Amritsar Shtbdi (12031) Train

Starts New Delhi (NDLS) Ends Amritsar Junction (ASR) Runs on: Thu Travel time: 6 hours 4 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
New Delhi (NDLS) Source 07:20 0 km
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 09:55 09:57 199 km
Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 11:24 11:27 312 km
Phagwara Junction (PGW) 11:57 11:59 348 km
Jalandhar City Junction (JUC) 12:20 12:22 369 km
Beas (BEAS) 12:52 12:54 406 km
Amritsar Junction (ASR) 13:35 Destination 448 km

7 traveller reviews for Amritsar Shtbdi

Lakshya Tangri

Lakshya, Delhi,
Tourist
4 Reviews | 3 Views

A good journey

Feb 7, 2016

Started from Delhi in Shatabdi to Amritsar then taxi from Amritsar to Khajjiar. That way you get to see the beauty of the journey from Pathankot to Dalhousie and finally destination. And adds to overall experience of your journey. You can take any other route also.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Amritsar Shtbdi(12031)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Ahmad Israr

Ahmad, Chandigarh,
Scout
3 Reviews | 5 Views

Most comfortable and very reliable option

Sep 1, 2015

Shatabdi Express is one of the super fast trains of India, as it takes minimum time to arrive at its destination and except junction. It does not stay at any halt more than 120 seconds. Mostly it has very good sitting arrangement along with mineral water bottle, curtains on the windows, charging facility, mini table for provided meals and announcement about passengers welcome and all the stations where train will take a halt. In Shatabdi you get good food according to your travel time. Here you find neat and clean bathrooms too. Shatabdi runs all days in a week, as it is most comfortable, reliable and super-fast neat and clean train for short routes in India. Overall, its a pleasure to travel in Shatabdi Express than Volvo bus or any other medium of transport.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Amritsar Shtbdi(12031)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Anil kumar

Anil kumar,
Explorer
6 Reviews | 12 Views

Less stoppages & a very comfortable train

Jul 19, 2014

This train is very comfortable and easily approachable from my place. Its timings are very comfortable where one can have full night sleep without any disturbance. Its stoppages are very less during the travel. Food is given at regular interval without any delay. It is a very comfortable train journey.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Amritsar Shtbdi(12031)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Amarjit Singh

Amarjit,
Scout
3 Reviews | 58 Views

Six hours travel by Shatabdi Express

Jul 4, 2014

Best way to travel to Amritsar is by Shatabdi Express instead travelling by road. You will reach in six hours instead of 9 to10 hours by road. You didnít know when you reached Amritsar and you will get good breakfast from IRCTC. Itís a very comfortable journey.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Amritsar Shtbdi(12031)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Sanchit Kaushal

Sanchit, Jalandhar,
Scout
4 Reviews | 13 Views

Scenic view from the train

Jul 3, 2014

Visiting Amritsar was a very good and excellent experience for me. The journey was completed with lot of relaxation and enjoyment. The transport facility was very good. This site makes my trip memorable and unforgettable. The scene outside the train was amazing that what I really like. I will prefer again this website service for next travel. I just want to say that this website is doing their work in very fantastic way. So I enjoy this trip a lot. I will never forget those memorable moments.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Amritsar Shtbdi(12031)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Gurminder singh

Gurminder singh, Jalandhar,
Scout
7 Reviews | 5 Views

Food quality has deteriorated a lot

Jun 28, 2014

Travelling by Shatabdi is no more an exciting experience which used to be earlier. The food quality has been deteriorated a lot. I rather prefer to take only curd in meals. Lot of new halts even make journey more boring. Moreover it usually gets delayed now which forfeits the main purpose of catching a Shatabdi Train.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Amritsar Shtbdi(12031)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Vikas jain

Vikas jain,
Scout
2 Reviews | 20 Views

The entire train is very clean and hygienic

May 13, 2014

New Delhi to Amritsar by Shatabdi train journey was excellent and comfortable. The train started and reached on time as per the schedule and the food served was excellent. The entire train is very clean and hygienic. The served food was class in quality and neat and clean.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Amritsar Shtbdi(12031)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review

Other Trains from New Delhi to Amritsar Junction

Amritsar Shtbdi (12013)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
16:30 22:35 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Swarna Shtbdi (12029)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
07:20 13:35 MON , TUE , WED , FRI , SAT , SUN
Garib Rath Exp (12203)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
14:05 21:00 MON , THU , SUN
Amritsar Expres (11057)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
04:30 16:30 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Vskp Asr Hkg Express (18507)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
15:15 23:55 MON , THU , FRI
Ndlsasr Express (12459)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
13:30 21:45 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Amritsar Express (12483)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
11:30 19:45 WED
Shane Punjab (12497)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
06:40 14:20 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Sachkhand Express (12715)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
12:30 20:20 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Paschim Express (12925)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
11:05 19:20 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Ned Jat Special (02421)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
13:40 22:00 WED
Ned Asr Superfast Express (12421)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
13:40 22:05 WED
Shane Punjab (2497)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
06:40 14:15 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Shane Punjab (2497)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
06:40 14:15 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Durg Jat Express (18215)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
08:00 15:20 WED