enjoyed veg food in train. Very less stoppage of this train. Fully A/C. Right time boarding & reached the destination on time. Food was prepared well. Toilets were clean. Water & other facility were available.

    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Pradeep Kumar

Pradeep, Chennai,
Scout
3 Reviews | 21 Views

Little attention is needed in the train

Mar 26, 2015
Mode of Transport: Train

The train is very good as this is the only train that would take you to TVM in 12-13 hours. The timing should be around 6.30 pm at Chennai Central which would make it even better. The food served is OK, better than that of other trains plying in this route. Being fully air-conditioned, the problem is only when there is a trip which happened. Our coach AC tripped and I was like almost soaked in my sweat. Luckily the electrician was passing by. I asked him if AC was OK, then he found it was off and he turned it back on else it might have got worse.

    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Suba balaji

Suba balaji,
Scout
3 Reviews | 30 Views

Enjoyed travelling in AC

May 8, 2014
Mode of Transport: Train

It's really cool and neat, clean first class AC super fast train. I enjoyed travelling in AC, time to time we got evening newspaper, snacks, dinner and wakeup call was also good. Journey was really nice, it was a great experience travelling in first class AC coupe. Sightseeing is also nice, I felt like home.

    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review

Other Trains from Chennai Egmore to Trivandrum Central

Ms Guruvayur Ex (16127)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
07:40 23:30 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Anantapuri Exp (16723)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
19:35 12:10 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Anantapuri Exp (6123)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
19:15 11:05 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN