Amritha Express (16344) Train

Starts Palakkad Town (PGTN) Ends Trivandrum Central (TVC) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 7 hours 35 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Palakkad Town (PGTN) Source 21:45 0 km
Palakkad Junction (PGT) 22:00 22:10 5 km
Ottappalam (OTP) 22:34 22:35 36 km
Shoranur Junction (SRR) 23:05 23:30 49 km
Thrissur (TCR) 00:02 00:05 82 km
Aluva (AWY) 00:58 01:00 136 km
Ernakulam Edappally (IPL) 01:14 01:15 147 km
Ernakulam Town (North) (ERN) 01:35 01:40 153 km
Kottayam (KTYM) 02:44 02:49 215 km
Changanassery (CGY) 03:09 03:10 233 km
Tiruvalla (TRVL) 03:19 03:20 241 km
Chengannur (CNGR) 03:29 03:30 250 km
Mavelikara (MVLK) 03:41 03:42 262 km
Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ) 03:53 03:55 270 km
Karunagappalli (KPY) 04:09 04:10 284 km
Kollam Junction (QLN) 04:50 04:55 311 km
Varkala Sivagiri (VAK) 05:14 05:15 335 km
Trivandrum Central (TVC) 06:25 Destination 376 km

Traveller reviews for Amritha Express

Sridhar Bhaskar

Sridhar,
Connoisseur
20 Reviews | 16 Views

Nine hours journey in a poorly maintained compartments

Feb 10, 2015
Mode of Transport: Train

This Amritha Express is a very old with poorly maintained compartments. Train takes 9 hours for 345 km journey. Old poorly maintained coaches makes loud noise, create panic for us. This is a terrific journey that we had in Indian Railway so far. In the return journey we travel via Shoranue by Janasatapdi Express and it is better than this train.

    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Aravind

Aravind, Adyar,
Scout
4 Reviews | 14 Views

Convenient train to travel

Dec 5, 2014
Mode of Transport: Train

It is a night train and hence there is hardly any time for any activity. It is a very convenient train for people from Palakkad and other Malabar areas to go to Thiruvananthapuram, the return train is also a night journey and hence very convenient for people of the capital city to go to Malabar areas.

    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Balu baskar

Balu baskar,
Scout
2 Reviews | 16 Views

Train is most convenient due to it\'s timing

Apr 26, 2014
Mode of Transport: Train

Nothing much to write. To travel between Trivandrum and Palakkad, Amrita Express is the most convenient due to the timing. You don't lose a day travelling as you can sleep through the night. Cleanliness and condition of the coaches is only average. In my experience the train is always punctual. But for getting tickets, you have to book a week in advance or else opt for Tatkal.

    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review