Anantapuri Exp (16723) Train

Starts Chennai Egmore (MS) Ends Trivandrum Central (TVC) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 15 hours 34 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Chennai Egmore (MS) Source 19:35 0 km
Tambaram (TBM) 19:59 20:00 25 km
Chengalpattu Junction (CGL) 20:28 20:30 56 km
Madurantakam (MMK) 20:49 20:50 81 km
Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 20:59 21:00 92 km
Tindivanam (TMV) 21:29 21:30 122 km
Villupuram Junction (VM) 22:20 22:25 159 km
Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI) 23:10 23:12 213 km
Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ) 02:15 02:25 336 km
Dindigul Junction (DG) 03:58 04:00 431 km
Kodaikanal Road (KQN) 04:19 04:20 456 km
Madurai Junction (MDU) 04:55 05:00 497 km
Tirumangalam (TMQ) 05:18 05:19 514 km
Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 05:38 05:40 540 km
Satur (SRT) 05:59 06:00 567 km
Kovilpatti (CVP) 06:19 06:20 588 km
Kadambur (KDU) 06:44 06:45 610 km
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction (MEJ) 06:59 07:00 624 km
Tirunelveli Junction (TEN) 08:20 08:25 653 km
Nanguneri (NNN) 08:49 08:50 681 km
Valliyur (VLY) 08:59 09:00 695 km
North Panakudi (NPK) 09:09 09:10 703 km
Aralvaymoli (AAY) 09:24 09:25 714 km
Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) 10:15 10:25 727 km
Eraniel (ERL) 10:49 10:50 745 km
Kulitturai (KZT) 11:04 11:05 760 km
Parassala (PASA) 11:14 11:15 768 km
Neyyattinkara (NYY) 11:29 11:30 781 km
Trivandrum Central (TVC) 12:10 Destination 798 km

4 traveller reviews for Anantapuri Exp

Ramesh babu

Ramesh babu,
Explorer
5 Reviews | 4 Views

Easy mode of transportation

Aug 11, 2015

Compared to roads, rail roads are good to travel to Trivandrum. It will take six hours to reach Trivandrum from Madurai. Actually we boarding at Virudhunagar. While travelling we can taste Srivilliputhur famous milk Gova and Tirunelveli famous halwa and Kovilpatti ground nut candy. Breakfast is ok in Maniacthi station.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Anantapuri Exp(16723)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Non-veg food
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Aru Baskaran

Aru, Chennai,
Scout
4 Reviews | 1 View

Good journey and compartments were in excellent condition

Aug 10, 2015

We have not planed the journey. Only at 13. 00 hours we got the idea and tried the trains. Berths are available only in this train. Hence we booked the same in current booking counter. We have travelled in 3 Tier A/c coach. The compartment was good and the TTE was very nice person. Comfortable journey.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Anantapuri Exp(16723)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Merrin Joseph

Merrin,
Scout
4 Reviews | 35 Views

Journey depends on the class of your ticket

Jan 3, 2015

We booked tatkal, last minute booking so we got sleeper tickets. Seats were good remaining all is same condition which is available in Indian Railways. The train was on time better go for 3 AC ticket for comfortable travel and clean toilets. Till 6 in the evening the sleeper compartments will be occupied by daytime sleeper ticket people, so we can't rest properly.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Anantapuri Exp(16723)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Shanthi Bala

Shanthi, Chennai,
Scout
1 Review | 23 Views

The train had clean toilets & berths

Jul 25, 2014

It was an excellent journey with clean toilets and clean seat and berths. The train speed was good and it kept its scheduled time.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Anantapuri Exp(16723)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review

Other Trains from Chennai Egmore to Trivandrum Central

Ms Guruvayur Ex (16127)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
07:40 23:30 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Anantapuri Exp (6123)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
19:15 11:05 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Anantapuri Exp (6123)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
19:15 11:05 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN