Amarkantak Express (12853) Train

Starts Durg Junction (DURG) Ends Bhopal Junction (BPL) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 14 hours 46 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Durg Junction (DURG) Source 18:20 0 km
Bhilai Power House (BPHB) 18:29 18:30 10 km
Raipur Junction (R) 18:55 19:00 37 km
Tilda (TLD) 19:29 19:30 75 km
Bhatapara (BYT) 19:49 19:50 101 km
Bilaspur Junction (BSP) 20:45 21:05 147 km
Kargi Road (KGB) 21:30 21:31 179 km
Belgahna (BIG) 21:49 21:50 195 km
Pendra Road (PND) 22:46 22:48 248 km
Anuppur Junction (APR) 23:32 23:35 298 km
Amlai (AAL) 23:45 23:46 311 km
Burhar (BUH) 00:04 00:05 320 km
Shahdol (SDL) 00:28 00:30 339 km
Birsinghpur (BRS) 01:05 01:06 377 km
Umaria (UMR) 01:32 01:34 406 km
Katni Junction (KTE) 02:55 03:10 466 km
Jabalpur Junction (JBP) 04:25 04:30 557 km
Madan Mahal (MML) 04:35 04:36 561 km
Shridham (SRID) 05:10 05:11 610 km
Narsinghpur (NU) 05:45 05:47 641 km
Kareli (KY) 06:03 06:04 657 km
Gadarwara (GAR) 06:25 06:26 685 km
Bankhedi (BKH) 06:48 06:49 716 km
Pipariya (PPI) 07:03 07:05 735 km
Sohagpur (SGP) 07:19 07:20 753 km
Itarsi Junction (ET) 08:20 08:30 802 km
Hoshangabad (HBD) 08:49 08:50 820 km
Bhopal HabibGanj (HBJ) 09:54 09:55 888 km
Bhopal Junction (BPL) 10:30 Destination 894 km

6 traveller reviews for Amarkantak Express

Avinash Kumar

Avinash, Jabalpur,
Scout
2 Reviews | 4 Views

Offers good facilities and modern amenities to travel

Aug 13, 2015

It was a very beautiful experience travelling to Bhopal by train. It has all the facilities and modern amenities to travel. It has the best advantage of being on time. Although it was late for 15 minutes yet it recovered it at the earliest. I was travelling in a 3-tier A/C. It has mobile charging ports, good comfortable seats and clean toilets.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Amarkantak Express(12853)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Som Ghosh

Som, Bokaro,
Explorer
9 Reviews | 5 Views

Nice journey and no need for advance

Jun 30, 2015

we booked the tickets on the spot and started the journey. it took around 4.5 hrs us to reach Pendra Road and then we waited there till sunrise and then we booked a taxi on spot and went ahead.
there is no need of advance booking as seats will be easily available.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Amarkantak Express(12853)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
Navneet Sisodiya

Navneet, Betul,
Scout
4 Reviews | 35 Views

Long journey train with no pantry facilities

Mar 27, 2015

My journey to Bhopal was a fun moment. The train experience by this train is memorable. The journey usually takes 15-16 hours so we can enjoy it with friends and can get enough time for sleep and no need to worry about getting ahead of your destination as it's last stop is Bhopal. Everyone should get food packed home or if you are travelling from Raipur you should pack it from Hotel Golden in front of the station as it offers good food at reasonable price. The journey was fun. There was no tension of safety as policeman regularly roam around the train. The sightseeing from Itarsi to Bhopal was awesome. And there will always be place for you in Amarkantak Express if you are making plan one fay before. There is no pantry in the train so packed food is important. May everyone have a safe journey.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Amarkantak Express(12853)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Vivek Mishra

Vivek, Raipur,
Connoisseur
24 Reviews | 61 Views

Train was on time; pantry was not available

Aug 30, 2014

Most of the time train was on time. This train doesn't have pantry car so food has to be carried from home (Bilaspur Station). Reaching time at Pipariya was suitable. In this train we travelled overnight to reach Pipariya. Take care of your luggages as there are some sensitive stations near Katani where robbery can occur.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Amarkantak Express(12853)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Razik hussain

Razik hussain, Raipur,
Explorer
9 Reviews | 61 Views

It was a nice journey

May 17, 2014

Very nice train for Pachmarhi, because there is no railway station at Pachmarhi. So we have to go from Pipariya and it was very nice for us because it was over night journey. We boarded train from Raipur and reached next day morning 07.00 and then hired a taxi to Pachmarhi. When we were on the way for Pachmarhi, our taxi driver stopped and we saw one beautiful place, seriously I forget the name of place but I am sure there was a grave in front of this place and after few times now we were at pachmarhi.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Amarkantak Express(12853)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Syed shadab

Syed shadab,
Tourist
2 Reviews | 31 Views

Durg to Pachmarhi by train

May 2, 2014

No food service as it was late by four hours what else you want to change your mind to droping train travelling. Even the station is not up to the mark, even you will not get the Bisleri mineral water bottle. I think people are using the same water fall water. That's all I can write about it.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Amarkantak Express(12853)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Post a review

Other Trains from Durg Junction to Bhopal Junction

Bsp Ndls Raj Express (12441)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
16:35 02:00 MON , THU
Chattisgarh Express (18237)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
17:15 06:30 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Puri Ju Express (18473)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
06:20 17:50 WED
Gondwana Express (12409)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
08:45 19:45 MON , WED , THU , FRI , SAT
Samta Express (12807)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
18:00 05:55 TUE , WED , THU , SAT , SUN
Bsp Bgktspecial (08243)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
21:00 09:00 TUE