Anantapuri Exp (16724) Train

Starts Trivandrum Central (TVC) Ends Chennai Egmore (MS) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 15 hours 28 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Trivandrum Central (TVC) Source 16:10 0 km
Neyyattinkara (NYY) 16:29 16:30 18 km
Parassala (PASA) 16:42 16:43 30 km
Kulitturai (KZT) 16:56 16:57 38 km
Eraniel (ERL) 17:14 17:15 53 km
Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) 17:50 18:00 72 km
Aralvaymoli (AAY) 18:19 18:20 84 km
North Panakudi (NPK) 18:29 18:30 95 km
Valliyur (VLY) 18:39 18:40 103 km
Nanguneri (NNN) 18:54 18:55 117 km
Tirunelveli Junction (TEN) 19:45 19:50 145 km
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction (MEJ) 20:34 20:35 174 km
Kadambur (KDU) 20:46 20:47 188 km
Kovilpatti (CVP) 21:09 21:10 210 km
Satur (SRT) 21:29 21:30 231 km
Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 21:58 22:00 258 km
Tirumangalam (TMQ) 22:19 22:20 284 km
Madurai Junction (MDU) 22:55 23:00 301 km
Kodaikanal Road (KQN) 23:36 23:37 342 km
Dindigul Junction (DG) 00:08 00:10 367 km
Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ) 01:50 02:00 462 km
Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI) 03:33 03:35 585 km
Villupuram Junction (VM) 05:05 05:10 639 km
Tindivanam (TMV) 05:54 05:55 676 km
Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 06:19 06:20 707 km
Madurantakam (MMK) 06:34 06:35 717 km
Chengalpattu Junction (CGL) 06:58 07:00 742 km
Tambaram (TBM) 07:29 07:30 773 km
Mambalam (MBM) 07:49 07:50 791 km
Chennai Egmore (MS) 08:40 Destination 798 km

1 traveller review for Anantapuri Exp

Venkatesh

Venkatesh, Chennai,
Explorer
5 Reviews | 32 Views

Good journey by train as it was on time

Nov 22, 2014

I took this train as it suited my travel plans. The journey time was just four hours from Tirunelveli (8:30 am) to Trivandrum (12:30 pm). Luckily this train was on time on that day. We could enjoy some greenery during the travel. We had only the home made snacks during journey, even though food was available on the train.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Anantapuri Exp(16724)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Post a review

Other Trains from Trivandrum Central to Chennai Egmore

Guv Chennai Exp (16128)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
03:45 21:15 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Anantapuri Exp (6124)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
16:20 08:40 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Anantapuri Exp (6124)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
16:20 08:40 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN