Amarnath Express (15653) Train

Starts Guwahati (GHY) Ends Jammu Tawi (JAT) Runs on: Wed Travel time: 43 hours 20 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Guwahati (GHY) Source 13:15 0 km
Kamakhya Junction (KYQ) 13:32 13:33 7 km
Rangiya Junction (RNY) 14:10 14:20 48 km
New Bongaigaon Junction (NBQ) 16:35 16:45 157 km
New Alipurduar (NOQ) 18:05 18:10 264 km
New Cooch Behar (NCB) 18:40 18:45 283 km
Dhupguri (DQG) 19:30 19:35 343 km
New Jalpaiguri (NJP) 21:25 21:40 409 km
KishanGanj (KNE) 22:46 22:51 496 km
Katihar Junction (KIR) 01:15 01:30 592 km
Karagola Road (CRR) 01:51 01:52 614 km
Naugachia (NNA) 02:22 02:23 649 km
Khagaria Junction (KGG) 03:26 03:27 716 km
Begu Sarai (BGS) 04:10 04:11 756 km
Barauni Junction (BJU) 04:50 05:00 772 km
Samastipur Junction (SPJ) 05:55 06:00 822 km
Muzaffarpur Junction (MFP) 06:55 07:05 874 km
Motipur (MTR) 07:27 07:28 900 km
Chakia (CAA) 07:57 07:58 922 km
Bapudham Motihari (BMKI) 08:50 08:55 953 km
Sugauli (SGL) 09:13 09:15 975 km
Bettiah (BTH) 09:37 09:38 997 km
Narkatiaganj Junction (NKE) 10:20 10:25 1033 km
Bagaha (BUG) 11:17 11:22 1075 km
Siswa Bazar (SBZ) 12:16 12:17 1118 km
Kaptanganj Junction (CPJ) 12:41 12:46 1144 km
Gorakhpur Junction (GKP) 13:45 14:05 1184 km
Basti (BST) 15:15 15:20 1248 km
Gonda Junction (GD) 16:30 16:45 1337 km
Lucknow Charbagh (LKO) 19:40 19:50 1454 km
Shahjehanpur (SPN) 22:25 22:27 1618 km
Bareilly Junction (BE) 23:23 23:28 1689 km
Moradabad Junction (MB) 01:00 01:10 1780 km
Laksar Junction (LRJ) 03:05 03:07 1919 km
Roorkee (RK) 03:25 03:26 1937 km
Saharanpur Junction (SRE) 04:10 04:20 1972 km
Jagadhri (JUD) 04:47 04:48 2002 km
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 05:40 05:48 2053 km
Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 07:20 07:30 2167 km
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction (JRC) 08:25 08:30 2219 km
Chakki Bank (CHKB) 10:10 10:15 2337 km
Jammu Tawi (JAT) 12:30 Destination 2437 km

1 traveller review for Amarnath Express

Supriya Verma

Supriya, Bhopal,
Connoisseur
33 Reviews | 5 Views

Very less time taking

Sep 2, 2015

The distance from Lucknow to Shimla is approximately 599 Km. By car, it takes roughly 11 hours 42 minutes to reach Shimla from Lucknow. You can reach Ambala Cant Junction from Lucknow Nr by travelling in a train. Lucknow Nr to Ambala Cant Junction train takes approximately 9 hours 40 minutes. You can catch a train from Lucknow Nr and get down at Ambala Cant Junction. The price of the train ticket is approximately Rs. 1200.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Amarnath Express(15653)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review

Other Trains from Guwahati to Jammu Tawi

Lohit Express (15651)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
13:15 12:30 MON